SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2009, 02:07 PM
j_p_a j_p_a is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
WHS and SageTV (yet another question)

Okay, I've tried every search I can think of with no success, so I'll post a quick question. I have a WHS that I'm using to backup my DVD's Blu-Ray discs etc., but now I want to be able to play them (novel idea, right ). However, my WHS is relatively close to my TV (in another room), and it has an HDMI port. So I would like to just run an HDMI cable to my AV receiver and play my media from my WHS directly to my home theater without adding anymore hardware . Is SageTV the answer? Does it provide a front end that is compatible with WHS? I realize I would also have to have a remote with an IR repeater or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2009, 02:12 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_p_a View Post
Okay, I've tried every search I can think of with no success, so I'll post a quick question. I have a WHS that I'm using to backup my DVD's Blu-Ray discs etc., but now I want to be able to play them (novel idea, right ). However, my WHS is relatively close to my TV (in another room), and it has an HDMI port. So I would like to just run an HDMI cable to my AV receiver and play my media from my WHS directly to my home theater without adding anymore hardware . Is SageTV the answer? Does it provide a front end that is compatible with WHS? I realize I would also have to have a remote with an IR repeater or something like that.
As you know, WHS is meant to be ran headless, you're not supposed to use it as a desktop. It does have a GUI that will run on WHS, assuming that you install of the required SW but, since it's not a desktop it might also require other tweaks that would affect performance. Personally, I wouldn't do it but you certainly could try it. Most WHS+Sage users run extenders to the TV or other clients.

EDIT:
It also depends on how you have your BR/DVD disks ripped...

Last edited by S_M_E; 03-02-2009 at 02:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2009, 07:02 PM
j_p_a j_p_a is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_M_E View Post
As you know, WHS is meant to be ran headless, you're not supposed to use it as a desktop. It does have a GUI that will run on WHS, assuming that you install of the required SW but, since it's not a desktop it might also require other tweaks that would affect performance. Personally, I wouldn't do it but you certainly could try it. Most WHS+Sage users run extenders to the TV or other clients.

EDIT:
It also depends on how you have your BR/DVD disks ripped...
I don't suppose you have any details concerning what type of performance hit it would cause or why sort of tweaks you have in mind? Not knowing anymore about it, I can't think of what would be affected by running a program like SageTV if the mobo and/or video card have drivers for WHS? It's certainly not worth breaking my WHS install, but if it will work I'd sure like to try it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2009, 07:46 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
it does require a *little* tweaking... look here. If you find a better codec than I used Please reply to the thread and PM me.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2009, 08:11 PM
j_p_a j_p_a is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealsdyker View Post
it does require a *little* tweaking... look here. If you find a better codec than I used Please reply to the thread and PM me.
Thanks for the link. I downloaded the SageTV trial and installed it. So far, no luck. Installed fine, but I'm getting an error about failure to render the audio or some jazz like that. As your post said, I would guess it's a codec issue. I have ffdshow installed, but there's seemingly endless tweaks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2009, 08:17 PM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_p_a View Post
I don't suppose you have any details concerning what type of performance hit it would cause or why sort of tweaks you have in mind? Not knowing anymore about it, I can't think of what would be affected by running a program like SageTV if the mobo and/or video card have drivers for WHS? It's certainly not worth breaking my WHS install, but if it will work I'd sure like to try it.
Java 1.6, dx9, codecs, decoders, and drivers, of course. Also, since WHS is a server, desktop performance may suffer. If you tweak the OS settings to make desktop performance better then server performance could suffer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2009, 09:30 PM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
gotta download and install directx 9 too.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:02 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
I have a pretty good video card in mine and it will play all of my DVD and BluRay rips. You could use Total Media Extreme if that is all you want but you can also do it in Sage with a little setup work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-03-2009, 08:07 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
I'd say forget the headache and get an HD200 extender while running SageTV on the WHS. If you don't need PVR capabilities, then just get the HD200 and forget about SageTV.

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-03-2009, 09:46 AM
j_p_a j_p_a is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
I'd say forget the headache and get an HD200 extender while running SageTV on the WHS. If you don't need PVR capabilities, then just get the HD200 and forget about SageTV.

-Brian


Headache doesn't even begin to describe the pain involved with playing a simple DVD rip.......

I guess I'm just being stubborn. I have so much hardware under my TV now, that I hate to add anything else. I've got the 360, the PS3, the wii, the cable set top box, and the router. With all of those flashing lights I almost expect a plane to try to land in my living room one day. But the way things are going now, I may have to break down and by an extender as you've suggested.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-03-2009, 09:49 AM
toony toony is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_p_a View Post


Headache doesn't even begin to describe the pain involved with playing a simple DVD rip.......

I guess I'm just being stubborn. I have so much hardware under my TV now, that I hate to add anything else. I've got the 360, the PS3, the wii, the cable set top box, and the router. With all of those flashing lights I almost expect a plane to try to land in my living room one day. But the way things are going now, I may have to break down and by an extender as you've suggested.
LOL... get the HD200, it will blow your mind, best thing I have purchased in ages.
__________________


2xhd300
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-03-2009, 11:15 AM
S_M_E S_M_E is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by j_p_a View Post
But the way things are going now, I may have to break down and by an extender as you've suggested.
If you do use an extender, you can move the WHS into a closet or hide it someplace else. I keep mine in the garage and use a Sage client in the house. No performance issues that way either...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage TV/WHS question Karkas SageTV Software 12 02-13-2009 08:08 PM
Question on WHS and SageTV Media Server V6.5 for WHS Texas-Hansen SageTV Software 8 02-10-2009 07:55 PM
WHS question crarbo1 Hardware Support 17 01-26-2009 06:48 AM
Sage for WHS license question, and other blather... vhurst SageTV Software 16 11-11-2008 07:32 PM
WHS backup question othy General Discussion 4 05-25-2008 08:47 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.