SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:55 AM
kkeller20's Avatar
kkeller20 kkeller20 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
How do I add OTA HDTV Channels

I have a few local OTA HDTV channels I want to add to sage tv but I can't figure out how to get it to work without NO SIGNAL popping up.

I have a fussion HDTV 5 lite card, the FussionHDTV program shows all the channels I have local fine with decent signal strenghts.

An example of what Fussion shows is:

CH D8-1
SERVICE FOX8HD
TYPE 8VSB
RF 29

Okay, so in sage, I go to video source setup and click add channel to lineup. It asks for the name of the channel, for a digital channel, dont forget that you may need to add the DT.... Okay, so looks like this field should be FOX8HD so that is what I type.

Now it asks for the new channel number for FOX8HD, what do I put there?

Next it asks for the station id for FOX8HD, what do I put there?

Can anyone help? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-29-2006, 09:01 AM
trini0's Avatar
trini0 trini0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 331
The manual (pg. 159) details how to accomplish what you want.

I have the same card as you, and where I live, I can
pick up both Miami & West Palm Beach stations (to the North and South of me).
The default epg can use either location, not both.
Adding channels is easy.
But finding out what the channel ids are for the new channels for guide data,
requires some work (that I wish I didn't have to do).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:36 PM
kkeller20's Avatar
kkeller20 kkeller20 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
I was able to add that channel successfully but station id is giving me problems. The only station id I see is in the properties file which shows you the last station id you visited so I tried using id of the non-hd station which maches the HD station I am adding but get an error message that it already is used.

Really not sure where to go from here, can any one give a hint how to figure out station IDs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2006, 12:55 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
To find station IDs, see this post. Also read posts after that one for some further info.

Is FOX8HD really the channel name? See what Zap2It lists as the name -- I thought there would be a DT after it, such as WXXXDT or KXXXDT, depending on what part of the US you are in (unless you aren't in the US).

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:17 PM
kkeller20's Avatar
kkeller20 kkeller20 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Sweet, thanks for the info Opus. Yes, according to the FusionHDTV tuner program scan results, it is FOX8HD and there are others HD ones without DT or HD at the end, for example the ABC HD channel is listed as just ABC. Some are like that because of Katrina I believe, 3 stations lost their antennas and piggy back over a local PBS station.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-29-2006, 01:33 PM
kkeller20's Avatar
kkeller20 kkeller20 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 29
Sorry, but one more quesiton. Some of my local HD channels aren't listed on zap2it, but the non-HD ones are. When I choose the Station ID for the non-HD one it gives me an error that it is already in use. Any way to force it to use that station ID so I can get the program info for my HD one?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-29-2006, 02:05 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I don't believe you can have 2 channels with the same station ID, which is why the STV doesn't allow that assignment.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.