SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2008, 11:54 PM
gymnast_T gymnast_T is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Does my computer need to be on to record shows?

I just got my Sage Tv yesterday, so can you tell me if my computer needs to be on in to record a show? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:21 AM
cychou cychou is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by gymnast_T View Post
I just got my Sage Tv yesterday, so can you tell me if my computer needs to be on in to record a show? Thanks!
Sage can resume from Standby (S3) or Hibernation to record a show. So you can set up your computer's power policy to enter standby or hibernate after certain amount of idle time. Sage will then wake itself up and record your show.



Vince
__________________
SageTV 6.6.2 / 42" Plasma Panasonic TH-42PX600A/ Intel Pentium DC E6500/ 2Gb Ram/KWorld DVB-T PC160-2T/ Logitech Harmony Remote X360/ Gigabyte GeForce 8500 GT (Silent)/ Winfast DTV1000T/ WD Caviar Green 808Gb HD/ Win 7 Ultimate/ Mission Cinema 7/ Denon AVR-1800
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:04 AM
gymnast_T gymnast_T is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2008, 07:50 AM
simonk1969 simonk1969 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stevenage, UK
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by cychou View Post
Sage can resume from Standby (S3) or Hibernation to record a show. So you can set up your computer's power policy to enter standby or hibernate after certain amount of idle time. Sage will then wake itself up and record your show.



Vince
If I had a MVP and I turned it on would that wake up the server ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:24 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
There are a couple of threads about power management that address this exact issue. The short answer, however, is yes. If properly set up, your MVP (or other extender) can wake a server.
Matt
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:12 PM
gymnast_T gymnast_T is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Can I watch a show that I previously recorded, as I record another show?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2008, 06:46 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by gymnast_T View Post
Can I watch a show that I previously recorded, as I record another show?
Yep.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Requirements to Record Multiple Shows Ken505 SageTV Software 4 12-15-2007 12:37 PM
Howto track down why favorite didn't record? _matt_ SageTV Software 11 10-25-2007 10:50 AM
SageTV - lost my favorite shows/series and recorded shows seaverd SageTV Software 4 09-20-2007 05:56 AM
Static and performance problems with new computer Sgoodij SageTV Software 3 01-06-2006 10:18 PM
Search for programs to record shows files in media library GTwannabe SageTV Software 0 01-24-2005 09:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.