SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2019, 06:17 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Any easy way to temporarily disabel recording?

As I noted in another post, I just switched to comcast and got a replacement cable card from them that has some kind of problem, some channels just don't work. Comcast support sent it to tier two (instead of just sending the installer back with a different card) and so until they call me back 'in a couple days' I don't want my sage box choking trying to record. I don't want to jsuty delete the tuners, because at this pint I don't have confidence I won't just cancel comcast and stay with verizon...

Is there any way to leave the config as it is, but somehow disable recording without deleting the tuners or favorites/schedule? I would just stop the sage service, but we may still want to watch things that already recorded...

Any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2019, 08:47 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,068
There is a "disable favorites" plugin which adds a toggle option within the favorites menu. It allows you to manually disable a favorite while keeping the favorite and all the other settings intact. You'd have to manually do it for every favorite which might be miserable (plus turning them back on later) but it would be better than deleting them and re-adding them, I suppose.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2019, 08:49 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2019, 09:09 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 436
Quote:
Originally Posted by MickBurke View Post
As I noted in another post, I just switched to comcast and got a replacement cable card from them that has some kind of problem, some channels just don't work
No need to waste time with Comcast's normal support folks, who have almost no experience with handling cablecard issues, but are excellent at providing endless frustration.

Most likely this can be solved by you calling the Comcast CableCARD activation support line at 1-877-405-2298. Simply tell them you just had a cablecard installed, but you're not getting all the channels you've subscribed to (a very common problem). With one mouse click, the phone tech can send down the correct channel lineup to your card. 15 minutes later, you should be good to go.

When you call, be prepared to provide the tech with CableCARD ID, Host ID, Data and Serial #. You'll find these by running the Ceton Diagnostics tool, on the Cable Card tab.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 09-04-2019 at 09:11 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2019, 10:57 PM
MickBurke's Avatar
MickBurke MickBurke is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 300
Thanks Fred. I expect that's who he escalated to, but I'll give them a call directly in the morning.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Easy way to set show data for manual time recording? will SageTV Software 10 05-29-2019 02:59 PM
Temporarily disable a hook - best way? Gustovier SageTV Studio 4 01-28-2013 06:16 PM
Temporarily disable a favorite element33 SageTV Software 12 04-07-2011 04:04 AM
Is there a way to temporarily disable tuners(so they are not available for recording) mkanet SageTV Software 3 01-02-2011 09:22 AM
Temporarily disable tuner Jackal24 SageTV Software 3 01-10-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.