SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2018, 08:16 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Hauppauge alternative?

Hi,

Since I use SageTV (that must be 10+ years ago since I joined this forum in 2007) I always used Hauppauge products. Anyway I think it was the only option to record TV via cable set top box. I went through a PVR 350, HD PVR and an HD PVR 2.

Currently I have a problem with my HTPC. There is no sound recorded. I think the problem is the HD PVR 2. I sent an email to Hauppauge, I hope they will help me.


Meanwhile I was looking at the alternatives. I saw the most recent HD PVR 60. But I'm wondering if others companies offer alternative products?

I found AVerMedia ( http://www.avermedia.com/event/product_select/ ). Could I use this in my HTPC? If yes, is it a good choice? I found a post here saying that AVerMadia is not compatible with SageTV... but that was years before SageTV v9. Maybe that changed?

Do you know any other compatible products?

Oh I forgot to say, I use the Hauppauge remote control to control my HTPC. If I choose an alternative product what will I have to use to control my HTPC remotely?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2018, 06:32 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
Who provides your cable service, or is it satellite TV?

Do you require your audio to be dolby digital 5.1 channel, or would stereo be okay?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2018, 07:09 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
I found a post here saying that AVerMadia is not compatible with SageTV... but that was years before SageTV v9. Maybe that changed?
Avermedia isn't a good choice. Nothing has been added in Sage 9 to improve the situation.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-2018, 01:37 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Stereo is OK. I use the TV's speakers (shame on me!)

My provider is Videotron (Canada).
The set up box is the Cisco Explorer 8642HD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-10-2018, 02:35 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 347
Based on your posting, you have to capture video/audio from a set top box, right? If that is the case, I would recommend using the BM-1000 (or similar) capture device:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63177

and possibly use a USB-UIRT to change channels.

I used the HD-PVR for years and it worked reliably, but the BM-1000 would allow for less clutter/equipment and it is a digital-digital encoder with perhaps a better picture. Since I have no DRM at the moment, I am just using cablecards with a Ceton PCIe6 tuner, but if I had to go back to set top boxes, I would use this approach.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370/OpenDCT/HDHR-Quatro (OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8)
Channels-DVR:Win10/i3-4340/HDHR Quatro 4K/TVE(YTTV)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2018, 02:23 AM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Based on your posting, you have to capture video/audio from a set top box, right? If that is the case, I would recommend using the BM-1000 (or similar) capture device:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63177

and possibly use a USB-UIRT to change channels.

I used the HD-PVR for years and it worked reliably, but the BM-1000 would allow for less clutter/equipment and it is a digital-digital encoder with perhaps a better picture. Since I have no DRM at the moment, I am just using cablecards with a Ceton PCIe6 tuner, but if I had to go back to set top boxes, I would use this approach.
Thank you. I already use a USB-UIRT. I will read about this device later. This week I have more free time so I will try to fix my HTPC first then look for alternative if nothing work.

I'm surprised, I sent an email to Hauppauge 10 days ago but they never replied. If I remember correctly they had a better customer service before...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2018, 05:01 AM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Well, I fixed the problem with my HD PVR 2. I uninstalled the Windows 10 April update.

Note: my problem is not the same as described in that thread: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65539


However I will keep your alternative suggestions in mind when I will plan to upgrade my HTPC. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:25 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
Thank you. I already use a USB-UIRT. I will read about this device later. This week I have more free time so I will try to fix my HTPC first then look for alternative if nothing work.

I'm surprised, I sent an email to Hauppauge 10 days ago but they never replied. If I remember correctly they had a better customer service before...
If you sent them a message through their web form, be sure to also send them an email as the form didn't work for me a few months ago, and I was in the same position, with no feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2018, 12:45 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
Ive been using original HDPVRs for 12 years now. no issues really. Make sure you chose the appropriate sound option when setting up the source. your STB provider might have changes the audio output settings. some of them force you to use either hdmi or optical for 5.1. on mine i was able to find some digital-optical converters for my stb back when monoprice was still making them. Ive been able to get 5.1 surround out of this configuration for some time. I have to choose the Component+SPDIF configuration when setting up my boxes. if you only have rca connections i would suggest the Component only setting.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SJQ alternative KryptoNyte General Discussion 3 05-07-2018 04:44 PM
iPodifier alternative? appelm SageTV v7 Customizations 2 07-14-2011 07:09 AM
HD PVR alternative? valnar Hardware Support 27 01-07-2009 11:06 AM
Wiz.bin alternative? GTwannabe SageTV Software 19 07-21-2007 07:21 AM
A SageTV alternative (or not) Ken C General Discussion 16 05-03-2007 03:18 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.