SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #481  
Old 04-05-2019, 02:53 AM
alland's Avatar
alland alland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
Stable but sometimes sluggish

I have migrated to a fresh install of 64 bit on some new, more powerful hardware. 2GB heap on Java. Itís been very stable over the last month, but I do notice at times the UI is sluggish, more times with spinning circle, especially when doing things like deleting files.

Looks promising !
__________________
SAGE 9 64bit, Ryzen 5 2600, Windows 10, 8GB Memory, TBS 6985, 5 x HD200, 2 x HD300, HD100, Fire TV Cube
Reply With Quote
  #482  
Old 04-05-2019, 09:07 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by alland View Post
I have migrated to a fresh install of 64 bit on some new, more powerful hardware. 2GB heap on Java. It’s been very stable over the last month, but I do notice at times the UI is sluggish, more times with spinning circle, especially when doing things like deleting files.

Looks promising !
What version of Java are you running? Maybe it’s time to try G1GC again? You can test it by setting the environment variable as in this thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=2

Garbage collection can cause pauses and there’s more work to do with 64-bit sized objects.
Reply With Quote
  #483  
Old 04-05-2019, 06:56 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Maybe it’s time to try G1GC again? You can test it by setting the environment variable as in this thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=2
I'm using this setting on JAVA 1.8.0_201 without issues
Code:
-XX:+UseG1GC -XX:+UseStringDeduplication -XX:+ParallelRefProcEnabled -XX:+ExplicitGCInvokesConcurrent -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=200
But in reality for the heap sizes that most people are using, CMS is probably more suitable. Maybe we could have a mechanism of checking the JAVA heap max in the registry and use G1GC or CMS based on a size threshold.

John

Last edited by JREkiwi; 04-05-2019 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #484  
Old 04-06-2019, 12:09 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
entering text into HD300 using remote

I don't know if this has anything to do with the 64bit version but I can no longer enter text into my HD300 using the remote - only numbers get entered...no more cycling through the different entering options?

I've searched but can find no mention of this - I was trying to enter a city name for darksky city location in the weather plugin and couldn't and I could not find anywhere to edit a file in order to do it manually.
Reply With Quote
  #485  
Old 04-06-2019, 12:28 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
I don't know if this has anything to do with the 64bit version but I can no longer enter text into my HD300 using the remote - only numbers get entered...no more cycling through the different entering options?

I've searched but can find no mention of this - I was trying to enter a city name for darksky city location in the weather plugin and couldn't and I could not find anywhere to edit a file in order to do it manually.
The pause button should cycle through those input options.

k
Reply With Quote
  #486  
Old 04-06-2019, 12:55 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Oh my gosh - THANK YOU!! I think I tried every other key on the remote but that one!
Reply With Quote
  #487  
Old 04-17-2019, 12:36 AM
alland's Avatar
alland alland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I'm using this setting on JAVA 1.8.0_201 without issues
Code:
-XX:+UseG1GC -XX:+UseStringDeduplication -XX:+ParallelRefProcEnabled -XX:+ExplicitGCInvokesConcurrent -XX:MaxGCPauseMillis=200
But in reality for the heap sizes that most people are using, CMS is probably more suitable. Maybe we could have a mechanism of checking the JAVA heap max in the registry and use G1GC or CMS based on a size threshold.

John
John

I tried this environment variable but cant detect any improvement. Java heap rarely goes over 1GB anyway. A repeatable area where I get spinning circle is when scrolling through the Recordings menu. After a while it starts spinning and takes 20-30 seconds to resolve. Often deleting a recording starts the spinning too. I wonder if the problem is to do with size of Recordings list - about 500 items. Also I'm using an HD300 extender.
__________________
SAGE 9 64bit, Ryzen 5 2600, Windows 10, 8GB Memory, TBS 6985, 5 x HD200, 2 x HD300, HD100, Fire TV Cube
Reply With Quote
  #488  
Old 04-17-2019, 01:33 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by alland View Post
I tried this environment variable but cant detect any improvement. Java heap rarely goes over 1GB anyway. A repeatable area where I get spinning circle is when scrolling through the Recordings menu. After a while it starts spinning and takes 20-30 seconds to resolve. Often deleting a recording starts the spinning too. I wonder if the problem is to do with size of Recordings list - about 500 items. Also I'm using an HD300 extender.
I wouldn't really have expected a noticeable difference. G1GC is really designed for heaps > 6GB.

You could try shutting down SageTV on the server and changing a setting in sage.properties as per this thread
Code:
ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit=false
That has a made a noticeable difference for me.

John
Reply With Quote
  #489  
Old 04-17-2019, 06:04 AM
routerunner's Avatar
routerunner routerunner is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 1,375
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I wouldn't really have expected a noticeable difference. G1GC is really designed for heaps > 6GB.

You could try shutting down SageTV on the server and changing a setting in sage.properties as per this thread
Code:
ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit=false
That has a made a noticeable difference for me.

John
John, that's very interesting, do you reckon that it is worth for STV 7 as well?

Eddy
__________________

Automatic Power Off | Squeezeslave | DVB-S Importer | DVB Decrypter & Card Client | Tuner Preroll


Every man is a damn fool for at least five minutes every day; wisdom consists in not exceeding the limit. ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reply With Quote
  #490  
Old 04-17-2019, 01:58 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,069
Quote:
Originally Posted by routerunner View Post
John, that's very interesting, do you reckon that it is worth for STV 7 as well?
Eddy, it's certainly worth a try. It's not like you can't easily change the setting back to true.

