SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2014, 10:00 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
HD100 Not tuning some channels & not playing files

I recently moved to an HDHomerun Prime because the cable company went all digital. I've noticed that files recorded on a few channels won't play on my HD100 (IE National Geographic), but they do play with PlaceShifter on a PC, and via MediaPlayer. Further if I try to tune to these channels Live on the HD100 all I get is the spinner. (I'm able to tune to the same channel with Media Center without a problem)

I've upgraded the firmware of the HomeRun Prime to latest, no change. I upgraded to the paid version of SageDCT, no change. Changed Java Heap size from 0 to 512, no change.

Error logs show a hang detected.

What could be wrong? What can I do to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2014, 10:19 PM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
So 122 views, no one else has run into this? No ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2014, 05:43 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
When you upgraded to the paid version of SageDCT did you change the output to Mpeg. I have not needed to do this myself so I'm sure of the exact setup, but it is in the SageDCT thread.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2014, 08:18 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
I did not change the file type to mpeg, didn't know it was an option. Is it somewhat common to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2014, 09:58 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
No, but some people were having problems. It's something to do with the stream. Before the paid released version of SageDCT he had ffmepg option but was slow to tune. Andrew then changed it in the Paid version. What you are describing sounds a lot like the problems other people were having. I'm on Comcast Pittsburgh and everything has been fine for me but people on Comcast in other places have had the problem. Read through the SageDCT thread and see if it is what you are experiencing. I know it's a long thread but it does explain it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2014, 10:48 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
No, but some people were having problems. It's something to do with the stream. Read through the SageDCT thread and see if it is what you are experiencing. I know it's a long thread but it does explain it.
So the thread is pretty long and it will take some time. Do you happen to know if I need to do more than just change to FFMeg in DCT (from dump)? I'm running XP.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2014, 11:29 AM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
I'm at work but I think this is what you need to look at. I hope this helps http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1360
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-24-2014, 11:40 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by mechling-burgh View Post
I'm at work but I think this is what you need to look at. I hope this helps http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...postcount=1360
404
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-24-2014, 12:07 PM
mechling-burgh mechling-burgh is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 391
Try this link. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?p=538049&postcount=1360 its page Its page 68 post 1360.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2014, 06:57 AM
firenice firenice is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamoBen View Post
I recently moved to an HDHomerun Prime because the cable company went all digital. I've noticed that files recorded on a few channels won't play on my HD100 (IE National Geographic), but they do play with PlaceShifter on a PC, and via MediaPlayer. Further if I try to tune to these channels Live on the HD100 all I get is the spinner. (I'm able to tune to the same channel with Media Center without a problem)

I've upgraded the firmware of the HomeRun Prime to latest, no change. I upgraded to the paid version of SageDCT, no change. Changed Java Heap size from 0 to 512, no change.

Error logs show a hang detected.

What could be wrong? What can I do to fix it?
In Houston area comcast market National Geographic Wild is marked as copy-once and won't tune with Sage. I usually check out problem channels with the Prime's web page and see if it is copy-once or not. Windows Media Center will tune them regardless but you can only play back in MC. HDHR's quick TV is another way to test channels for copy-once flag.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not tuning DVB-S2 channels on AMC21 FriscoJohn Hardware Support 0 10-29-2010 09:36 PM
Tuning into channels very slow glenpcarter SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-13-2010 04:59 PM
Tuning QAM channels Redbird14 Hardware Support 0 04-10-2010 10:30 AM
Network encoder delay between tuning and playing michaeldjcox SageTV Software 8 04-18-2009 01:18 PM
Fine Tuning TV Channels sfisher Hardware Support 3 12-18-2005 09:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.