SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2018, 09:33 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 374
HD Homerun Prime no longer works

I need some help debugging why Sage canít see my HD Homerun Prime tuners.

I recently had a power supply crap out on me and my server was down for several weeks. After I replaced the power supply, I couldnít get the Prime tuners to work. I also have a HDHomerun dual OTA box that works fine with Sage. Both the prime and OTA tuners work fine when using them with the HDHomerun Windows app and they both worked fine before my power supply died.

Iíve attached some images of my setup. Any ides whatís going on?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2018-04-09_8-04-04.jpg (114.2 KB, 163 views)
File Type: jpg 2018-04-09_8-02-16.jpg (72.0 KB, 168 views)
File Type: jpg 2018-04-09_8-00-53.jpg (89.3 KB, 165 views)
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2018, 01:51 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,186
Does the SiliconDust software work with them?
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2018, 03:25 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,591
Change your SageTV audio decoder to AC3 Filer or LAV Filter and retest it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2018, 03:57 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 569
Have you tried restarting the SageDCT service?

If the IP address of the Prime tuners has changed while SageDCT is running, DCT may not discover that fact. Restarting DCT will likely resolve this issue.

To confirm that DCT is able to talk to the Prime, launch the ConfigureSageDCT application. Select the Test tab. Insure that the Command field contains "VERSION", then click the Send button. Within several seconds you should see a valid response (probably "1").

If DCT is able to communicate with the Prime, but Sage still can't see the tuner, it may be necessary to have DCT regenerate the tuner assignments and re-import them into the sage.properties file, just like you did when DCT was initially installed.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2018, 09:46 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 374
i don't see the ConfigureSageDCT application anywhere. Only "OpenDCT Properties", "OpenDCT Run as Console", OpenDCT start/stop service".

I think it has to do with the network IP address due to what i see in the logs. What exactly doesn't have an IP address?

I stopped the service and ran as console and see this:

11:28:57.532 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] ERROR NetworkPowerEventManger - No network interfaces currently have an IP address. 120 attempts remaining. Checking again in 1 second...
11:28:58.638 [WrapperSimpleAppMain] ERROR NetworkPowerEventManger - No network interfaces currently have an IP address. 119 attempts remaining. Checking again in 1 second...
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:07 AM
brandypuff brandypuff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Berlin, MA
Posts: 374
i fixed the issue. IPV6 was turned off in my network adapter. Didn't know it was needed for OpenDCT. Now the PrimeHD tuners work. I would still like to know where the ConfigureSageDCT application is, though.

James
__________________
- James M -

Capture Devices: HDHomerunXTEND, HDHomerunPrime
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-10-2018, 10:41 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 569
My bad. Ignore my previous posting.

I didn't see anything in your posts that said whether SageDCT vs OpenDCT was being used, and one of the screen captures led me to (incorrectly) think that you were using SageDCT.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Homerun Prime with Cablecard and SageTV SDeGonge Hardware Support 5 03-17-2017 12:48 PM
SageTV V6 crops HD HomeRUn Prime recordings. brandypuff SageTV Software 0 04-02-2016 05:22 PM
Issues with Homerun Prime Network Tuner jimakrause SageTV Github Development 0 01-15-2016 06:06 AM
problems with HDhomerun prime and hd homerun Ericft Hardware Support 0 07-18-2013 09:22 AM
SageDCT and Homerun Prime question diodeut Hardware Support 11 09-09-2011 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.