SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2014, 07:49 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Twin tuner woes

I bought dvbsky s952 to replace my technotrend s3600. I see some others have this card working. I can only get one tuner to work at any one time. Both tuners work separately but when I add the other tuner from the card I lose all the channels on the first tuner (Some times one or two channels remain working). I have tried them on the same lineup and on separate lineups. I have up dated to the latest drivers. If I restart my pc and check the tuners they both appear to work but when I return to the tuner I checked first the problem starts again ( the channels will not work). Even on the not working channels the signal shows 90-100%. Any ideas ?
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2014, 09:07 AM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 190
I know this sounds like a bizarre solution, but check your power supply. I had a mythtv setup where I had 3 PVR-250 cards in there. The cards would be erratic, and I was pulling my hair out. After a suggestion from another member, I checked the P/S and it was nominal and dying. I changed it out, and the system stabilized.

Don't know if it's your problem, but might be worth looking at, anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2014, 01:09 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
I will try that thanks.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-07-2014, 01:55 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
I know this sounds like a bizarre solution, but check your power supply. I had a mythtv setup where I had 3 PVR-250 cards in there. The cards would be erratic, and I was pulling my hair out. After a suggestion from another member, I checked the P/S and it was nominal and dying. I changed it out, and the system stabilized.

Don't know if it's your problem, but might be worth looking at, anyway.
Yep, quite a good idea actually. If I recall jamesdisco whom uses one of this tuner clearly stated that you need to power supply the card in order to make it working and it must be good and stable too. Recently my power supply started to play a little bit and eventualy gave up after 5 years of glorious service, but in the meantime I was having all sorts of instability issues which I didn't think was caused by it...

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2014, 09:31 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
You might also consider this suggestion:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=561991&postcount=6

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2014, 01:44 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks guys, will looka t both suggestions.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2014, 04:41 AM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
I have upgraded my power supply from a 300w unit to a 750w unit and tried the tuner preroll but this has made no deference.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2014, 01:34 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulie View Post
I have upgraded my power supply from a 300w unit to a 750w unit and tried the tuner preroll but this has made no deference.
I think with this we need to start from scratch, shall we? First of all please stop sagetv and remove any "mmc/" entries in the sagetv.properties, then please make sure you have a valid and update Predefined-DVB-S.frq file containing at least one valid entry in the Astra 28.2 section (get the information of the transponder where BBC1 is for instance) this is important to perform a valid channel scan, you're going to reject the channels, but sagetv needs to initialise and mount the tuner properly. You need to repeat the operation for both tuners, then make sure you have valid .FRQ files for both tuners and you added the channels to the lineup for the first tuner and you have used the "copy from existing lineup" option for the second tuner, this way you have both configured and mounted properly, finally when everything is up and running you can decide for the EPG option.
What is strikes me is the fact that in your first post you were saying the even the tuner that didn't work reported 90-100% signal, well that sounds to me that the tuner is working properly, but what is missing is the connection in the lineup between the logical and physical channel which is normally the same for DVB setup.

I'm quite happy to go over the phone and help you with this if you're stuck.

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2014, 03:02 PM
paulie's Avatar
paulie paulie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 158
Thanks Eddy. I will try this. What you suggest is the problem makes sense. When I first fitted the card, I added the first tuner to sage, performed a scan, repeated this for the second tuner then disabled the channels I didn't want for both tuner scans. I added the first tuners lineup to Stephens xmltv importer and then chose that as the EPG lineup for both tuners. When this did not work I added the second tuner lineup to Stephens importer and tried using a separate lineup for each tuner. Same result.
What happens is in the sage sources section when I have one tuner working fine, I add the second tuner and check the channels they work fine. When I switch to the first tuner to check the channels they work fine but when I return to check tuner two again it won't tune (for some reason sometimes one or two random channels work but not always.)
Does this tally with your ideas on what the problem is.
__________________
Paulie
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2014, 03:28 PM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulie View Post
Thanks Eddy. I will try this. What you suggest is the problem makes sense. When I first fitted the card, I added the first tuner to sage, performed a scan, repeated this for the second tuner then disabled the channels I didn't want for both tuner scans. I added the first tuners lineup to Stephens xmltv importer and then chose that as the EPG lineup for both tuners. When this did not work I added the second tuner lineup to Stephens importer and tried using a separate lineup for each tuner. Same result.
What happens is in the sage sources section when I have one tuner working fine, I add the second tuner and check the channels they work fine. When I switch to the first tuner to check the channels they work fine but when I return to check tuner two again it won't tune (for some reason sometimes one or two random channels work but not always.)
Does this tally with your ideas on what the problem is.
Also, I would enable the native tuner debug mode to check what sagetv is doing when tuning. Plese follow the instruction here:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...786#post559786

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New network twin DVB-S Oddity Hardware Support 0 01-23-2013 12:17 PM
Tiny Twin and SageTV - Can't find channels dbudden SageTV Australia/New Zealand 4 12-31-2010 05:54 AM
Any 1/2 Height Twin Tuner DVB-S cards? moamoa Hardware Support 0 08-19-2008 05:04 AM
Twin Peaks, Regions, Remotes and Codes mrcandu Hardware Support 1 12-27-2007 06:37 AM
Twin channel line-up ? Box8489 SageTV Software 1 11-24-2005 10:35 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.