SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 05-29-2017, 02:08 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
A strong appeal to me of the UnRAID solution is the USB stick: it sounds like I can leave the XP install in place and just try UnRAID without losing anything - once I get a USB stick working.... -)

Perhaps more relevant is that it seems like The-Powers-That-Be-SageTV-wise are all using UnRAID....

No problem with Un-RAID and 3-TB drives, right?
If you were going to try this I would think about unplugging my Windows drives and plug in a spare empty drive while you are trying out unRAID. Your drives will have to be reformatted if you choose to use unRAID eventually as it doesn't use NTFS drives.

I have a 4TB parity drive and a 4TB plus 3TB dri ve in my array.

The fact that most of the developers are on unRAID is a pretty strong incentive as well.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 05-30-2017, 08:10 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
I am going to make a logical leap and say that the installer probably does not work on XP - mainly because it is failing on my XP box and I do not see mention of any Windows versions except 7 and 10 in the threads I have skimmed so far.

Am I on the right track?

If so, would anybody opine whether I should "Upgrade" my XP box to 7 or 10?

I haven't heard anything good about 10, but it seems to be where things are headed.... OTOH, I know and trust 7.

Also, once I get an acceptable OS on the box, am I going to run into trouble because my SageTV is installed on D and not C: ?

The rationale for D: is that D: is for Data and C: is for System.... so I can image/re-image C: without losing data like Wiz.bin or SageTV.Properties.
It should work on XP. You will first get an error that tells you to update the windows installer...it should give you details.

It then will have at least one failure of registering a dll...EVR i believe. Ignore these and continue.

It should then work.

Note...if you search for WHS posts i believe it acts the same as XP.

k
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 06-01-2017, 02:02 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 797
Just ran the installer against a Windows 7 box.

Mostly uneventful, but when I went through the complete Setup process, it seemed hung on the Weather screen.... got responses to button clicks, but there was not way out of the screen (i.e. no Cancel, Save, or Next).

Also, so far, I have been unable to get the SageTV service to start: response is that it did not start in a "Timely manner"..... Service is there, and set to "Automatic" but it won't start.

The SageTV UI under v9 seems considerably faster than it was under v7... OTOH, my Sage box bit the big one, and I am running on an fresh install of Windows 7.... Does anybody else think the UI is faster under v9?

Now I am trying to enable Schedules Direct.

I found Settings | Customize | Enable the use of alternative Schedules Direct channel Logos when available, but I don't think that's the one because it reports "There was a problem communication with the Schedules Direct server"...... So I guess I have to find someplace in Setup where I enter my SD ID/PW.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 06-01-2017 at 02:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 06-01-2017, 02:55 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,518
You need to actually set up a source with Schedules Direct before that button will actually be able to do anything. The error you're seeing likely is due to not having any credentials saved.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 06-04-2017, 07:59 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 262
Install client on XP?

I tried to install the latest Client build (9.1.2..662) on my XP (SP3) machine, and the installation crashed my system, and I had to do a hard reboot. Should I retry, re-download, or is that just to be expected with XP? My old PlaceShifter is doing just fine.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 06-04-2017, 08:17 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
I tried to install the latest Client build (9.1.2..662) on my XP (SP3) machine, and the installation crashed my system, and I had to do a hard reboot. Should I retry, re-download, or is that just to be expected with XP? My old PlaceShifter is doing just fine.
I would not expect a crash but it is an old windows OS

The install is not built for XP but others have reported working through it. They stated that updates had to be as current as possible and that windows installer had to be updated and that the EVR dll will fail but is not needed on XP anyway.

So basically, buyer beware and good luck and if you have success then post steps for others.

k
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 06-04-2017, 11:54 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteCress View Post
Just ran the installer against a Windows 7 box.

Also, so far, I have been unable to get the SageTV service to start: response is that it did not start in a "Timely manner"..... Service is there, and set to "Automatic" but it won't start.
I got that after the installation, but a reboot cured it.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 06-10-2017, 08:54 PM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 79
Upgrade Worked, But Had To Do Repair

First, a "thank you" to jusjoken, EnterNoEscape and the many others who are making Sage a vibrant system again. It's better than anything on the market. And thanks to those who documented their experiences, good and bad. Every bit of information helped me move along.

Just documenting my experience, in case someone else sees the same situation. Upgrading from Win 10 Home 1607, Java 8.101 32-bit, Sage 9.0.4.232_RC1.000, OpenDCT. All had been running for almost a year.

Stopped Sage service
Stopped OpenDCT service
Updated Java to 8.131 32-bit.
Started up Sage and tested. All was well.

Installed Sage 9.1.2.662 without issues.
Rebooted
Sage service failed to start. Manual start did not work. Generic error message (sorry I did not write it down).
Ran install a second time. Repair completed successfully.
Rebooted.

Sage started successfully. All functions appeared to work. But I noticed that the service was shown as Manual instead of Automatic. Changed to Automatic.
Rebooted.
All looked good.

Continued with switch to Schedules Direct, which went without issue.

