SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2016, 09:02 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Question Cannot upgrade to SageTV 9

Finally trying to update my Sage system from 7 to 9 and running into problems. So far I have tried:

- Installing SageTV 9 over top of my SageTV 7 installation.
- Dropping in the Sage.jar file over top of my SageTV 7 installation.
- Installing Java 8 u 111
- Uninstalling Java 8 and trying Java 7 u 79 (from redist zip)

None of the above things work, when I launch SageTV, I get the following errors (in succession):

http://screencast.com/t/ZMTwT25t
http://screencast.com/t/Vrds3P1Ht
http://screencast.com/t/yDU9YaftXFBY
http://screencast.com/t/qXzP603I10

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2016, 09:21 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,999
What version of Java were you running before you tried to upgrade?

I presume you are using Windows, so you are talking about the 32-bit version of Sage. When you tried upgrading Java did you use the 32-bit version (the 64-bit version of Java won't work with 32-bit Sage)?

What plugins do you have installed? I think I recall reading that one of the mobile web server plugins caused a similar symptom where Sage crashed on start and gave a bunch of Java errors.
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2016, 09:24 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
What version of Java were you running before you tried to upgrade?

I presume you are using Windows, so you are talking about the 32-bit version of Sage. When you tried upgrading Java did you use the 32-bit version (the 64-bit version of Java won't work with 32-bit Sage)?

What plugins do you have installed? I think I recall reading that one of the mobile web server plugins caused a similar symptom where Sage crashed on start and gave a bunch of Java errors.
Yes, it's windows. I don't remember the java version I had started with but assume it was Java 8, fairly new. I did accidentally install the 64-bit version of java at one point, but got rid of it once I realized what I had done.

I do have the mobile web plugin installed as well as a few others. Is there a way to disable the plugin(s) via file edit, or do I have to get version 7 back and disable thru the UI?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2016, 10:59 AM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
Yes, it's windows. I don't remember the java version I had started with but assume it was Java 8, fairly new. I did accidentally install the 64-bit version of java at one point, but got rid of it once I realized what I had done.

I do have the mobile web plugin installed as well as a few others. Is there a way to disable the plugin(s) via file edit, or do I have to get version 7 back and disable thru the UI?
You should be able to disable it by editing the Sage.properties file, but I don't know the exact line to edit, since I don't use that plugin.

I did a Google search and it looks like the crash I was thinking of was caused by "Sage TCPServer". Here are some references to the issue (may not be the same as your problem):

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62873
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60889
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63539
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63733
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2016, 01:03 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Hmm -- no luck there. I don't have SageTCPServer installed. Pretty sure I used to though.

Other things I've tried:

Deleting the entire contents of C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\JARs
Whacking all of the plugin references from sage.properties

I also fired up procmon (sysinternals) to see where the jars were being loaded from. I was hoping that the last jar it loaded would be the offending one -- but no luck. It looks like it loads all the jars and then tries to run them or some such thing. (I'm a .net guy -- not a java guy...)



Just for funsies, I installed sage7 clean, plopped in my wiz.bin, then the sage9 .exe and STVs and it ran fine -- but of course I would have had to reconfigure sources, plugins, and whatnot. Really don't want to do all that....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2016, 02:05 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
That class version error means the JVM is too old and can't parse the format for the class files in Sage.jar. That means you probably have an older version of Java installed which SageTV is trying to use rather than the newer version.

It determines what version of the JVM to use by looking in the registry at HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\CurrentVersion. It then opens the key in HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\[CurrentVersionValue]\RuntimeLib to figure out what specific library to use to invoke the JVM.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2016, 02:39 PM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
That class version error means the JVM is too old and can't parse the format for the class files in Sage.jar. That means you probably have an older version of Java installed which SageTV is trying to use rather than the newer version.

