SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2016, 09:27 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
epg down?

set up a new machine and it only got half the guide. going through the steps to reset the epg info it now says it cannot connect to the epg server when I try to add a video source.

checking on another machine (doing the add remove channel to trick the epg into updating) well that machine doesn't seem to be working either.

could someone confirm or deny that the epg is up for me?

Also I upgraded from 7.19 to 9 - and didn't put the key in the installer. I don't think I needed to as it is an upgrade... right? if it is can someone tell me where I can put it in?
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2016, 09:59 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThePaladinTech View Post
Also I upgraded from 7.19 to 9 - and didn't put the key in the installer. I don't think I needed to as it is an upgrade... right? if it is can someone tell me where I can put it in?
You absolutely need to enter the key, even on an upgrade. SageTV 9 stores the key differently so it must be entered.

If you didn't enter it during the install you need to go to the FAQ and enter it as an Environment Variable on Windows.

FAQ entry....

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page

Last edited by jusjoken; 03-12-2016 at 10:01 AM. Reason: Added link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2016, 02:33 PM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 452
woooh - thank you so much jusjoken! all is well... well at least with SageTV. was up quite late last night setting my mom up. need to reflash a nexus player, get another tuner working. and replace a failing os drive on my brothers storage server.
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.