SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2019, 01:10 AM
wdawg1000 wdawg1000 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: sw ohio
Posts: 7
Is there a max virtual channels per physical channel?

Hello

There is a channel (WKRP TV25) in my area and they have 12 virtual channels on their physical channel. SageTV can scan and tune all 12 virtual channels, however the EPG is incorrect for the last 2 virtual channels. On one of the channels the EPG is repeated daily.

Does SageTV using Schedules Direct have a max of 10 virtual channels per physical channel that it can place in the EPG?

Thanks for any assistance.

Bob

Last edited by wdawg1000; 12-16-2019 at 07:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2019, 06:36 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
First of all, sorry for not being any help with your question, I honestly don't know.

Secondly, regarding WKRP TV and the virtual channels question, did you knock on the virtual door before entering and asking your virtual question?

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2019, 11:13 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
First of all, sorry for not being any help with your question, I honestly don't know.

Secondly, regarding WKRP TV and the virtual channels question, did you knock on the virtual door before entering and asking your virtual question?

+1

And did Les Nessman answer the virtual door?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2019, 11:05 PM
wdawg1000 wdawg1000 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: sw ohio
Posts: 7
Hello All

Well as of tonight the guide is showing the correct listings for all channels. I will chalk it up to problems in the Schedules Direct data that has been sorted out.

As to the reference to Les Nessman from WKRP in Cincinnati sitcom in the 70s, there is a real TV station in Cincinnati that is branded WKRP (not its real call sign, WBQC). And if you follow them it might appear that life at that station follows the fictional station.

The recent FCC re-pack they were off the air for a couple weeks. Following them on Facebook, they would daily describe the problems and progress the tower crew was having. As time passed and the station was still off the air. There was silence on Facebook for a few days and suddenly the message was posted "The new tower crew arrives Wednesday".

Bob

Last edited by wdawg1000; 12-18-2019 at 10:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2019, 06:51 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,280
Bob, thanks for indulging our silly posts in the midst of trying to solve a problem. Glad it got sorted out regardless.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2019, 05:46 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 284
Schedules Direct isn't always right. I watch Son of Ghoul on Retro W16DO-D (16.1) from Parma. Low power, long haul to Willoughby. This show isn't in Schedules Direct. It's also the only show on W16DO-D that doesn't have the annoying data bar on the top of the screen. I set my 4:3 resolution to overscan it out.

Local injection, not sure Schedules Direct would be interested in fixing it.

*EDIT*

I turned in a ticket on this a couple days ago and they're fixing it.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 12-24-2019 at 08:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help on detecting physical channel selection... routerunner SageTV Studio 3 07-29-2013 02:51 AM
physical channel remap ripplingj SageTV EPG Service 3 12-15-2011 01:24 PM
How to map the same physical channel to two logical channels? vince100 SageTV Software 3 06-19-2010 12:21 PM
QAM - physical / virtual loomdog32 SageTV Software 5 03-25-2010 01:59 AM
Can't Map Different Stations to Physical Channel dinki SageTV Beta Test Software 2 08-03-2008 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.