SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:12 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Is there a reason that this plugin is now a desktop only plugin? The previous version is working fine on my extender and the plugin manager now shows it as installed, update available, and not compatible with the reason being Desktop Only.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:25 PM
polen's Avatar
polen polen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 239
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Is there a reason that this plugin is now a desktop only plugin? The previous version is working fine on my extender and the plugin manager now shows it as installed, update available, and not compatible with the reason being Desktop Only.
Same here.
__________________
WMC Server: Windows 8.1, Dell PowerEdge T110, 12G ram, 2x2TB hd, 4xHDHR, HDHR Prime, 1000Mb/s
Provider: Suddenlink Cable
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:29 PM
polen's Avatar
polen polen is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 239
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Is there a reason that this plugin is now a desktop only plugin? The previous version is working fine on my extender and the plugin manager now shows it as installed, update available, and not compatible with the reason being Desktop Only.
Toricred,

I went to my server and it upgraded there, then my extender was upgraded.

-Polen
__________________
WMC Server: Windows 8.1, Dell PowerEdge T110, 12G ram, 2x2TB hd, 4xHDHR, HDHR Prime, 1000Mb/s
Provider: Suddenlink Cable
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-01-2010, 05:59 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Unfortunately I can't do that as my server is a headless whs server and won't run the client unless I reduce the java heap significantly. I believe the problem is that the manifest was accidentally set up wrong. I'm hoping the author will fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 06-01-2010, 06:28 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Does anyone still use the Run Comskip settings? JREKiwi, would it be possible to actually split these functions out to a separate plugin, as it seems to cause a lot of confusion to new users (or really, possibly just remove them in general, if no one really uses them)

Just a thought...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 06-01-2010, 11:52 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
I installed the upgrade from the first port of this but there is still no timeline appearing when it skips.
I noticed that too and fixed in 2.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Is there a reason that this plugin is now a desktop only plugin?
Only due to misreading the Plugin Developers guide. Fixed in 2.0.1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Does anyone still use the Run Comskip settings?
I use them all the time, but I've change the default to it being disabled in 2.0.1

John
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 06-02-2010, 01:37 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
New version works great! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:13 AM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Version 2.0.1 fixed the desktop only issue. I figured the problem was in the manifest. Is that the same issue with the Favorite Excluder?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:35 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
CS Marker Size in OSD Timeline - Too Big (See Attached)

Good morning,

Comskip plugin is working great for me.

Just noticed that the CS markers in the OSD timeline seem to be a bit bigger than the hight of the timeline itself. See attached.

Is it supposed to be that way?

Thanks for all the hard work.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg CSMarkers.jpg (19.8 KB, 264 views)
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06-02-2010, 08:10 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Good morning,

Comskip plugin is working great for me.

Just noticed that the CS markers in the OSD timeline seem to be a bit bigger than the hight of the timeline itself. See attached.

Is it supposed to be that way?

Thanks for all the hard work.
I was just about to post a question about this (I suspect a lot of SageMC users who are unused to the way the Default Comskip plugin works will be asking this) - so I'd like to see:

1) an option to make the commercial marker in the timeline the same size as the rest of the timeline
2) an option to set the color of the commercial marker in the timeline

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 06-02-2010, 11:22 AM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
I've used CS for some time through MC. I've been noticing that the skips usually take place a few seconds after the commercial break starts and resumes just a few seconds into the show which means that I have to skip back to catch the first spoken line of dialogue. I discovered that I was set to PAL which I changed to NTSC but I didn't notice a change.

Is there something else I should try? I already have time scaling set to off.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06-02-2010, 01:58 PM
brianrent brianrent is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KY
Posts: 77
Question

I still have no timeline on skip. It aslo still says comskip playback options v1.5.4 in detailed setup. could there be something left over from thye previous version that is messing thus up? Uninstall and reinstall does nothing to fix this. Is this showing on skip for anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 06-02-2010, 03:18 PM
Graygeek Graygeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northeastern NC
Posts: 193
Work great! Timeline on skip is back! Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 06-02-2010, 04:35 PM
PiX64's Avatar
PiX64 PiX64 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 1,991
YUP BACK for me TOO!!

thanks everyone!

~Pix64
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 06-02-2010, 07:46 PM
seaverd seaverd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Comskip help.

I had comskip working perfectly, however after upgrading to version 7 my comskip is off. What happens is the skip is fine for the first time and then as the show continues it skips early and then starts playing early. By the end of a one hour show I have to watch 30 seconds or so of commercial.. the annoying part is the skip starting early. Many times I have to disable comskip and then take over manually.

I saw the earlier post about the sage.properties setting. I tried this and it made no difference. My recordings are done with an
HDHome Run only.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 06-02-2010, 10:55 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Good morning,

Comskip plugin is working great for me.

Just noticed that the CS markers in the OSD timeline seem to be a bit bigger than the hight of the timeline itself. See attached.

Is it supposed to be that way?

Thanks for all the hard work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
I was just about to post a question about this (I suspect a lot of SageMC users who are unused to the way the Default Comskip plugin works will be asking this) - so I'd like to see:

1) an option to make the commercial marker in the timeline the same size as the rest of the timeline
2) an option to set the color of the commercial marker in the timeline

btl.
Thanks for the hard work. I see the same as the 2 people quoted above. Are there some settings?
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:20 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Just noticed that the CS markers in the OSD timeline seem to be a bit bigger than the hight of the timeline itself. See attached.

Is it supposed to be that way?
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
so I'd like to see:

1) an option to make the commercial marker in the timeline the same size as the rest of the timeline
2) an option to set the color of the commercial marker in the timeline
1. I've got some playback issues on my PC, so I'd not noticed they were a different size. I'll fix that.
2. I'll have a look at that. On SageMC was the marker color themed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by brianrent View Post
I still have no timeline on skip. It aslo still says comskip playback options v1.5.4 in detailed setup. could there be something left over from thye previous version that is messing thus up? Uninstall and reinstall does nothing to fix this. Is this showing on skip for anyone else?
Are you using the plugin manager and are running on an unmodified SageTV7.xml?

Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
Version 2.0.1 fixed the desktop only issue. I figured the problem was in the manifest. Is that the same issue with the Favorite Excluder?
I think I got it right on Favorite Excluder. The background process doesn't work when it's not running on a desktop UI. You can set up excludes via an extender, but there needs to be a desktop UI running for the processing to work. I know flachbar looked into why that was the case, but it didn't get resolved.

John
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:37 AM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
I had a weird thing happen. I didn't try to reproduce it or have enough time to see what happened.

I watched 2 shows and the 1st show worked great (but I thought maybe it autoskipped but maybe not). The commercial skips were green in color.

The second show seem to autoskip from the 1st commercial. I went into options and autoskip was disabled, then changed to enabled (in front of my eyes). Could this be a delay or did it actually change. Then all the commercial sips were blue in color.

Went to a 3rd show just to see if the commercial color and it was back to green. Can someone tell me what I was seeing? Going to bed....maybe I'm just seeing things.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:07 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
2.0.2 available

Fixed height of Commercial markers
Themed color and alpha of Commercial markers

Available theme values are in Comskip_Playback_Theme.properties

John
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 06-03-2010, 02:17 AM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
New version is not showing commercial markers on the timeline bar for me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.