SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2010, 10:55 AM
schillrm schillrm is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Utah, USA
Posts: 1
Question Blu-Ray Support

Hi,
I've been running SageTV for almost a year now, and like it. Recently I added an LG blu-ray drive to my HTPC. It came with CyberLink's PowerDVD software which plays blu-rays, but I'm wondering if SageTV has blu-ray support. I would much prefer to stay within the SageTV interface for ALL my media. I've looked around the forums and can't find anything definitive about the topic. Bottom line: How can I watch a blu-ray movie (an original disc, not a ripped copy) from SageTV?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:09 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
You cannot play Blu-Ray discs directly fron sage. You need either a certified blu-ray player (like CyberLink PowerDVD or ArcSoft TMT3) to play encrypted BluRay's, or AnyDVDHD to remove the encryption. Sage also lacks the menu capabilities anyways.

There are some decent options. Currently, I use AnyDVDHD to remove the encryption, and include the drive as an import folder. This lets the drive show up in my library, and can be read 'unencrypted'. I also use my External BluRay STV to launch the external player (ArcSoft TMT3) to play it. It works well, and is more seemless than would be switching to an actual hardware bluray player.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 11:34 AM
Clift Clift is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by schillrm View Post
Hi,
I've been running SageTV for almost a year now, and like it. Recently I added an LG blu-ray drive to my HTPC. It came with CyberLink's PowerDVD software which plays blu-rays, but I'm wondering if SageTV has blu-ray support. I would much prefer to stay within the SageTV interface for ALL my media. I've looked around the forums and can't find anything definitive about the topic. Bottom line: How can I watch a blu-ray movie (an original disc, not a ripped copy) from SageTV?
Using ArcSoft TotalMedia and dynamic menus (in SageMC, but also available for default STV) I created a menu called Blu-ray under the DVD menu. This launched the TMT MCE application. It's an application that was developed and comes as part of TMT in order to hook onto vista media center, but it works great with SageTV. The interface is pretty seemless. Using the back button from the TMT menu sends you back to SageTV if you set up the dynamic menu to minimize SageTV when the external application is running. I also used babgvant's sageTVlauncher to map the "green" button on my MCE remote to launch SageTV, so at any time from within watching a BD I could hit the green button to return to the SageTv home screen.
__________________
Server:W7 Ultimate, SageTV 7.1.9
Capture Devices: HVR-2250, 2x HD PVR 1212
Clients:
1x STX-HD100
3x STP-HD200
@cliftpompee
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 01:37 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Also, the HD200 can play native Blu-ray folder structures ripped via something like AnyDVDHD, but the regular SageTV client cannot. (Many of us are anxiously awaiting this feature.)
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2010, 10:04 AM
koan00 koan00 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Clift View Post
Using ArcSoft TotalMedia and dynamic menus (in SageMC, but also available for default STV) I created a menu called Blu-ray under the DVD menu. This launched the TMT MCE application. It's an application that was developed and comes as part of TMT in order to hook onto vista media center, but it works great with SageTV. The interface is pretty seemless. Using the back button from the TMT menu sends you back to SageTV if you set up the dynamic menu to minimize SageTV when the external application is running. I also used babgvant's sageTVlauncher to map the "green" button on my MCE remote to launch SageTV, so at any time from within watching a BD I could hit the green button to return to the SageTv home screen.
That is a good idea. I believe PowerDVD supports the same "MCE mode" (which I plan to use).
__________________
[SageTVServer] AthlonII X4 920|ATI 3450/Passive 256MB|4GB PC2-1066|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v2|Seagate 320GB/DB35.3 750GB (DVR HD)|Win7/Ult/x86
[SageTVClient1] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Creative X-Fi|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|42" LCD
[SageTVClient2] AthlonX2 5400|ATI 4550/Passive 512MB|4GB PC2-800|Gigabyte MA770-UD3v1|Realtek HDA|Seagate 320GB|Win7/Ult/x86|32" LCD
SageTV 6.6.2|SageMC 6.3.9b_24 (clients)|
3x HD-PVR (FiOS) - Firewire Tuning|1x HDHomeRun
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2010, 10:49 AM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
You cannot play Blu-Ray discs directly fron sage. You need either a certified blu-ray player (like CyberLink PowerDVD or ArcSoft TMT3) to play encrypted BluRay's, or AnyDVDHD to remove the encryption. Sage also lacks the menu capabilities anyways.