It determines what version of the JVM to use by looking in the registry at HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\CurrentVersion. It then opens the key in HKLM\Software\JavaSoft\Java Runtime Environment\[CurrentVersionValue]\RuntimeLib to figure out what specific library to use to invoke the JVM.
Thanks for chiming in, Jeff -- not sure what I could be missing here: http://screencast.com/t/h09udn8ZN
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2016, 06:39 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,999
Maybe try completely uninstalling Java, restart computer, then reinstall Java?
__________________
Server: Ryzen 2400G with integrated graphics, ASRock X470 Taichi Motherboard, HDMI output to Vizio 1080p LCD, Win10-64Bit (Professional), 16GB RAM
Capture Devices (7 tuners): Colossus (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast/Xfinity X1 Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250, HD-PVR
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-31-2016, 07:30 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
Thanks for chiming in, Jeff -- not sure what I could be missing here: http://screencast.com/t/h09udn8ZN
What is the value of the key "CurrentVersion" under "Java Runtime Environment"

That value is the key to finding what you screen captured

k
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-31-2016, 08:59 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
Maybe try completely uninstalling Java, restart computer, then reinstall Java?
I've actually done that a number of time with all sorts of java versions.

Quote:
What is the value of the key "CurrentVersion" under "Java Runtime Environment"

That value is the key to finding what you screen captured
It's 1.8:

http://screencast.com/t/KOrOTBDu
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-31-2016, 09:48 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,649
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spartan View Post
I've actually done that a number of time with all sorts of java versions.



It's 1.8:

http://screencast.com/t/KOrOTBDu
So you need to check the 1.8 registry entry and not the 1.8.0_111 entry as that is where Jeff said sage is looking
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-31-2016, 09:51 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,649
I would also suggest go to the Java 32 bit control panel app and select the Java tab then view and see what the system thinks is your default java version.
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-31-2016, 09:57 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
So you need to check the 1.8 registry entry and not the 1.8.0_111 entry as that is where Jeff said sage is looking
Is this the guy you are looking for? http://screencast.com/t/WmM60NdUOk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-31-2016, 10:00 AM
Spartan's Avatar
Spartan Spartan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I would also suggest go to the Java 32 bit control panel app and select the Java tab then view and see what the system thinks is your default java version.
I think everything is in order here: http://screencast.com/t/pf7YAiKHj
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-31-2016, 09:28 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Strathmore, AB
Posts: 2,649
that all does look correct

Perhaps Jeff or someone else has other ideas
__________________
If you wish to see what I am up to and support my efforts visit my Patreon page
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-02-2017, 12:03 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,319
Yeah...that's weird. It all looks correct....I forgot there is one other way it can load the JVM.

Do you happen to have a 'jre' folder in the SageTV install folder? If so, it will load the JVM that is inside of that folder and maybe that's an older one. That pretty much has to be it...because the class version file is 51, which is for Java 7 and there's no reason Java 8 shouldn't be able to load that.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-18-2017, 02:14 PM
Monedeath Monedeath is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Yeah...that's weird. It all looks correct....I forgot there is one other way it can load the JVM.

Do you happen to have a 'jre' folder in the SageTV install folder? If so, it will load the JVM that is inside of that folder and maybe that's an older one. That pretty much has to be it...because the class version file is 51, which is for Java 7 and there's no reason Java 8 shouldn't be able to load that.
I had a comparable issue, and there was a "jre" folder within the SageTV install directory. It should additionally be noted that if the folder is present, it will cause SageTV to report the version of java from within that folder, not what is in the registry.

It had been an ongoing mystery as to why System Information kept insisting on Java 1.6 being installed when "We had no such thing installed" to our knowledge. Now we know we actually did have it installed, just not where we expected it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV 7 Upgrade Key pbdickey SageTV Marketplace 2 06-12-2013 05:50 PM
How do I upgrade SageTV? cmc SageTV Software 9 11-27-2009 02:37 PM
SageTV Client to Full SageTV Server - Is There An Upgrade Path? Savage1701 SageTV Software 8 10-31-2009 09:26 PM
Preparing to upgrade from SageTV 6.3 to SageTV 6.4.8 question mkanet SageMC Custom Interface 0 08-15-2008 09:54 AM
How to upgrade SageTv? Steve52 SageTV Software 5 01-25-2006 07:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.