SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2009, 06:13 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Replace SD with HD recordings

I feel like i saw a similar thread awhile ago, but didn't find anything in the past 15 minutes of searching.

Seinfeld actually led me to this question ->

They just started running all the old episodes in HD. I already have them recorded in SD, but is there any easy/automatic way to record them in HD and replace the SD?

Worst case would be deleting all the SD, and re-recording them in HD, but it seems when i delete them, Sage won't re-record them if i have already watched the episode, any way to change this?

...i also just moved, and switched to QAM instead of OTA, it has been interesting
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2009, 09:32 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandor View Post
Sage won't re-record them if i have already watched the episode, any way to change this?
Clear the Watched flag before deleting.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 04:18 PM
sandor's Avatar
sandor sandor is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 621
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Clear the Watched flag before deleting.
yeah, that works, but then i dot have them marked watched/unwatched anymore

ah well, so it is.
__________________
MacBook Core2Duo 2 ghz
nVidia 9400M GPU
46" Sammy HLP4663 720p DLP
2x HDHR, all OTA
QNAP TS-809:
12.5 TB for Recordings/Imports/TimeMachine/Music
HD200 via 802.11n in Living Room
802.11n client in bedroom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2009, 07:06 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Well, in principle you could write a script that would export all your current watched flags to a text file or something, and then reimport them to the new recordings once they've been replaced. But depending on your scripting skills, that might be more trouble than it's worth.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2600Pro to replace an 8500GT? sabre Hardware Support 8 06-25-2008 11:20 AM
?'s about sage to replace Meedio? xxilikedirtxx SageTV Software 4 09-15-2007 11:49 PM
How to replace hard drives ? Ken C Hardware Support 13 08-30-2006 05:24 PM
What does placeshifter replace? tankd0g SageTV Placeshifter 2 08-17-2006 09:18 PM
Replace Radeon 7000 Bathman Hardware Support 4 09-17-2004 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.