SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2011, 05:47 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Question HD200 and Harmony One Universal Remote

I am in need of a universal remote. The Logitech web site says that the Harmony One is recognised and is compatible with the HD200 as well as the other AV components that I have.

Does anyone have any real experience using the Harmony One with an HD200?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2011, 05:53 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Not with that one specifically but I have the Harmony 900 and the Harmony 700 and the Harmony 520. Have also used the 850 and the 1000. All on HD100, HD200 and HD300. The commands it uses come from the Logitech website and is configured and stored in the remote. So any of the Logitech Harmonys including the Harmony One will work with the Sage equipment.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2011, 07:15 AM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
+1 gplasky, It should work fine. I use a 800 and a 900, They both work flawlessly and all pull their device configs from Logitech using the same software.
__________________
Google?? Facebook?? MySpace??
-=[If you don't pay for the product, chances are you are the product]=-
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2011, 11:43 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
I've been using it with a HD200 and HD300 for he past 2 years.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2011, 01:19 AM
keefb keefb is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: LONDON UK
Posts: 71
Talking

Thanks for the prompt replies. Looks like there are no problems. For once the marketing blurb seems to be true.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2011, 10:37 AM
Brent94Z Brent94Z is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 863
I'm using a Harmony One with an HD300 and USB-UIRT setup. The main thing that bugs me about the Harmony One is it has a delay/slow response time. For example, with the "stock" remote I can start at the top of the main menu and as fast as I can press the down arrow it highlights the next menu item. With the Harmony One, no matter how low I set the delays and even with Tech Supports help and a custom setup, I can't get the Harmony One to respond as fast as the stock remotes.

Just letting you know that if you experience the same thing to not spend a ton of time trying to fix it because evidently it just ain't possible to make it as fast as the $5 stock remote
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2011, 02:03 PM
Tomahawk51's Avatar
Tomahawk51 Tomahawk51 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 320
I have a Harmony One pointed at a HD200. It works great, and is more responsive than my original Sage Remote (or at least works at better angles).

My only gripes are with the Logitech software/approach:
1 remote needs a distinct account?!?!
limits on the number of steps in macros (but there is a less ideal workaround)

I have a 650 as well, and I vastly prefer to use the Harmony One. My wife is even stronger on that opinion, calling the 650 the "ghetto remote" after being spoiled with the One.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2011, 03:35 AM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
I just setup one of my old Harmony 880 (have 2 from beyondtv days) to work with my HD200, but...

Is there a way to make a key on the Harmony 880 work as the "Enter" key, found the "ok" button on the Harmony 880 doesn't works as the "Enter" key on the HD200 remote.

so far it is working great except for no "enter" button, just selected htpc in the software and selected sage and hd200 from a list.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2011, 05:23 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by nethead View Post
I just setup one of my old Harmony 880 (have 2 from beyondtv days) to work with my HD200, but...

Is there a way to make a key on the Harmony 880 work as the "Enter" key, found the "ok" button on the Harmony 880 doesn't works as the "Enter" key on the HD200 remote.

so far it is working great except for no "enter" button, just selected htpc in the software and selected sage and hd200 from a list.

Thanks!
Just go into Sage-Detailed Settings-Commands and train the OK key for the Enter command.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2011, 10:38 AM
nethead nethead is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Just go into Sage-Detailed Settings-Commands and train the OK key for the Enter command.

Gerry
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harmony Remote w/HD200 - Start with Home Key? Brent Hardware Support 4 08-04-2009 11:57 AM
HD 200 and universal remote swats SageTV Media Extender 3 03-07-2009 05:48 PM
HD200 and Harmony Remote kmp14 Hardware Support 4 01-22-2009 01:26 PM
Newegg.com - Harmony 880 Universal Remote - $79.99 (free shipping) jm9843 The SageTV Community 0 12-05-2008 12:36 PM
Universal Remote with SR dkardatzke SageTV Recorder Software 1 03-21-2003 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.