SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-20-2019, 03:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
If I remember correctly it goes in lieu of the device number. I think it does go in the Properties file but it actually may go in the Windows registry, but I am not 100% sure as I am going with my memory from years ago. Post back if you can't find it - and I will try to find it when I get home tonight in a couple of hours.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-20-2019, 04:08 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
If I remember correctly it goes in lieu of the device number. I think it does go in the Properties file but it actually may go in the Windows registry, but I am not 100% sure as I am going with my memory from years ago. Post back if you can't find it - and I will try to find it when I get home tonight in a couple of hours.
thanks - Iíll keep poking around in here. arggg. lol.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-20-2019, 04:44 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
Open up the properties file in a text editor and search for the unique id - as in b4c876f0
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-20-2019, 04:48 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,187
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
UPDATE - I had to change my cable set top box due to a broken jack. I have the same model as a replacement (Cisco 4742HD), but my Sage setup wouldn't recognize channel change anymore.
I used Timmoore's command line prompt and was able to force a channel change with 'channel -f -a [device number] [channel number], but can't get Sage to change channels.
It's been so long since I had to set this up - does every set top have a unique ID that has to be entered into Sage Properties somewhere? Anyone know what the missing step is?
In the 'Common' dir, I was using FWchannelproxy2 as the HDPVR's tuning device.
Stumped
Is your .ir file named the same as the [device number] you used when you ran TimMoore's command line?
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:23 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
SO the unique ID is in the device name in the properties file like this:
mmc/encoders/-431556906/90/0/device_name=c6f0ad921600

My ir file also uses the unique id, as in c6f0ad921600.ir

This is in the EXE folder, as in: C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin or something like that.

This is all from backup files as I just realized that my Windows SageTV servers don't have working connections to firewire as my main server is on unRAID and that uses a different firewire tuning process.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-20-2019, 06:24 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I think the Tim Moore website is now gone.
If anyone needs it for reference, it appears that the Internet Archive still has an intact copy (including the MSI files):

https://web.archive.org/web/20151002...ire/readme.htm
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-20-2019, 07:47 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
If anyone needs it for reference, it appears that the Internet Archive still has an intact copy (including the MSI files):

https://web.archive.org/web/20151002...ire/readme.htm
would you happen to have a way back link to the babvgant files? Those links seem to be key instruction info, and they're all dead:

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry11740.aspx
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-20-2019 at 07:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-20-2019, 07:55 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
SO the unique ID is in the device name in the properties file like this:
mmc/encoders/-431556906/90/0/device_name=c6f0ad921600

My ir file also uses the unique id, as in c6f0ad921600.ir

This is in the EXE folder, as in: C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common\RemoteCodes\EXEMultiTunerPlugin or something like that.

This is all from backup files as I just realized that my Windows SageTV servers don't have working connections to firewire as my main server is on unRAID and that uses a different firewire tuning process.
Here's what Timmoore channel returned:

Unique ID 484df2665f38

Vendor ID 385f66

Model ID 1286
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:47 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
Do you have the EXEMultituner instructions. If I remember correctly someone did a word document on this. I think I might have posted some revisions to this when I first did this config something like 13 years ago. It was on the file section of this forum.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:50 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
So I found the page but the file is gone. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/dow...do=file&id=157
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:52 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Iíve been reading forum posts all day, maybe I have? Problem is, some of the documents referred to the most are long gone. Iím searching through some backup drives. I donít remember it being this difficult originally - so something is either corrupted or missing.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-20-2019, 09:58 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
So I found the page but the file is gone. https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/dow...do=file&id=157
thatís happening a lot lately. I wish all these linked help files werenít linked but were imbedded. Now that Opus, Narflex and Fuzzy seem to have left the scene, it would be great if help info hadn't disappeared as well...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:05 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
I found the doc.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ExemultiTuner Instructions.zip (45.0 KB, 22 views)
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:07 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
And here is a post describing how to use the unique ID https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...07&postcount=8