I re-read most of the documentation and could not see a reason that made a repair run necessary. Did I miss something?
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 06-11-2017, 05:50 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve20A View Post
First, a "thank you" to jusjoken, EnterNoEscape and the many others who are making Sage a vibrant system again. It's better than anything on the market. And thanks to those who documented their experiences, good and bad. Every bit of information helped me move along.

Just documenting my experience, in case someone else sees the same situation. Upgrading from Win 10 Home 1607, Java 8.101 32-bit, Sage 9.0.4.232_RC1.000, OpenDCT. All had been running for almost a year.
......

I re-read most of the documentation and could not see a reason that made a repair run necessary. Did I miss something?
Two possibilities... if any installed file was manually modified since the installer ran a year ago then the repair is a required step.

Or... so much has changed in the installer since that version that a repair was needed to clean it up.

Glad it worked out in the end.

k
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 06-11-2017, 10:46 AM
DynamoBen DynamoBen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve20A View Post
Sage service failed to start. Manual start did not work. Generic error message (sorry I did not write it down).
Ran install a second time. Repair completed successfully.
Rebooted.

Sage started successfully. All functions appeared to work. But I noticed that the service was shown as Manual instead of Automatic. Changed to Automatic.
Rebooted.
All looked good.
Had the same thing happen to me yesterday. In my case its Win7 and I was moving from 9.0 to 9.1. The error I saw was a java exception. Same fix, did a repair install and all was good.

Lesson Learned: If an upgrade doesn't go smoothly try a repair install.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 06-11-2017, 06:48 PM
gordyp's Avatar
gordyp gordyp is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by DynamoBen View Post
Had the same thing happen to me yesterday. In my case its Win7 and I was moving from 9.0 to 9.1. The error I saw was a java exception. Same fix, did a repair install and all was good.

Lesson Learned: If an upgrade doesn't go smoothly try a repair install.
I have been running into Java exception problems with my last two or three updates as well (on both client and server) - but a repair install has fixed them.

I'm sure I don't say it enough, but just wanted to say a heartfelt "Thanks!" to ALL of the people who work on the software to make SageTV the hands-down-best HTPC solution out there. I am so glad I stuck with Sage - but the truth is - after Sage, what else is there?
__________________
SageTV Server:
i5-3470, 24GB, Radeon R7-240 2GB, 8TB, Win10 Pro 19H1, HDHR PRIME for Xfinity with OpenDCT 0.5.29; HDHR Connect Duo for OTA, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
SageTV Client:
i5-6600K, 16GB, GeForce GT730 2GB, Win10 Pro 19H1, Java: 64-bit 1.8.0_u211, SageTV x64 9.2.1.826
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 06-12-2017, 02:23 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,181
XP install

BTW, I installed this installer this last weekend on an old Windows XP PC (Server #3 in sig). As mentioned elsewhere, I had to install the updated (4.5) installer for XP.

Link as of this date:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down...s.aspx?id=8483

After that, I switched the Guide from the built in to the new SD data provider. So far, no issues.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:19 AM
perfessor101 perfessor101 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 244
Hello, was curious what windows version to install and what files to download?

Hello,
Trying to do a "last minute" upgrade

I have SageTV version 7 with HD-PVR's, HVR-2250's and USB-UIRT's working on Windows 7 - 64bit

I was curious what files I need to download.

I'm guessing these files are for a new installation of SageTV?
https://bintray.com/opensagetv/saget...erSupportFiles


The files to upgrade an existing SageTV server install would be here ?
https://bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv/SageTVforWindows


Upgrade Procedure for my system I will try

Windows 7 64-bit
SageTV Server 7
HD-PVR's
HVR-2250's
USB-UIRT's for tuning all STB's
(and a SageTV Server 7 instance on another Windows 7 32-bit computer as a network encoder)
Will upgrade main server then remote encoder instance if needed


0.0 disabled all SageTV Plugins from the Plugins Configuration screen

1.0 Stop SageTV (running as application, not service in my case)
Delete C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\JARs\lucene-core-*.*

Would it be better if I deleted the directories ?
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\PluginInstallers
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\Plugins
2.1 Acronis True Image backups
disk image and by directory backup
2.2 7ip the SageTV Directory and copy to the NAS
2.3 copy the wiz.bin, wiz.bak and sage.properties to the NAS

3.0 upgrade to current SageTVforWindows SageTVSetup_9.*
https://bintray.com/opensagetv/sagetv/SageTVforWindows
3.1 Do a repair install of SageTVforWindows SageTVSetup_9.*

4.0 Start SageTV and configure the Schedules Direct EPG

5.0 Check which recording devices and tuning methods still work.

I'm hoping that's most of the basics ...

