SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-05-2006, 07:17 PM
Paul365 Paul365 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Manchester - Winter Hill
Posts: 31
Send a message via MSN to Paul365
I have seen this, you need to make sure the channel numbers in sage matches those in the .frq file.

Either edit the .frq file so that each channel has the same number as the one it does in sage

Or

Edit the predefinedscan.frq and put the frequencies in numerical order IE: (754000,8),(786000,8),(810000,8),(834000,8),(842000,8),(850000,8) Then remove all tuners and delete the .frq and its backup file. I have found sage to be very resilient when it comes to remembering channel positions and numbers, you may be forced to delete the properties file and start again.

I use a xtmltv plugin that I got from this forum that allows me to define the channel layout in a .properties file, I matched up all the channel numbers using a text editor when I was experimenting with 5.1, When 6 was released I started with a clean install and the hand edited files and it all installed first time.

Your obviously local to me, if you are still having problems with this drop me a pm and we could try and work this out over the phone.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:24 AM
ck- ck- is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Derby
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zackworld
Is anyone viewing DVB-T via a PAL MVP ?
I get a picture that freezes from time to time and no audio on both my Hauppauge Nova-T and Freecom stick.
Both play perfectly on Sage server with sound.
I am having exactly same problem with a Twinhan MiniTer.
I raised a bug report on this against 5.? and was told it should be fixed in next release. At the time I reverted to using SBDArecorder. Looks like I'll have to do the same again.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:22 AM
i0zjh02 i0zjh02 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
As final attempt I've completely uninstalled Sage and removed any remaining registry entries. Also removed all Hauppauge drivers and installed the latest driver package from their website. Then reinstalled Sage and Hey presto seems to be working ! I don't seem to get all the channels that I can get using GB-PVR or Hauppauge app but at least its working. I will play around with frq file over the weekend and fine tune it a bit. But looking much better. Thanks for help and suggestions !
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:29 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,947
Good stuff, though the solution was a bit extreme!
What channels aren't working? I've historically had problems with Sky News and Sky Sports News.

Remember, if you're scanning in the mornings, BBC3, BBC4, Film4 and ITV4 aren't broadcasting...
__________________
unRAID Server: Intel Core i5 7600K, 48GB DDR4, 2x512GB PCIe M.2 Cache Pool, 2x10TB SATA3 Parity Drive, 3x8TB SATA Array, 1x hdHomeRun DVB-T2 Quattro, IPTV via xTeVe, unRAID 6.8.1, tvHeadEnd for recording back end, OpenDCT, SDEPG, SageTV 9
Clients: 3 Nvidia Shields, 1 FireTV, 2 Android Miniclients (Amlogic S905X), 3 Win10 Pro PC Clients
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-06-2006, 02:35 AM
i0zjh02 i0zjh02 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
Not too extreme as this is my test rig and not my main server which is still running 2 x PVR-350's until I can get a stable DVB-T setup with all the bugs sorted (or most anyway !!). Don't have a complete list of Channels to hand as in work at the moment but certainly there looks to be about 10 less than in GB-PVR. These either dont appear during channel scan or give a "no signal" message after. I sorted one or 2 by manually editing the frq file and changing the last 3 digits to 166. But got to 1:30 am in the end and needed some sleep! I'll have a play over the weekend and try and tidy it up and get the XMLTV setup working again. I will probably leave it at least a week then to see how stable it is before migrating it over to the "live" environment and updating the clients as well.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-08-2006, 03:36 PM
gump103 gump103 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
My experience after 2 days

Overall its a good improvement. Picture quality seems to be improved.
I have the bug where some channels show "No Signal" but fixed them by manually editing the frq file.
The biggest problem i had was that Sage crashed every time I scanned for channels due to a file from WinDVD 6 software. I renamed it and the scan worked ok.
The file was IVIVIDEO.ax after the scan i renamed it back and sage continued to work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-10-2006, 12:35 PM
davej00 davej00 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark SS
DVB-S support is not quite there yet, am exchanging logs and updates with Qian to get it up and running.
Any update on the DVB-S support?

