SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2009, 12:17 AM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 279
Capture error in playback?

I'm an Windows Media Center junky evaluating SageTV so I can finally evolve and also check out the HDPVR system. Right now I have SageTV 6.6 installed on an older laptop for evaluation, running a relatively fresh install of Windows XP SP3. I have an HD Homerun that receives clear QAM off FIOS (latest driver & firmware). I have completed the channel scans on the HDHR and can view channels in the HDHR Quick View program.

Inside SageTV, the HDHR is detected but I can't seem to configure it. In the Setup Wizard I get to the point where it asks "Please select the input on the Silicon Dust HD Homerun Tuner". The only option available is "Digital TV Tuner". When I pick this I get the following error: "There was a capture error in playback. Details: ERROR (-4,0x80040154) There was a problem using the capture device. Please be sure you have the latest drivers installed for your capture device, and that they are installed correctly".

I have Comodo Firewall installed but disabling it doesn't change this. Is there a trick to get the HDHR to work in Sage?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 08:40 AM
Teich Teich is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 14
Rresord to a local drive

Be sure that you are recording to a local drive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2009, 06:08 PM
texneus texneus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: DFW
Posts: 279
Should have followed up on this...sorry. I found another user with the exact same error on the HDHR forum, but it was in Google's cache rather than in the forum (must have just expired when I saw it). Nobody there knew what it was either but he eventually solved it be reinstalling XP. I didn't go that far, but I did wipe HDHR & Sage and deleted any fragments and reinstalled (i.e. I started over). The second time it worked, although for whatever reason I had to reinstall the BDA drivers in the HDHR setup as the second time I was getting a "no signal". Seems a bit fragile, but I guess it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture Error on Playback glmason SageTV Software 2 01-07-2008 12:21 PM
Capture Error in playback jvl711 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 10-06-2006 12:35 PM
Capture Error in playback 0x80070004 fluffy SageTV Software 2 02-05-2006 05:05 PM
Capture Error In Playback bryent SageTV Software 3 11-06-2005 08:27 PM
Capture error in playback hjalmar Hardware Support 2 04-28-2005 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.