Thanks for your time,
Bobby
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7 64Bit, Phenom II X6 1090T, Asus M4A89GTD-PRO/USB3 (AM3), ATI Radeon HD 4290, 2 x KHX1600C9D3/4GX, 4 x HD-PVR2 Gaming, , 4 x 320GB recording drives, 2 x USB-UIRT, SageTV Server Beta
SageTV Client & 2 x HD-300 Extender.
40.8TB unRaid 6.6.5 media server
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 06-13-2017, 11:32 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
All you need for either a new install, or an upgrade, is the appropriate installer from the SageTVforWindows link you posted above.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:36 AM
Madz Madz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 68
Hi Guys

I'm planning on upgrading my sage v7 server (on WHS2011) to v9. Before I take that step I've run up a test server with a fresh copy of WHS2011, applied all the critical updates, installed JRE 1.8 and Sage v7.1.9, no plugins or anything yet except my xmltv plugin. I've verified things are basically working okay with v7. So now to try installing v9 over it...

I'm using the latest windows installer 9.1.2.662 and it's crashing out and rolling back with Error 0x80070643. Based on instructions in another thread I've rerun it with the log option and got a 3Mb log file. Wading through that it appears as though the issue is here:
Code:
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:02:934]: Executing op: RegSelfReg(File=MusicVisFilter.ax,FileID=filMusicVisFilter.ax)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:03:020]: Executing op: RegSelfReg(File=SageTVFileSrc.ax,FileID=filSageTVFileSrc.ax)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:03:269]: Executing op: RegSelfReg(File=StrmDeMux.ax,FileID=filStrmDeMux.ax)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:03:819]: Executing op: RegSelfReg(File=TSSplitter.ax,FileID=filTSSplitter.ax)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:015]: Executing op: ActionStart(Name=ExecSecureObjects,,)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:015]: Executing op: CustomActionSchedule(Action=ExecSecureObjects,ActionType=3073,Source=BinaryData,Target=ExecSecureObjects,CustomActionData=C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\?CreateFolder??Users?268435456?SageTV?ServiceInstall??Everyone?372)
MSI (s) (5C:9C) [11:23:04:015]: Invoking remote custom action. DLL: C:\Windows\Installer\MSI7AD2.tmp, Entrypoint: ExecSecureObjects
ExecSecureObjects:  Error 0x80070424: failed to get security info for object: SageTV
CustomAction ExecSecureObjects returned actual error code 1603 (note this may not be 100% accurate if translation happened inside sandbox)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: User policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: Machine policy value 'DisableRollback' is 0
Action ended 11:23:04: InstallFinalize. Return value 3.
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: Executing op: Header(Signature=1397708873,Version=500,Timestamp=1255037660,LangId=1033,Platform=0,ScriptType=2,ScriptMajorVersion=21,ScriptMinorVersion=4,ScriptAttributes=1)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: Executing op: DialogInfo(Type=0,Argument=1033)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: Executing op: DialogInfo(Type=1,Argument=SageTV)
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: Executing op: RollbackInfo(,RollbackAction=Rollback,RollbackDescription=Rolling back action:,RollbackTemplate=[1],CleanupAction=RollbackCleanup,CleanupDescription=Removing backup files,CleanupTemplate=File: [1])
MSI (s) (5C:C0) [11:23:04:559]: Executing op: ActionStart(Name=ExecSecureObjects,,)
Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:48 AM
Madz Madz is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 68
Okay I managed to get it to work by giving TrustedInstaller full permissions to the Program Files (x86)\SageTV folder
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 06-14-2017, 07:49 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,191
Yep. UAC bit you. One reason I install to c:\sagetv to avoid UAC issues
I just have to remember whenever I upgrade I do options first to point back to it instead of the default
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 06-14-2017, 03:39 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Quick Question Jusjoken or anyone else.

I decided to install the new open source version of sagetv on my new computer and popped the old video cards in it and did not use the upgrade option of my old key to get a feel for what new users are in for.

After I installed it , there was some birthing pains with the directories and stuff , and I kept my old wiz.bin file since the new computer actually picked up all the channels I thought were lost due to bad reception.

Anyway, I copied all my old mpg recordings in to the new sagetv and plan on copying the converted shows that I converted to avi's and mp4s to save space and wondered if now that I know how to install it properly , will uninstalling sage tv and reinstalling it and using the non normal directory I have set up for sagetv on another drive rebuild the list of shows I recorded in the past or only rebuild the mpg files as I think that is how it used to work with a past directory of tv shows when installing sagetv for the first time.

Feel free to move this if not appropriate as the files for the avi's will take 4 hours on my old usb ports and if sage wont index those, then know need to copy them as I already moved the mpg's

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 06-14-2017, 06:09 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
All your watched history is stored the wiz.bin file, so long it had that file, it will have your history.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 06-14-2017, 06:32 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I just used the Windows installer to upgrade to Sage v9. Unfortunately, Sage doesn't seem to be starting up. Is it normal for it to take a long to for the service to initialize the first time you load Sage after upgrading? I've been waiting about 10 minutes.

Update: I eventually terminated it and rebooted. SageTV displayed an error when I tried to launch it, so I ran the installer again, and rebooted again. Then it worked. (Although, my old license key didn't transfer over. While I realize it won't be of use in a couple weeks, I'm not going to try to switch to Schedules Direct tonight. That's a weekend activity. I think I was able to get the license key in, although with the EPG server down, I don't know if it worked.)

Last edited by reggie14; 06-14-2017 at 06:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.