SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2010, 11:10 PM
sdsean's Avatar
sdsean sdsean is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 544
Transcode to H.264?

I swear I saw this in the beta previously. . . but in 7.11 it doesn't appear to be there. . .

I have several mpeg2 files that I want to just convert to H.264.
I realize that they won't magically become HD or anything .. . .

I don't know what any of the transcode formats mean, but it doesn't look like there is an H.264 option. . .is there a way to enable this?
__________________
i7 3.33 GHz EE Quad Core+HT, 12GB DDR3 1333Mhz RAM, ATI HD6870 2GB VRM, 512GB Samsung SSD OS Drive, EVGA SLI x58 Mobo, Win7 Ultimatex64, Gyration MCE Remote, Hauppauge HD-DVR (x3), HD-HR, 2x H21-100, 1x H21-200 DirecTV STBs, 1 SIIG / CyberSerial 4 Port Serial PCI card, 1 PCIex1 Inland/NEC 5 port USB card
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2010, 04:30 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
You can always use EP's MediaShrink tool and SJQ to convert your media to h.264 MKV's/mp4s:

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...05&postcount=1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:36 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
I think the Apple Quicktime formats are actually H.264.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:51 AM
brainbone brainbone is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 624
All of the transcode options in SageTV seem to deinterlace the video using the ffmpeg deinterlacer, horribly reducing the quality. I tried manually creating a transcode profile that doesn't deinterlace, but unfortunately that seems to flag the new stream as not interlaced (coming from an interlaced source), not allowing the decoder to properly deinterlace at decode.

For quality transcodes, EP's MediaShrink / SJQ is still needed. SageTV has a long way to go on their transcode profiles -- and should probably bundle a higher quality deinterlace filter in the transcoder.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2010, 08:12 PM
krasev's Avatar
krasev krasev is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 78
Smile Samples for h264 transcoding

It should transcode 1 hr HDTV ~5GB to really good quality file of ~270 Kb for about 20 minutes (depends on compconfig)
________________
Samples of lines in "Sage.properties" file:

1.
transcoder/formats/$H264-Normal=f\=mp4;MCompressionDetails\=-vcodec libx264 -vpre ./FFpresets/Libx264-Sage.ffpreset -deinterlace -aspect 1.3333 -minrate 0 -maxrate 2500000 -bufsize 4096000;[bf\=vid;f\=mpeg4;br\=700000;w\=512;h\=384;fps\=29.97;][bf\=aud;f\=aac;sr\=48000;ch\=2;b\=16;br\=384000;]
2.
transcoder/formats/$H264-Wide\ 1.78=f\=mp4;MCompressionDetails\=-vcodec libx264 -vpre ./FFpresets/Libx264-Sage.ffpreset -deinterlace -aspect 1.7777 -minrate 0 -maxrate 2500000 -bufsize 4096000;[bf\=vid;f\=mpeg4;br\=700000;w\=512;h\=288;fps\=29.97;][bf\=aud;f\=aac;sr\=48000;ch\=2;b\=16;br\=384000;]
____________
Sample of "Libx264-Sage.ffpreset" file:

----cut------

b_strategy=1
cmp=+chroma
coder=1
directpred=1
flags=+loop
flags2=+fastpskip
g=250
i_qfactor=0.71
keyint_min=25
me_method=hex
me_range=16
partitions=+parti8x8+parti4x4+partp8x8+partb8x8
qcomp=0.6
qdiff=4
qmax=51
qmin=10
sc_threshold=40
subq=5
threads=auto

----cut------

Make sure you have your ffpreset files in the folder ".\FFpresets" which should be in the folder where your SageTVTranscoder.exe.
Then you can edit ffpreset files.
__________________
Intel® Celeron® Quad-Core Processor J1900 @ 1.99 GHz; AsRock Q1900M (Intel(R) Chipset (2013-08-01) Ver.9.4.4.1006 Lithography 22 nm; Bay Trail-M/D SOC (formerly known as ValleyView2); RAM 2x4Gb Kingston 1600MHz PC3-12800 DDR3; SSD 128GB & HDD 2TB; SageTV HD200 (Firmware v.20100909 0); Hauppauge HVR-2250 PCI-E; Hauppauge HD PVR-1212; USB-UIRT; Win7Ultimate SP1; FireFox v.41.0.2; SageTV v.9.0.4.224 (STV v.2015101301); VLC v2.2.1; JRE v.1.8.00_73

Last edited by krasev; 07-09-2010 at 08:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyberlink H.264 codec and ATI HD3450 stutter for H.264 HDTV thenewguy1979 SageTV Software 14 09-25-2009 05:15 AM
Can Placeshifter efficiently transcode/stream HD-PVR H.264 recordings? CanadianEh SageTV Placeshifter 25 10-30-2008 07:01 AM
Transcode Switches lcddream SageTV Software 2 10-01-2007 07:03 PM
r5000hd h.264 vs Quicktime H.264 playback HawgGuy Hardware Support 0 04-30-2007 08:09 AM
Transcode into .WMV ? sagepower SageTV Beta Test Software 6 11-18-2006 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.