John
Reply With Quote
  #491  
Old 04-18-2019, 09:44 PM
alland's Avatar
alland alland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
I wouldn't really have expected a noticeable difference. G1GC is really designed for heaps > 6GB.

You could try shutting down SageTV on the server and changing a setting in sage.properties as per this thread
Code:
ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit=false
That has a made a noticeable difference for me.

John
Thanks John, Tried this change. I can still cause 30+ second pauses by scrolling through the Recorded TV lists, but will see if it improves in general use.
__________________
SAGE 9 64bit, Ryzen 5 2600, Windows 10, 8GB Memory, TBS 6985, 5 x HD200, 2 x HD300, HD100, Fire TV Cube
Reply With Quote
  #492  
Old 04-20-2019, 07:37 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,169
Quote:
Originally Posted by alland View Post
Thanks John, Tried this change. I can still cause 30+ second pauses by scrolling through the Recorded TV lists, but will see if it improves in general use.
Are you recording to a solid state drive?
Reply With Quote
  #493  
Old 04-20-2019, 07:50 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
removing channel

I keep on having my video source halt because a channel that is not even listed on the channel set up page is attempted to record. I've removed all reference of that channel from the sagetv properties file an restarted, but that channel still keeps coming up. Anyone know where I need to remove this channel? It is not in the channel setup. This only started happening after I installed the new 64 bit Windows program.

Thanks!

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #494  
Old 04-25-2019, 05:34 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 275
bug report on Sagetv Client 64bit

I am running v 9.2.1.826. Everything seems to be going okay with one exception. I am using gemstone ui & it doesn't seem to save my customization settings. After setting my preferences for menu it seems to forget them after awhile. I had edited which menu items were visible. Other than that I don't seem to notice any other changes from the 32 bit version that need adjustment. Keep up the good work!
Reply With Quote
  #495  
Old 04-26-2019, 08:49 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
I am running v 9.2.1.826. Everything seems to be going okay with one exception. I am using gemstone ui & it doesn't seem to save my customization settings. After setting my preferences for menu it seems to forget them after awhile. I had edited which menu items were visible. Other than that I don't seem to notice any other changes from the 32 bit version that need adjustment. Keep up the good work!
What OS are u on?

Also, can you post the sagetv and gemstone logs from right after editing a menu.

k
Reply With Quote
  #496  
Old 04-27-2019, 03:54 PM
guho guho is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 144
Successful upgrade to x64 9.2.1

I just upgraded from 9.1.10 (32 bit of course) to 9.2.1 x64. Did house cleaning by first upgrading hdhomerun software and OpenDCT to latest x64 version and getting latest 8.x x64 Java JRE. Migrated properties files by massive search/replace of Program Files (x86) to Program Files. Got everything working. Was annoyed no weather until I realized Plugin Weather NWS fixes it. Now I am up and running and happy. Upped heap to 0x800. Thanks team!

PS: only annoying thing is the x64 client installer throws error messages about not being able to set registry keys. I have to choose 'ignore' and it installs anyway but fairly disconcerting. Happens even when running as administrator.

Last edited by guho; 04-27-2019 at 09:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #497  
Old 05-05-2019, 06:46 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 275
Sorry I didn't followup earlier. My comment was for win 10 64 bit. I am in the process of reloading the latest version of server on linux so will update on that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #498  
Old 06-05-2019, 04:14 AM
alland's Avatar
alland alland is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
Performance improved with Hidden Menu Option

Quote:
Originally Posted by alland View Post
Thanks John, Tried this change. I can still cause 30+ second pauses by scrolling through the Recorded TV lists, but will see if it improves in general use.
Just an update on my sometimes sluggish UI performance. Tonight I enabled the hidden menus feature (5309 on the system information menu).

Much to my surprise the UI scrolling of recordings etc is now much faster and Iím not seeing the rotating wait circle. Curiously the Total Heap size has gone over 1gb which I donít usually see very often.

Coincidence ? I donít know, but if it has resolved only downside of the update to 64bit then Iím happy !
__________________
SAGE 9 64bit, Ryzen 5 2600, Windows 10, 8GB Memory, TBS 6985, 5 x HD200, 2 x HD300, HD100, Fire TV Cube
Reply With Quote
  #499  
Old 06-05-2019, 07:15 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by alland View Post
Tonight I enabled the hidden menus feature (5309 on the system information menu).
Where do I find the "system information menu"? "Hidden menus" sounds intriguing. (I experience the same "sluggishness.")
Reply With Quote
  #500  
Old 06-05-2019, 09:38 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
Where do I find the "system information menu"? "Hidden menus" sounds intriguing. (I experience the same "sluggishness.")
If you go to Setup > System Information and type '5309' (sans quotes) you will get a message box telling you that these options are no longer 'hidden', but can be configured from the 'Customize' section of Detailed Setup. It will still give you the option to Enable/Disable the Extra Options here, or take you right to the Detailed Setup section... better to go to the Detailed Setup screen to enable this, as enabling it here turns on several Malore options which I do not care for...

Hope this helps.
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 8TB, Win10 Pro 19H1, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 19H1, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 481 09-22-2019 08:39 AM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.