SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-06-2016, 01:13 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
I'd need to see a complete log file. The snippet above (which is odd because it doesn't have any of the normal prefixes you see in a SageTV log file on each line) points to it trying to configure QAM but the card saying it doesn't support the ksPropertySet for QAM configuration..which is weird. But it's likely a driver/OS issue (pretty much all weird stuff like this with cards that work for most people but not some are related to things like that...because the SageTV code in these areas hasn't changed in over 5 years)
Attached is a log file. I think line 4590 is where things kick off.

EDIT: This is an OTA device
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (221.9 KB, 32 views)
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html

Last edited by KarylFStein; 10-06-2016 at 01:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-07-2016, 11:38 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
I think it's a driver/OS issue...try reinstalling the Hauppauge drivers.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-07-2016, 02:03 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
My experience is that the 2250 drivers were all flaky. I'm using an older version because I never could get the newer ones to work. I haven't messed with the drivers in 2 years so maybe the latest and greatest actually work.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-07-2016, 03:12 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
I haven't seen this until recently and I've had my 2250 for quite a while, (and a 1600 before that and 150's before that). On this system I didn't manually install the Hauppauge drivers and just let Windows handle it. Until recently anyway. There was a note on here about the Anniversary update needing a new Hauppauge driver, so I did that, but looking at my install dates both the Anniversary update and driver updates happened a couple days after I started seeing the issue. But maybe I'm reading things wrong. If I get some time this weekend I'll muck around with the drivers.

Thanks for looking at this!

Question: if I just turn off data scanning for the OTA EPG what do I lose? Is the stream needed to get/validate certain show/EPG information? I don't quite understand Fuzzy's explanation in how it relates to overall functionality. It sounds like since I'm in the US it may not add anything?
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html

Last edited by KarylFStein; 10-07-2016 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-07-2016, 04:47 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You wouldn't notice anything turning off data scanning, if you are getting your EPG from google/sagetv.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-11-2016, 08:36 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You wouldn't notice anything turning off data scanning, if you are getting your EPG from google/sagetv.
OK, thanks. I tried clearing and reinstalling drivers, (manually with the latest or letting Windows do it), and things didn't change. I'm just going back to turning off data scanning for that EPG lineup.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-16-2016, 10:14 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
I think I may have found the problem causing these data scan errors.

I looked at my current sage.properties file and compared it to saved copies from before these errors and both have "disable_data_scanning" set to false. There is an additional line in the new sage.properties file right under the "disable_data_scanning=false" line that says "disable_plugin=true" but it's not in the old sage.properties files. Searching the forum I found that this line is to enable the XMLTV plugin for EPG data but I don't use this because I'm using the SageTV guide data provided by Google. I just changed "disable_plugin=true" to "disable_plugin=false" and restarted SageTV and didn't get any errors. I also did and EPG update without getting any errors. I was getting them once or twice a day so I will have to wait 24 hours to make sure it's fixed

I started getting the errors after 13 October when I updated SageTV to version 9.0.9.441 and installing BMT and all the updates for plugins so it's one of those that changed the sage.properties file.

I can confirm it's not the Hauppauge 2250 drivers. The system I've been getting the data scan error messages on is running Windows 10 and was using the Hauppauge 2250 drivers v 7.9.1.34216 but I rolled back to v 7.9.1.33006 and still got them.

If these data scans are for getting EPG data from the over-the-air channels, I still don't understand how the XMLTV plugin causes this and only for my Hauppauge 2250 tuners and not my HDHR3 and HDHR4 networked tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-16-2016, 10:54 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
FYI, I have no epg_data_sources/X/disable_plugin line.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-17-2016, 01:42 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
Changing "disable_plugin=true" to "disable_plugin=false" didn't solve my errors. Three of my tuners showed data scan errors between 10 PM last night and around noon today. I forgot to enable logging when I changed the sage.properties file last night. When I enabled logging and restarted SageTV this afternoon I had more data scan errors right away on all six of the Hauppauge 2250 tuners.

