SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2018, 06:36 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
SOLVED: Windows 10 1803 April Update = no sound recorded

Hi, forgive me if my post is confusing, English isn't my mother tongue and my knowledge about audio/video codecs is limited.

Last month, I updated (I mean Microsoft updated!) Windows 10 to version 1803 (32 bits). But on this version, SageTV do no record sound. Old recording play fine, new recording has no sound at all.

I started to talk about my problem there: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...25&postcount=5

Quote:
Thank you!

However it solved half of the problem. Now the new recordings have no sound. (old recordings play fine)

In the mic privacy settings, I enabled the mic access. Still no sound...


EDIT:
I begin to think that it's an hardware problem with my HD PVR 2. While using the HDMI Passthrough I still have the same problem (no sound). I sent an email to Hauppauge. I hope they will able to help me.


EDIT 2:
Good news: It was not an hardware problem. I uninstalled the Windows 10 April update and everything is working fine again.

Bad news: Hauppauge do not reply to my emails. It surprise me because I remember that in the past they had a good customer service. I wonder if they still support the HD PVR 2... I hope so, they should update their driver to make it work win the latest version of Windows (assuming that it's the source of my problem).
Like I said in the "EDIT 2" I unsinstalled the Windows update.

Soon after Hauppauge replied to my email and suggested me to reinstall the Hauppauge Capture software and test it. (I kept this in mind but I didn't test this because I had already reverted to Windows 1709)


Two days ago, Windows automatically updated again to 1803. Same problem again !!

So this time I reinstalled the Hauppauge Capture software, letting it update the drivers. Ten tested it. It word fine! There is sound on video recorded with the Hauppauge Capture software.

I update SageTV
I updated drivers related to sound.
Updated DivX Control Panel.
Changed few setting in SageTV.

Nothing work...

I'm confident that if I uninstall the Windows update it will fix my problem but it will be a temporary solution. So I'm posting this, hoping that someone will have a better solution for me.

If it matter, here my Video/Audio settings in SageTV





I tried to change some "decoder filter" but I'm wondering, when I do change, do I need to close and restart SageTV? Sometime I did, sometime not.



UPDATE 1:
I just tried to play a new recording in PotPlayer. Still no sound. So the problem must be with the recording, not the playing part.

Last edited by Vitalogy; 08-30-2018 at 03:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2018, 06:27 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
Hi, forgive me if my post is confusing, English isn't my mother tongue and my knowledge about audio/video codecs is limited.

Last month, I updated (I mean Microsoft updated!) Windows 10 to version 1803 (32 bits). But on this version, SageTV do no record sound. Old recording play fine, new recording has no sound at all.

I started to talk about my problem there: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...25&postcount=5



Like I said in the "EDIT 2" I unsinstalled the Windows update.

Soon after Hauppauge replied to my email and suggested me to reinstall the Hauppauge Capture software and test it. (I kept this in mind but I didn't test this because I had already reverted to Windows 1709)


Two days ago, Windows automatically updated again to 1803. Same problem again !!

So this time I reinstalled the Hauppauge Capture software, letting it update the drivers. Ten tested it. It word fine! There is sound on video recorded with the Hauppauge Capture software.

I update SageTV
I updated drivers related to sound.
Updated DivX Control Panel.
Changed few setting in SageTV.

Nothing work...

I'm confident that if I uninstall the Windows update it will fix my problem but it will be a temporary solution. So I'm posting this, hoping that someone will have a better solution for me.

If it matter, here my Video/Audio settings in SageTV





I tried to change some "decoder filter" but I'm wondering, when I do change, do I need to close and restart SageTV? Sometime I did, sometime not.



UPDATE 1:
I just tried to play a new recording in PotPlayer. Still no sound. So the problem must be with the recording, not the playing part.
Try change all codec to default
PS you do need DivX, I recommend getting LAV Filters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2018, 08:49 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Try change all codec to default
PS you do need DivX, I recommend getting LAV Filters
Thank you. I have no time before Monday to work on this but I will come back to give you the results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2018, 12:24 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
I CAN'T BELIEVE IT!
Last night I spend 5 hours trying different things and searching infos... only to get worse results. Until I discover that my set top box was frooze

While testing, suddenly not only I still had no sound, but I had no video. Even after I reinstall a backup from last week (a time I know the computer was working fine) I still had no sound and no video. I was so confused. Then I abandonned, plugged my set top box directly to my TV to relax and watch some TV... that's the moment I realised that it didn't work. I had to unplug the box to reset it.



Anyway. Today I'm working again on that computer and give you news later.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-27-2018, 03:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
I CAN'T BELIEVE IT!
Last night I spend 5 hours trying different things and searching infos... only to get worse results. Until I discover that my set top box was frooze

While testing, suddenly not only I still had no sound, but I had no video. Even after I reinstall a backup from last week (a time I know the computer was working fine) I still had no sound and no video. I was so confused. Then I abandonned, plugged my set top box directly to my TV to relax and watch some TV... that's the moment I realised that it didn't work. I had to unplug the box to reset it.



Anyway. Today I'm working again on that computer and give you news later.
LoL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-27-2018, 04:13 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Well, still no sound in files recorded by SageTV.


