SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2006, 12:58 PM
kuch68 kuch68 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 28
Troubling Tables

I am wondering what I am missing with trying to populate a table to be displayed in the UI. I have tried a bunch of steps to debug, and nothing in the log file seems to point to Java exceptions. I was trying to pass a string array into the table, now I am only trying to pass a string value returned from the java function. And I know the Java function works because I used it to name a item widget in the same UI screen. Here's the code:

Code:
+ Panel (Todays Forecast)
    + Action (jbk_projects_reportWeather_saveWeatherWeb(newWeather, "Stuttgart"))
          + Table (CurTable)
               + TableComponent (CurCell)
                    + Text (Untitled)
                         + Theme (Cell Theme)
I tried a couple iterations of removing the theme and text widgets and replacing with an item widget. I can't get any thing displayed to the screen though. Anyone see something wrong here.

Once I get this figured out, is there any difference between Java returning an array and a string to a table?

thanks again.
__________________
Server and Media Center - Intel Core Duo 2x2.50 Ghz, Asus P5N7a-VM (Onboard HDMI and Optical Audio), 2GB Ram, Hauppauge HVR-1300, SageTV Beta v7.0.9, nVidia PureVideo decoder
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2006, 01:36 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
The parent of a Table should be a Java array or list (ie something that GetElement can work with)

The TableComponent returns the 'current' item in that list, so the name of the TableComponent should be used to retrieve the values for the 'current' table cell being rendered...

eg:
Code:
DataUnion("a","b","c","d","e")
+> Table (mytable)
   +> TableComponent (curCell)
      +> Action ("Value of this cell is "+curCell)
         +> Text(untitled)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:09 PM
kuch68 kuch68 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
The parent of a Table should be a Java array or list (ie something that GetElement can work with)

The TableComponent returns the 'current' item in that list, so the name of the TableComponent should be used to retrieve the values for the 'current' table cell being rendered...

eg:
Code:
DataUnion("a","b","c","d","e")
+> Table (mytable)
   +> TableComponent (curCell)
      +> Action ("Value of this cell is "+curCell)
         +> Text(untitled)
Can an action be a direct child of a table component? Sage will not let me do this.
__________________
Server and Media Center - Intel Core Duo 2x2.50 Ghz, Asus P5N7a-VM (Onboard HDMI and Optical Audio), 2GB Ram, Hauppauge HVR-1300, SageTV Beta v7.0.9, nVidia PureVideo decoder
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:31 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
No, you'll have to put a Panel there or something. (See p. 46 of the Studio manual for a table of what can go where.)

Niel's point, though, is that TableComponent does not set "this". It sets a variable instead, where the variable name is the same as the TableComponent's name. So you can't just fall through from a TableComponent to a Text and expect "this" to be defined. You need an Action widget above the Text to set "this" for you by referring to the TableComponent's name.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2006, 10:47 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Also, there is a tutorial that has Table widget usage examples, starting on p. 105 of the v5.0 Studio manual. It might help clear up what to feed to a Table, and what you will get out of it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2006, 01:06 PM
kuch68 kuch68 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
Also, there is a tutorial that has Table widget usage examples, starting on p. 105 of the v5.0 Studio manual. It might help clear up what to feed to a Table, and what you will get out of it.

- Andy

Thanks everyone. That cleared everything up. My Java code and Sage are playing nice again.
__________________
Server and Media Center - Intel Core Duo 2x2.50 Ghz, Asus P5N7a-VM (Onboard HDMI and Optical Audio), 2GB Ram, Hauppauge HVR-1300, SageTV Beta v7.0.9, nVidia PureVideo decoder
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.