There was a scan of my archived videos on restart so the log file was over 1.7 MB by the time that finished. I also saw other errors in the log and something about WebFeedEncoder and I uninstalled that a while back. I've decided to do a clean install of SageTV version 7.9.1.34216 without importing an old wiz.bin file, installing any plugins, or adding my video import directories. That would eliminate any inherited problems and simplify debugging. I won't have time to do that until later this week.
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-17-2016, 01:58 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Honestly, I see no reason at all to isntall Sage 7 at this point. Going with 9 makes it a WHOLE lot easier to track down potential problems, because we can look in the code itself.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-30-2016, 01:05 PM
BACON's Avatar
BACON BACON is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 15
Post

I know this forum is for the open source version of SageTV, but just to provide a data point showing this issue isn't restricted to v9, I have a SageTV v7.1.9 system with one HVR-1250 and one HVR-2250, both connected to an antenna. My install is fairly vanilla, with only the Comskip and YouTube plugins installed, and I have a paid license so I'm using whatever the built-in EPG source is (Zap2It?). I don't remember ever seeing these warnings for the 5+ years I was running 64-bit Windows 7 Professional, but since doing a reinstall (not upgrade) with 64-bit Windows 10 Pro a few months ago they've been occurring several times a day. I have Defer upgrades enabled in Windows Update, so the Anniversary Update has not installed; Windows is version 1511 build 10586.633.

After installing Windows 10, I ran the v7.1.9 installer then swapped the entire SageTV application directory with a backup from Windows 7. (I probably should have been more targeted in what files to restore, but at least we know the application directory was identical between Windows 7 and 10.) I believe the first HVR-2250 driver I installed on Windows 10 is the same as the one I was last using on Windows 7, v7.9.1.33006. The other day I upgraded this driver to v7.9.1.34216 but am still getting the warnings. The warnings always reference Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture (#2) Digital TV Tuner and never Hauppauge WinTV 885 TS Capture Digital TV Tuner from the HVR-1250.

Here's a snippet of sagetv_0.txt from this morning, similar to one that's already been posted:
Code:
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.593 [Seeker@ad3b3e] Enabling data scanning for input Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture Digital TV Tuner
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.601 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] setEncodingProperties0 511425832 
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.601 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property audiooutputmode to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.602 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property audiocrc to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.602 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property gopsize to 15
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.602 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property videobitrate to 4000000
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.602 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property inversetelecine to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.603 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property closedgop to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.603 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property vbr to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.603 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property outputstreamtype to 10
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.603 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property width to 720
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.603 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property height to 480
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.604 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property audiobitrate to 384
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.604 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property audiosampling to 48000
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.604 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property disablefilter to 1
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.604 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property medianfilter to 3
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.605 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property fps to 30
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.605 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property ipb to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.605 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property deinterlace to 0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.605 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Set encoding property aspectratio to 1
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.606 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] setupEncoding0 called for 511425832 'Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0' (ver 1.0)
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.606 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] QAM:Got capture drv info for QAM mfg:'Hauppauge' Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.606 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] QAM: Hauppauge QAM interface not found (0) hr=0x80070492 at Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0 
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.606 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] QAM:not supported Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.607 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Encoding to /dev/null ;)
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.607 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] setupEncoding0 Trace27 
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.607 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] setupEncoding0 Trace28 
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.607 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] startEncoding0 called for 'Hauppauge WinTV-7164 Analog Capture-0'
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.687 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Failed: startEncoding0 Run return code:8007001f  3
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.687 [MainMsg@1fec3eb] Built:sage.EncodingException: ERROR (-4,0x8007001f): There was an problem using the capture device. Please be sure you have the latest drivers installed for your capture device, and that they are installed correctly.
Sun 10/30 0:12:05.696 [Seeker@ad3b3e] ERROR enabling data scanning of:sage.EncodingException: ERROR (-4,0x8007001f): There was an problem using the capture device. Please be sure you have the latest drivers installed for your capture device, and that they are installed correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-31-2016, 02:06 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
Clean Install has Data Scan Errors

I just did a clean install of SageTV v9.0.9.441 using the Windows Installer. I'm running Windows 10 Pro Version 1607 Build 14393.351 and using the Hauppauge 2250 driver version 7.9.1.34216 on all three of my Hauppauge 2250 tuner cards.

