SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2006, 07:51 AM
ben_gb ben_gb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 119
EXEMultituner plugin working?

Hi,

Does anyone have the EXEMultituner plugin working under the Sage 4.x betas?

I've got the single tuner (Exetunerplugin) one working fine (with the same registry COMMAND entry), but the multi one doesn't. One thing...should the registry entries be stored under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sage\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

or

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

I have tried both, but neither work.

Also is there a newer version than the plugin in this message (which is from 2003)?

http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthr...33&postcount=7

I should mention that I have only just started trying to use the 'multi' version of the plugin, so I don't know whether or not it would have worked on a previous version of Sage.

Thanks!

Regards,
Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2006, 12:47 PM
Alfiegerner Alfiegerner is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 383
I had a bit of trouble getting it setup, but yes it works fine under 4.x.

As that thread that you point to says, the registry entry is under:
HKLM\Software\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin

To get you device matched up with device_name you give it in your sage.proporties file check out the bit at the end of the thread about the *.ir files in the common\remote codes folder. Once you have done that you can change the device allocation in the capture source's config screen.

Also (i'm not sure why) I only got results from this when I actually made a .reg file with the commands I needed and then double clicked to import it. Just changing the registry entry manually didn't work for me.

My .reg file looked like this:
Code:
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Frey Technologies\Common\EXEMultiTunerPlugin]
"command"="dtvcmd.exe %DEVICE% %CHANNEL%"
Hope that's some help, give us a shout if you get stuck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2006, 09:03 AM
ben_gb ben_gb is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 119
Alfiegerner,

Thanks for the pointers. I've made the changes to the remote codes folder and also I think I was hitting a permissions problem. But it all appears to work OK now!

Thank you for your help!

Regards,
Ben
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.