There are some decent options. Currently, I use AnyDVDHD to remove the encryption, and include the drive as an import folder. This lets the drive show up in my library, and can be read 'unencrypted'. I also use my External BluRay STV to launch the external player (ArcSoft TMT3) to play it. It works well, and is more seemless than would be switching to an actual hardware bluray player.
I just purchased AnyDVD-HD 2 weeks ago and have two BD drives arriving tonight from Newegg. I plan on doing the same thing but using HD-200's for playback instead of a client PC. It works beautifully with DVD's including the DVD menu and even simultaneous playback of a single DVD at two different HD200's. I am interested to see how this is going to work with BD's.

S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2010, 11:58 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Blu-Ray is far more limited. It will play what it 'thinks' is the main movie (the longest playlist on the disc). It will also only play the standard core DTS audio, and that only if you have a receiver hooked up. (I think it will downmix to stereo analog if you are connected that way.. not sure though).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2010, 11:11 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,760
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
It will also only play the standard core DTS audio, and that only if you have a receiver hooked up. (I think it will downmix to stereo analog if you are connected that way.. not sure though).
I'm pretty sure the extenders can't decode DTS. So, if you want to listen to DTS, you need to use a receiver (or TV, I suppose) that supports DTS.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2010, 12:13 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
Well, I guess that I had better check my TV's to see if they support DTS because all 3 of the HD200's are directly connected to them via HDMI.

S
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2010, 02:24 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Yep, I'm faced with that too.

I've been lobbying for an upgrade (if possible) to do on the fly decoding/transcoding/downsampling or something of the dts tracks as this is a big shortcoming (and really the last major one.)

I think the only good current solution is a soundbar that does dts decoding.

That way you don't have to get a whole stereo setup and external speakers and you get a nice audio improvement.

i've been shopping around and found 3 that look possible in the 200 to 300 range.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard View Post
Well, I guess that I had better check my TV's to see if they support DTS because all 3 of the HD200's are directly connected to them via HDMI.

S
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:39 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
It isn't really that much of an issue for rips, as you can just add an AC3 track to them (which the HD200 CAN decode). The problem would only come up with playing directly from disc.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:48 PM
Deacon Crusher Deacon Crusher is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 504
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
It isn't really that much of an issue for rips, as you can just add an AC3 track to them (which the HD200 CAN decode). The problem would only come up with playing directly from disc.
But really straight from disc is great if the DTS thing is resolved. You put a blu-ray drive in your server and everywhere you have an extender you also have a blu-ray player.
__________________
Server: PhenomII X4 810, 16GB, 4850, C: 256GB Samsung SSD, D: HGST 3TB, E: HGST 4TB, H: 3T Seagate, 1.5 TB on NAS via UNC, Win 10 x64,
Sage 9 Cable provider is Comcast, Schedules Direct
Tuners: 4 ATSC - 2 seperate HD Homeruns all via Channel Master CM2016 on roof, 6 cable via 2 hdhomerun primes (opendct), 1 HD-PVR (in tuner priority order)
Clients: Wired: HD300, HD200, HD200 running Squeeze Slave, Placeshifters, HD200 (via wireless N bridge)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:54 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
oh, i fully understand the desire, i just think DTS is out for licensing reasons.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
blu-ray


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does SageTV support playback of Blu-Ray DVDs? ptaylor SageTV Software 2 07-23-2008 10:37 AM
To Blu-ray or not? KJake The SageTV Community 4 05-27-2008 07:55 PM
blu-ray/hd-dvd support dfitz43 Hardware Support 8 11-25-2006 11:31 AM
HD-DVD/Blu-ray Support? lobosrul Hardware Support 1 07-24-2006 11:51 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.