I had only added the tuners when I started getting the data scan errors. I had no plugins installed and hadn't imported the wiz.bin from the previous installation. I checked the sage.properties file and every instance of disable_data_scanning was set to false. I'm using the default EPG data from zap2it not from scanning the over-the-air channels.

I've attached the log file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (358.3 KB, 17 views)
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-01-2016, 11:36 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
You want to set disable_data_scanning to true...since it disables it.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-01-2016, 07:57 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
Thanks, I thought your post of 4 Oct on this thread was probably a typo. Setting disable_data_scanning to true to disable it makes more sense so I edited my sage.properties to that and now I'll have to wait to see if that solves the data scan errors.

Does disabling this cause any problems when doing a scan of channels and pulling the virtual channel number and station ID out of the stream?
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-01-2016, 08:12 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
I checked some backups of my SageTV v7.1.9 installation before I updated it to version 9 and the sage.properties file has disable_data_scanning set to false so it's been that way for a while and changing it to true probably won't solve these data scan errors. My HTPC/DVR with the Hauppauge 2250s was running SageTV v7.1.9 on Windows 10 Pro from the RTM version in July 2015 and I had no data scan errors like BACON mentioned. I also had no data scan errors when I updated to v9.0.0.4 using the .exe files.

I think my data scan errors started around the time I updated SageTV using the Windows installer for v9.0.9.232 on September 17th 2016. There was also a cumulative update for Windows 10 on the 13th of September that could have started this since KarylFStein started this thread soon after. It's looking more like a Windows 10 OS problem.
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-01-2016, 08:26 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
I have also installed Mint 18 with SageTV v9.0.9.441 on another SSD in this system and I haven't had these data scan errors yet but I don't have it completely set up yet so I haven't run it long enough to really know since the data scan errors in Windows 10 don't always show up right away but normally within 24 hours. I've only run it in Linux for a few hours.

I'm new to running SageTV in Linux. When I installed the drivers for the Hauppauge 2250s Mint only recognized one of the 2250s and I also don't get audio in playback unless the Linux SageTV Client/Placeshifter is set to transcode but it's also only transcoding in SD which makes sense if you're streaming to a phone or tablet. If I set it to play the file directly from the local system/LAN there's no audio. Playback using SageTV Client on a Windows system to connect to the Linux SageTV Server works fine.

If other people are using Hauppauge 2250's in Linux or Windows 7 with no data scan errors that would narrow these errors down to Windows 10.
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:39 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,308
To answer that one question...disabling data scanning will have no adverse affects, it only blocks trying to retrieve EPG data from the TV signal itself.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-02-2016, 03:20 PM
seglertx seglertx is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 20
Thanks. I tested it earlier today by setting up one of my tuners using a different zip code and disabling data scanning before doing the channel scan. It was able to identify stations not listed in the EPG from zap2it. It took two scans because the first one said it found 0 tunable stations but the second scan added and identified all of the channels that tuner can receive. It even correctly identified a new station that zap2it hasn't added yet.

It's been 24 hours since I modified the sage.properties file and I've had no data scan errors so setting disable_data_scanning to true seems to be working.

It's odd that it was enabled all along and only started causing problems recently and only on Hauppauge 2250 tuners.
__________________
Core-2-Quad Q9550, 8GB RAM, Win10 OS on 120GB SSD, 2x2 TB recording HDDs, 3 Hauppauge 2250s, 1xHDHR3, 1xHDHR4, nMedia 2000B Case, NVIDIA Shield extender, Win10 on 2xXeon E5-2670 server for archived videos, video compression, Emby Server, and PlayOn
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR-2250 QAM Network Encoder Scan The Truth Hardware Support 3 04-17-2011 03:52 PM
questions about clear qam tv listing data for Hauppauge 2250 tvmaster2 Hardware Support 7 01-23-2011 11:00 AM
Warning - Capture Device Failure while Starting Data Scanning SDeGonge Hardware Support 1 01-09-2011 06:05 AM
Hauppauge 2250 Capture Device Failure with Sage and Comcast corwiniii Hardware Support 2 10-20-2009 09:32 AM
Hauppauge 350 Remote initialization failure with 350(15)/250 MCE (OEM-16) combo cards naln Hardware Support 10 08-11-2004 11:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.