SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2016, 02:06 PM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
V7 to V9 few questions

Wondered if anyway to set up a poll to see how many have people have made the jump to v9

Also I've read about some optimisations to some of the DB operations in v9 but cant really gauge if this makes a noticeable difference to day to day running.
Less spinning circles (I don't really suffer from these too much)

Is it on a par to an ssd upgrade from a non ssd drive ?

Looking for a reason to make the jump, but some risk involved even if minor...
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2016, 08:43 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
I'm not sure about others thoughts, but if your current setup is working without issue, I would wait. I run into occasional things that don't work quite right and I'm not sure if its my setup or V9. If I had had everything running in V7 and all the licenses I needed to rebuild what I was doing, I probably would have just experimented.... My jump was need based.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2016, 09:08 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,488
I have put my SageTV on freeze ... it appears that most of the work is being done on Linux ... which I do not run. There is really nothing new and release notes etc.. do not get updated. Most of the work being done is by user preference nothing new has been added to detect new hardware etc. I will not be updating anymore plugins or SageTV 9 Versions.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2016, 11:10 PM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
Thanks for the replies. I will hold fire on upgrading.
Cheers
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2016, 12:02 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,920
Someone here was attempting a Windows install package for V9, but I haven't seen the thread pop up lately, so maybe he's having troubles...
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2016, 06:00 AM
maceie maceie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 35
V7 to V9

I updated to V9, but only as my V7 install was crashing all the time and was pretty much unusable so I thought "why not?" and went ahead with a whole new build.
I don't run lots of plugins, but the OTA TV and video playback works fine, so I'm quite happy with it.

Ask yourself this - If it's not broke, why fix it?
If you just wanna play, run it as a 2nd server in a VM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2016, 01:12 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,078
the big reason for me would be to jump to v9 would be a 64-bit version for increased Java memory capacity. then I could go back to using Gemstone, et al and have artwork. can't do that now as I run out of Java space every day and a half and have to restart the service if I do.

...but, since I run Windows and have a lot of support gibblies that currently work on it I don't feel like moving to Linux. guess if I ever feel not-lazy I'll fork the source and see if I can help get the 64-bit version working.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2016, 07:18 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
I would add to my reply above, I think we're just starting to dig into the open source release. Once we get our hands around some of the key issues and items (upgraded ffmpeg / mplayer, the android frontend client, etc), I expect we will identify new and key features and where to take things next. I have ideas (easy appliance), but I'm not ready yet to try and add or adjust anything, and I imaging that other folks are not quite ready yet either.

TL;DR; Don't give up on a future upgrade, just wait a bit for things to mature.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-24-2016, 06:55 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
the big reason for me would be to jump to v9 would be a 64-bit version for increased Java memory capacity.
Any idea what kind of increased Java memory capacity we're talking about? I think the current Windows limit is 1024, what would the limit be under Linux?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-24-2016, 02:06 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Any idea what kind of increased Java memory capacity we're talking about? I think the current Windows limit is 1024, what would the limit be under Linux?
When I tested my Linux VM SageTV setup for V9 I used 3G (3072) for the java heap.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-24-2016, 03:24 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
When I tested my Linux VM SageTV setup for V9 I used 3G (3072) for the java heap.
And I use 2048 on my prod linux VM. I also have noticed that the heap under linux is much smaller used than under windows with the identical set of plugins and extenders.

I am NOT a linux person, but i am very pleased with the results over the past 2 months.

k
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-24-2016, 03:29 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
And I use 2048 on my prod linux VM. I also have noticed that the heap under linux is much smaller used than under windows with the identical set of plugins and extenders.

I am NOT a linux person, but i am very pleased with the results over the past 2 months.

k
I was going to say the same thing myself. In my testing on Linux I don't think I NEED more than 1G (1024) unlike Windows where 3G (3072) might be needed based on my experiences. Especially when I had a corrupt Wiz.bin and my heap was running 750MB+ most of the time.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-24-2016, 03:48 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobPhoenix View Post
I was going to say the same thing myself. In my testing on Linux I don't think I NEED more than 1G (1024) unlike Windows where 3G (3072) might be needed based on my experiences. Especially when I had a corrupt Wiz.bin and my heap was running 750MB+ most of the time.
Is the reduced heap because you are running on Linux, or because v9 has fixed some memory usage issues (would v9 on Windows also use less heap)?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-24-2016, 05:00 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Is the reduced heap because you are running on Linux, or because v9 has fixed some memory usage issues (would v9 on Windows also use less heap)?
For me I was comparing V9 windows to V9 Linux.