In no particular order (some steps repeated after changes on my computer), here what I tried today:

I updated SageTV and others drivers
I updated DivX
Installed the free DivX softwares
Tried different CODEC in the Audio/Video settings (including default option)
Installed LAV Filters
Compared files properties with MediaInfo


With MediaInfo I noticed this:
On files recorded with Hauppauge Capture (those files play fine, with sound), the audio stream is
192 kb/s 48.0 kHz 2 canaux MPEG Audio (Version 1) (layer 2)

And on files recorded with SageTV,
48 kHz 2 canaux AAC (ADTS) (Version 2) (LC)


Like I said, my knowledge is limited so I'm not sure what to do with these infos but I'm wondering...

Can I update or reinstall the AAC ADTS codecs? How??
I tried that: https://www.moviecodec.com/download-...io-coding-521/ but I don't know if it was the thing to do.

Alternatively, can I make SageTV to use the same CODEC as Hauppauge Capture? How??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2018, 05:24 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,582
Have try any other media player to see if the recording have any audio
By the way what tuner or capture device are you using and with what input is hook to it ?.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-28-2018, 12:19 AM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Have try any other media player to see if the recording have any audio
By the way what tuner or capture device are you using and with what input is hook to it ?.
Yes, tested in PotPlayer. Same problem: video OK but no sound.


Set top box: Cisco Explorer 8642HD (from the cable provider Vidéotron, Canada)
HD PVR 2
Homebuild PC, see config (including list of drivers) there: https://www.driverscloud.com/en/conf...td-z68a-d3h-b3

Set top box to HD PVR 2: Components cable
HD PVR 2 to PC: USB cable

My System Info (from SageTV): https://textuploader.com/d21vo
My Sage.properties file:
part 1: https://textuploader.com/d21va
part 2: https://textuploader.com/d21vk

Just to be sure we (including myself!) don't lose focus the problem is:
Under Windows 10 1803 32-bits (older versions OK), SageTV v9.1.9.778 (version doesn't matter, old one also didn't work) do not record sound. Or if it does, it record the sound of silence. Other software, like Hauppauge Capture, do record sound.

Last edited by Vitalogy; 08-28-2018 at 02:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-28-2018, 01:38 AM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Inspired by another thread ( https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=64791 ), I used the VideoRedo's Quick Stream Fix.

Then, also with VideoRedo, I changed the AAC audio stream to MP2.

I tested all files with PotPlayer. No sound at all...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-28-2018, 04:33 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,582
Check this in Windows Setting under Privacy, App permissions under Microphone the Microphone access it should be on just like under Camera if still a no go try below

Close SageTV from running download Hauppauge Capture Tool install it see if it give you any audio if your still not get any audio you may want check STB it self by hook it up to a reg TV set to insure that it is really working just in case there something wrong with STB.

Your 8642HD has Optical audio output so if your HD-PVR has Optical audio input why just try switching to it going in to your HD-PVR.
NOTE: Make sure you set your STB to output PCM in it audio setting menu

It possible there something wrong with your HD-PVR.

Last edited by SHS; 08-28-2018 at 04:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-28-2018, 08:50 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Your symptoms could be caused if Sage is no longer using the correct audio input on the HD-PVR2. Which audio input are you using? Verify that Sage is configured to use that input here: Setup -> Setup Video Sources -> select the HD-PVR2 device -> Input Type field.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-28-2018, 03:21 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Privacy microphone setting. OK.

Hauppauge Capture always work fine, but I tested anyway to plug the set top box directly to TV via component cables. This work fine, I have sound.

I checked the input type in SageTV. It's component, so it's OK.


I don't think I have optical audio cable with me but tomorrow I will go purchase one and test that.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-29-2018, 07:05 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Or try analog audio using L/R cables. It's even simpler than optical, since you don't have to be concerned with PCM vs bitstream.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-30-2018, 03:08 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Finally !!

The solution is... Optical Audio Cable.

Thank you everyone for your help and suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-30-2018, 03:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 543
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vitalogy View Post
The solution is... Optical Audio Cable.
For the benefit of others who may also encounter this issue, temporarily try switching Sage back to using the HDMI audio input and report back. I'd like to either confirm or disprove a suspicion about what actually caused this.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 08-30-2018 at 08:58 PM. Reason: Clarification
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-31-2018, 09:06 PM
Vitalogy Vitalogy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
For the benefit of others who may also encounter this issue, temporarily try switching Sage back to using the HDMI audio input and report back. I'd like to either confirm or disprove a suspicion about what actually caused this.
Actually, HDMI never worked with the HD PVR 2 (in Hauppauge Capture software, all I see is a blue screen, no sound).

If you meant try again with Component, I just did it. Still no sound.

So the working input type is "Component+SPDIF"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-01-2018, 09:53 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,482
I found the latest Hauppauge Capture software to be quite buggy, sometimes working, sometimes not, frequently requiring a complete reboot of computer and HDPVR2. In the end, I do record in SageTV with the HDPVR2;

HDMI + Optical

For the best picture/audio experience.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
April Update - Now No USBUIRT Tuning SteveW Hardware Support 16 08-17-2018 02:00 PM
Warning! Windows 10 1803 kills Colossus dead fbures SageTV Software 4 08-04-2018 11:52 AM
No sound on recorded TV mewnlite SageTV Software 2 11-04-2009 03:12 AM
No sound live tv and recorded playback SeanMD SageTV Software 0 07-29-2009 07:40 PM
Surround Sound on Recorded Shows robertmcox Hardware Support 0 10-02-2003 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.