SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2012, 11:19 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
EPG lineups no longer exist 2012-07-23

Posting this to see if others are having the same issue. This is for both my Comcast cable & OTA EPGs, seen tonight 7/23 a few minutes apart *and* when I manually tried to force an EPG update. My Internet connection is good from the Sage PC, and EPG updates have been working fine. Lineup data is still good out to 8/5. I haven't bothered with any aggressive measures (clearing caches, tweaking ini files, alternate EPG plugins, etc.) as needed on past EPG failures, instead posting this and waiting to see if the problem corrects itself.

======================================
Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server
Warning Message Details
The lineup "Comcast Digital - Fremont" no longer exists on the EPG server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.

Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server
Warning Message Details
The lineup "Digital Broadcast - 94539" no longer exists on the EPG server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2012, 10:59 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,522
Same here to but with DirecTV Lineup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:07 PM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
I have "valid" EPG data all the way until 8/5. So the sagetv EPG must still be running, maybe its just a glitch. I am on FIOS by the way.
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2012, 02:52 PM
pkscout pkscout is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Utica, NY
Posts: 3
I've got valid data through 8/5 as well. OTA/QAM lineups. So it's not totally borked.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2012, 03:19 PM
hemicuda's Avatar
hemicuda hemicuda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: north of Chattanooga, Tennessee
Posts: 1,117
Having valid data out to X date only means it pulled the data the last time it was able to successfully update.

Mine warned me around 4am today that the Digital Broadcast lineup for my zip code was no longer available and the lineup would no longer update.

Is it a glitch or is the server finally hitting EOL. Seems several diverse lineups have dropped.
__________________
Server: MS Win7 SP1; FX8350 (H2O cooled); 8GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-2250 (OTA); HVR-1800 (OTA); SageTV 9.1.5.x; 12+TB Sage Storage

Clients: HD300 x2; HD200 x2; Placeshifter

Service: EPB Fiber (1Gb); OTA (we "cut the cord"); Netflix, Hulu, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2012, 05:44 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Have you verified that the lineup on zap2it is still there?

Looks like GoAWest's Fremont listing still shows up on www.zap2it.com.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2012, 05:48 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by hemicuda View Post
Having valid data out to X date only means it pulled the data the last time it was able to successfully update.

Mine warned me around 4am today that the Digital Broadcast lineup for my zip code was no longer available and the lineup would no longer update.

Is it a glitch or is the server finally hitting EOL. Seems several diverse lineups have dropped.
That happened to me about 2 weeks ago. Two days later it was back. I did remove the source and then add the tuner back again however.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2012, 07:06 AM
patotoole patotoole is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 28
same here-- lost list of channels as well (comcast NE,PA).

I emailed zip2it to have them confirm they dropped sagetv support.

I restored my frey folder to last nights copy (I always back it up nightly)
.and blocked the EPG port...cuz one update will erase EVERYTING.

so I'm good for 14 days....to get XMLtv up and running I guess
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2012, 09:46 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
As far as I know, any EPG update issues from early this week should self correct within a day or so.

(Unless your lineup really did get replaced, which happens from time to time.)

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2012, 10:30 AM
patotoole patotoole is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 28
mine just died last night in NE,PA---
so I'm trying to get XMLTV with SD up and running on Sagetv V4

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-25-2012, 10:37 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=58789 see the post by Opus4 near the end currently.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-26-2012, 06:51 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
As far as I know, any EPG update issues from early this week should self correct within a day or so.

(Unless your lineup really did get replaced, which happens from time to time.)

- Andy
Andy, you mention that EPG update issues from early in the week should correct themselves, how about issues that just happened? I got an error last night at 11:24pm MDT that my lineup no longer exists, even though the lineup still exists on zap2it. Should this self-correct, or do I need to do anything? Thanks.
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-26-2012, 12:38 PM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by voorhees View Post
Andy, you mention that EPG update issues from early in the week should correct themselves, how about issues that just happened? I got an error last night at 11:24pm MDT that my lineup no longer exists, even though the lineup still exists on zap2it. Should this self-correct, or do I need to do anything? Thanks.
Same here. Will it self-correct?
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-26-2012, 12:46 PM
jmonier jmonier is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 44
I'm still getting these messages sporadically, but my listings continue to be updated correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-26-2012, 05:25 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
I don't think I am getting the EPG error, but I have loads of "No Data".

Hoping for some data quick before the Olympics start tomorrow!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-26-2012, 08:22 PM
GoAWest's Avatar
GoAWest GoAWest is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 43
One more day

I just picked up another couple days of data (now out to Aug. 6 & 7) and don't think I've lost anything. Lots of Olympics including new ones on 8/6 & 8/7.

Last edited by GoAWest; 07-27-2012 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-26-2012, 08:29 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
I spent an hour tonight deleting my sources and readding my lineups. I now have EPG data..
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-27-2012, 01:47 PM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
I just received the yellow icon stating that DirecTV no lomger exists on the EPG Server and no further updates will occur.

What's going on? Will it correct? Do I have to do that trick with deleting lines in .properties?

P
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-27-2012, 05:04 PM
sgx2 sgx2 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ontario
Posts: 24
Unhappy I now have this too

I see:

The lineup "Cogeco Cable Inc. Digital - Oakville" no longer exists on the EPG server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.

Two important questions:

1) Will this interfere with >100 scheduled shows I set up yesterday for the Olympics?
2) Is this permanent and, if so, can I easily address this with an alternative feed?

Thanks!
sgx2
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-27-2012, 05:33 PM
Boolah's Avatar
Boolah Boolah is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 133
Andy - do you have an update on the EPG status? I just got a notice from SageTV that my Verizon FiOS lineup no longer exists, but Zap2It still shows the lineup as valid.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Verizon to set copy once bit on Premiums effective July 31, 2012 Telecore Hardware Support 38 09-22-2012 11:11 AM
channels don't exist sleonard SageTV EPG Service 0 11-21-2008 07:19 PM
Remove photo/video thumbnails from Import folder (files no longer exist) Fastrack SageTV Software 5 01-17-2008 09:03 AM
Does this exist? rdefino SageTV Software 2 12-10-2006 01:15 AM
Does this product exist? hechacker1 Hardware Support 4 12-06-2006 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.