Edit: Also for me the heap went UP in V9 not down. It was about 100-200GB increase even after I blew away the Wiz.bin and started over. I don't think the v7 Wiz.bin got converted correctly is why the heap was always sitting between 700MB and 1GB used (I.E. 800/1038/1038) when I first started to use V9. Also it appeared to be repeatable as I blew away the V9 and used the V7 wiz.bin twice and both ended up in the same state. With V9 wiz.bin created from scratch and existing recordings imported with only a couple deleted because the guide data was wrong it is at 527/947/1038. Another server still on V7 is 344/559/1038 but that one also has < 1/3 the number of scheduled recordings in the next 360 hours (91) verses 345 on the V9 server.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"

Last edited by BobPhoenix; 03-25-2016 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-24-2016, 07:34 PM
SageWizdom SageWizdom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: https://github.com/SageWizdom/SageConnect
Posts: 216
I'm going to ask the dumb questions. Why does the Java heap size matter to Sage? Specifically, making it larger than the default Sage setting? Does this improve recording quality? I think read that the whole DB is normally in memory, is this to allow it to be larger and still functional?

Are there any best practices for amount of ram, per tuner, for the db, per client, etc? I did a couple of searches but did not manage to find any good answers.
__________________
Server: Centos Server 14.04 LTS - 64Bit, VM in XenServer, 2 cores of a Intel i7, 2-4 GB Ram, 8 GB system Disk, 1.8 TB storage, SageTV V9.0.4.232, HDHR Prime x 1

Clients: PC Client x 1, HD-300 x 1, AppleTV x 2, WebClient (phone/tablet) x 3
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-24-2016, 08:03 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by SageWizdom View Post
I'm going to ask the dumb questions. Why does the Java heap size matter to Sage? Specifically, making it larger than the default Sage setting? Does this improve recording quality? I think read that the whole DB is normally in memory, is this to allow it to be larger and still functional?

Are there any best practices for amount of ram, per tuner, for the db, per client, etc? I did a couple of searches but did not manage to find any good answers.
Every miniclient, placeshifter, extender use the server's heap so if you have more than 3 connected you quickly exhaust at 1024 heap. 4 may work if you do not use many plugins but basically 3-4 is the max without filling the heap and causing hangs.

I am sure under linux 4-5 may work with 1024 heap but of course under 64 linux you can easily use a larger heap.

The higher heap will also allow some plugins like Gemstone to cache more things in memory and improve the user experience.

k
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-27-2016, 08:44 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,078
I have 8-9 extenders depending on the time of year and I run out of JVM all the time, even when just using a few of the extenders. It also appears that not all of the memory may be released when an extender disconnects from the server.

In my experience under Windows with 1024 of Java Heap you might be able to have 4 extenders running but that is really pushing it. I use Gemstone with lots of Fanart.

I am currently running two servers with V7 and V9 but I haven't tried to push things on V9. I only have an OTA tuner on V9 - an HDHR that is network connected. Eventually I will go fully to V9, but for now I have a couple of my clients pointed at the V9 server and that helps spread the load, but that means that they can't access recording or just recorded content from the V7 server.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-27-2016, 01:18 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Ever since I moved to v9 and Gemstone I've started running out of heap, (set to the max on Windows). I may have 2 connections at once sometimes 3 max, (HD300s/Placeshifter/Android clients). It is not what I would call frequent, (maybe 4 times in the past 3 months), but I never had heap problems before. Given the time period between incidents I suspect some sort of memory leak. If so increasing heap size would just delay things.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-30-2016, 09:12 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 807
I also have a very stable V7 installation and have decided not to upgrade to V9 until we get to a stable release.

Although I am thinking of replacing SageDCT with OpenDCT in the V7 release.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU; 8GB (2 x 4GB); 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: (2) HD300
Client: Mini-Client, ShieldTV
Client: (2) Mini-Client, Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-30-2016, 05:38 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
Although I am thinking of replacing SageDCT with OpenDCT in the V7 release.
I imaged my system before doing that just in case, but I've never looked back. The developer for OpenDCT is so active here in the forum, responsive, and just plain friendly that I wouldn't hesitate to make that upgrade again. He is extremely detail oriented and will help *anyone* struggling with their OpenDCT install.

Still on V7 here.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ROKU Questions, Plex Questions ThePaladinTech The SageTV Community 16 08-26-2013 10:53 PM
Newbie questions... hardware questions bigRoN18 Hardware Support 9 10-13-2010 02:50 PM
a few questions ryanrandom General Discussion 1 12-27-2008 06:07 PM
OSD Questions kaudley SageTV Software 7 02-11-2006 12:08 AM
Two Questions deria SageTV Software 0 11-08-2005 02:31 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.