I figured it out - four steps.
Find the Unique ID by running channel -v from a command prompt in the folder that this file is installed (my unique ID is 74bf21471900)
Run regedit and change "channelw.exe %DEVICE%" to "channelw.exe -n %DEVICE%"
Add a new .ir file with your unique ID - copy the exist file (i.e. 2.ir) to a new file and change the 2 to your unique ID - in my case 74bf21471900.ir
Fully shutdown Sage and change the device_name property to your unique ID - in my case 74bf21471900 so - mmc/encoders/1642691032/3/0/device_name= 74bf21471900

I did this on my old PC (I guess now my test environment) and it seems to work. Hopefully it is using the unique ID rather than the old device number - I think it must be.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:08 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
would you happen to have a way back link to the babvgant files? Those links seem to be key instruction info, and they're all dead:

http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry11740.aspx

That link was truncated when it got posted but I can see a lot of the pages and files here:

https://web.archive.org/web/20180816...ant.com/files/

A lot of things seem to be there but I didn't check whether all the pages and downloads work.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:09 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
And here is a post describing how to use the unique ID https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...07&postcount=8

This is from that thread post on Jan 7, 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I figured it out - four steps.
Find the Unique ID by running channel -v from a command prompt in the folder that this file is installed (my unique ID is 74bf21471900)
Run regedit and change "channelw.exe %DEVICE%" to "channelw.exe -n %DEVICE%"
Add a new .ir file with your unique ID - copy the exist file (i.e. 2.ir) to a new file and change the 2 to your unique ID - in my case 74bf21471900.ir
Fully shutdown Sage and change the device_name property to your unique ID - in my case 74bf21471900 so - mmc/encoders/1642691032/3/0/device_name= 74bf21471900

I did this on my old PC (I guess now my test environment) and it seems to work. Hopefully it is using the unique ID rather than the old device number - I think it must be.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:28 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Awesome sleuthing, thanks. I will be sure to save these for myself. Will let you know the results. Iím still partially concerned Windows isnít properly relating to the new 1394 connection, but I CAN force a Firewire channel change with -f
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Awesome sleuthing, thanks. I will be sure to save these for myself. Will let you know the results. Iím still partially concerned Windows isnít properly relating to the new 1394 connection, but I CAN force a Firewire channel change with -f
Then hopefully you are good. I had the occasional issue where causing channel changes could cause the PC to crash if you tried to force it and you used the wrong parameters.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 11-20-2019, 10:42 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Then hopefully you are good. I had the occasional issue where causing channel changes could cause the PC to crash if you tried to force it and you used the wrong parameters.
Time will tell. Maybe itís time to investigate USB-UIRT
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 11-21-2019, 10:01 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,563
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
And here is a post describing how to use the unique ID https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...07&postcount=8

I figured it out - four steps.
Find the Unique ID by running channel -v from a command prompt in the folder that this file is installed (my unique ID is 74bf21471900)
Run regedit and change "channelw.exe %DEVICE%" to "channelw.exe -n %DEVICE%"
Add a new .ir file with your unique ID - copy the exist file (i.e. 2.ir) to a new file and change the 2 to your unique ID - in my case 74bf21471900.ir
Fully shutdown Sage and change the device_name property to your unique ID - in my case 74bf21471900 so - mmc/encoders/1642691032/3/0/device_name= 74bf21471900

I did this on my old PC (I guess now my test environment) and it seems to work. Hopefully it is using the unique ID rather than the old device number - I think it must be.
OK, now that I'm awake.....
Step one: finished
Step two: where does channelw.exe show up in regedit? It doesn't show up anywhere in mine.
Step three: where does the new .ir file get added, SageTV Common dir?
Step four: change the device_name? That's in Sage Proerties/appropriate encoder line?

Actually, I'm concerned there's something wrong with how Windows is recognizing this 1394 device.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 11-21-2019 at 01:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EXEmultiTuner Crash wolfpackmars2 Hardware Support 2 02-28-2010 07:02 PM
exemultituner download? mrrrl SageTV Customizations 1 07-19-2008 09:24 PM
EXEMultiTuner.dll MrD Hardware Support 0 04-05-2008 11:58 PM
ExeMultiTuner Bug mike1961 Hardware Support 2 03-10-2008 09:20 PM
Where is exemultituner ? EricandLorrie Hardware Support 3 12-23-2006 01:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.