I'm interesting in getting this working for the FTA stations from the astra 2 cluster at 28E.

Thanks

- Dave
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-10-2006, 12:48 PM
visionsurfer visionsurfer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 34
yes me too. I search Infos about the DVB-S Support. I use two dvb-S Cards from TechnoTrend.

Greetings,
visionsurfer
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-10-2006, 01:23 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Coming along nicely. Can tune a channel and view in Sage and CI/CAM looks to be working though I didn't get a chance to test it. Scanning is underway now and Qian thinks he may have an update for me to test at the end of the week but no definites.

Myself and Mahoney are investigating ways to get the EPG data from Skys MHW channel. Nothing certain yet but theres a possibility something could be done.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-10-2006, 05:46 PM
grooves12 grooves12 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 303
Just curious, but will DVB-S support, have any support for Diseqc switching?? From what I understand this is not built in to the BDA driver spec and therfor has to be included at the application level.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-10-2006, 06:07 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
I believe it is on the todo list. CI is similar in that its not supported by BDA and has to be coded for each card.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-11-2006, 04:20 AM
svalmorri svalmorri is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 77
... or implement MD-API and let the existing plugins do the job for you.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-26-2006, 05:39 AM
jonas jonas is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
How do you get DVB-S to work?

I have a Hauppauge Nova-S Plus with BDA drivers that's recognized by other apps on my PC as a DVBs tuner. In Sage 6.012 beta, it is recognized as a digital TV tuner and attempts to tune to channel "-1". How do you get Sage 6 to recognize this as a DVBs tuner, and where do you fill in configuration data pertaining to LNB (LOF, switch frequencies), sats, DiSEqC, etc? Also, is there any hope that the final version of Sage 6 will offer SkyStar2 support in addition to BDA?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:08 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
DVB-S is in development, its not fully working in the beta yet. Channel scanning is the current focus, fingers crossed it might be fixed ready for the next beta update. Diseqc isn't implemented yet as far as I know but it is on the list.

Hopefully Qian or Narflex will chime in the Skystar2 support but I would of thought it unlikely.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-26-2006, 07:37 PM
jonas jonas is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
So how will DiSEqC work with BDA?

I am quite sure that the BDA specification does not support DiSEqC switches. So, how would this work? Will Sage include "custom" drivers for each device to offer diseqc support?

I'm sure that the folks at Sage also know about the Microsoft Germany effort to include DVB-s support in XP MCE (see http://thegreenbutton.com/forums/thread/131087.aspx) that attempts to address this issue by installing virtual tuner and capture device drivers that introduce another "driver layer" between the device and MCE and provide diseqc support. While this patch is only available to OEMs, if you search enough on the web, you can find it provided by some of the European integrated HTPC vendors. The problem with it is that DVB device support within MCE is tied to your region (only availabe in Europe), and that too only for pre-defined sats/transponders accessible in Europe, leaving users of true FTA satellites in north america out of luck. Anyway, I thought I'd pass this on if its of any benefit to Sage developers.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-27-2006, 12:11 AM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas
I am quite sure that the BDA specification does not support DiSEqC switches. So, how would this work? Will Sage include "custom" drivers for each device to offer diseqc support?
The CI interface also requires device specific support so has to be coded for each card/manufacturer.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-28-2006, 10:12 AM
Joshdoe Joshdoe is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonas
I am quite sure that the BDA specification does not support DiSEqC switches. So, how would this work? Will Sage include "custom" drivers for each device to offer diseqc support?
Diseqc support is part of the BDA specifications.

Can anyone share the secret of how to get DVB-S up? I don't mind making my own channel and transponder lists but I REALLY want to dump MT.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-06-2006, 04:40 PM
Mark SS Mark SS is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 608
Looks like Qian has cracked DVB-S though I haven't had a chance to test it myself yet. Should be in the next beta release but may only include support for Astra2.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.