SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Studio

Notices

SageTV Studio Discussion related to the SageTV Studio application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the Studio software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2009, 01:40 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Commands for scrolling

I am sorry for another stupid question but I searched the api to no avail or understanding.

What are the commads to scroll and entire page(table) to the next page of elements?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2009, 02:04 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Usually, it is done via one of the Page Up or Page Down commands -- look at the scroll bars placed besides tables in the default STV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2009, 02:13 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Usually, it is done via one of the Page Up or Page Down commands -- look at the scroll bars placed besides tables in the default STV.

- Andy
Okay I figure out I want to call SageCommand page down / channel down

So I add that to a down listener and that works fine except I only want to scroll like that when I am at the bottom row of the table and hit down.

So I am trying to figure out how to do that

I found HScrollIndex but not sure how it is called or used. I know In my case I would want to call it if at row2 but not sure how to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2009, 05:38 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
No one knows how to call and get where you are on the hscroll or verticall scroll?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2009, 08:12 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
The Studio Manual knows on page 57.
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2009, 09:00 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I read that part early but I am no sure how to call it. I am basically wanting to set a listend if I am in a set position in a horizontal scroll
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2009, 07:56 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay still need some advice here

NumPages,NumRows,HScrollIndex all make sense and return their values

But none of the return the current row or column of the entire table

Example I have 3 rows and 8 columns in the table. I have a total of 24 items so one page

If I am on the 10th Item I would be in the second row total or if I am on the 23rd item I would be in the 3rd row but can't seem to be able to pull this values

NumRows will return 10 for the 10th item
VScrollIndex returns where I am at in the total ui scroll for the table so in this case above it will allways be one.

Is there no call for this or am I lost?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:28 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay the only other option I have it too draw 3 tables and link them is this possible

In other words table 2 would be scrollable with 2 rows

table 1 and 3 would be none scrollable but would have the values as if they were in table two as a 4 row table

Does that makes sense?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2009, 10:49 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The Table variables are a bit non-intuitive. I suggest temporarily adding a line of text to each table cell showing what its values are for the built-in table variables you want to use so you can see the actual values in use.


First, unless the Table is using "Both" dimensions, instead of only vertical or horizontal, it really isn't a 2-dimensional table as far as Studio usage is concerned -- see the Studio manual's section on Tables, around p. 38.

Then, with a 1-dimensional vertical table, only the row # is used, even though the table may be displayed in a grid. But, you can use the current TableRow, VScrollIndex, NumRowsPerPage, and NumColsPerPage to calculate what visible row/col you are on.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2009, 11:33 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I have tried and tried I am getting all 3 variables visible to me but can't figure out for the life of me a forumula to calculate where I am at

with both horizontal and vertical on it puts things in a wierd order.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-14-2009, 11:59 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
okay see attached
http://babgvant.com/downloads/pluckyhd/row.jpg

Top Left is TableRow
TopRight is VScrollIndex
Middle is NumColsPerPage
Bottom is NumRowsPerPage

I cannot for the life of me figure out a formula to call that as the Vscrollindex doesn't change until I physically scroll down to another page.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-14-2009, 12:19 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay I figured the math of this out now for tricky part

I want to have 4 rows with 8 columns but I want the middle to rows to be only scrollable ones

So if someone goes out of the middle two rolls is will auto scroll up or down to get it into the middle to rows (did that make sense)

I have the mentioned value so I can easily call and know when I am in out of the middle two rows.

I am sure I am bet to setfocuseforvariable and ensure focus.

I will work and post some code.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-14-2009, 12:33 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay I know this is my achiles heal and I have asked but I still don't understand setfocusforvariable and ensurefocus

But I am guessing this is what I want to accomplish above?

In enurefocuse the variable would be my cell correct?
What is the value?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:39 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay New thought what about "cheating" and doubling listners seems like it would work

But when I try add SageCommand("Down") to the Down listener it does nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:46 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
You mean EnsureVisibilityForVariable. Yes, that's what you'll use to scroll a specific element to a specific location on screen. But nobody can tell you the exact parameters to call it with without seeing your code.

Once again, the general idea in all of these *ForVariable methods is to have some variable that's common to all the table elements but has a unique value for each element. This can be a TableComponent widget of the Cell flavor, or an Attribute variable defined somewhere beneath the TableComponent, so long as its value is different for each item. Pass in the name of that variable along with the specific value it contains in the element you want. This tells Sage to select the element whose X variable contains the value Y.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:54 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay Does this Screen shot help

cellcodehttp://babgvant.com/downloads/pluckyhd/cellcode.jpg

I am sure I am wanting to use video cell but that doesn't scroll and maybe that is the problem it really doesn't have to scroll it will be say in row 4 but I need it focused in row 3 not 4 as 4 won't be visible for other reasons.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-14-2009, 01:57 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Also here is my down listener. Do I still want a passivelisten?
code

The passive listen is wrong I know that I fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-14-2009, 02:20 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Another Question If I go mutliple tables (I think this might work) Is there a way to make one table scroll another table?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2009, 02:46 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Okay I am getting somewhere. See code

The down listener is working I don't understand why but if I try to scroll from the third row to the fourth it does move the fourth up to the third row and keeps focus on third row

Up listener is random trying to get it to do the same thing only if I am on the second row don't allow me to the first row

code
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-14-2009, 06:28 PM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Greg,

I must be getting somewhere as changing the up listener to a 2 value worked.

Does this count backwards for rows with 0 being the bottom and 3 being the top? That is what it appears

Am I doing this correctly by putting the passive listen first? Do I need a refresh call after it?

The reason I ask as although it is working this way it is grudgly slow

cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New scrolling! Wheemer SageTV Beta Test Software 9 02-24-2006 04:22 PM
Scrolling black bars malb75 SageTV Software 0 04-02-2004 05:25 PM
Scrolling Banners SprDtyF350 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 03-29-2004 08:42 AM
Scanning/Scrolling KeDruff SageTV Beta Test Software 1 02-07-2004 09:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.