SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2006, 08:21 AM
cclayton cclayton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Playback very insistent

I just upgraded from 5.0.2 to 5.0.4 and something very annoying is happening now:
When I navigate left or right within [any] of the menus, whatever is currently recording starts playing in the background. If you hit stop, it stops, but immeadiately starts again as soon as you go left or right (e.g. you are at "home" and navigate right to enter "Recordings"). It only does it when nothing else is currently playing.

This is the stock, uncustomized stv. Is there a setting I can flip to get it to stop this?

Thanks,
Corey
__________________
AMD 2500+ Mobile, Antec Sonata Case, 512 DDR 2700, Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe w/SoundStorm, Windows XP sp2, Sage 5.04, Nvidia GeForce 6600GT - Component Out, 35 Gb jpg/mp3/video, 80 Gb Recording Drive, 200 Gb Recording Drive, 300 Gb Recording Drive, Hauppauge PVR 250 w/remote, Hauppauge PVR 500mce, Pure Video Decoders
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2006, 08:26 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Use the Options command on almost any menu to get to the Video Menu Options & set Display Video on Menus to something other than "Always".

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2006, 09:02 AM
cclayton cclayton is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 24
Thanks - I figured I was missing something stupid but just had a mental block... I think I set this when I whipped through the wizard during the upgrade, and didn't pay close enough attention...

Cheers,
Corey
__________________
AMD 2500+ Mobile, Antec Sonata Case, 512 DDR 2700, Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe w/SoundStorm, Windows XP sp2, Sage 5.04, Nvidia GeForce 6600GT - Component Out, 35 Gb jpg/mp3/video, 80 Gb Recording Drive, 200 Gb Recording Drive, 300 Gb Recording Drive, Hauppauge PVR 250 w/remote, Hauppauge PVR 500mce, Pure Video Decoders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.