SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2009, 01:24 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Problem with Stephane's XMLTV importer and Sage 6.2.2

Hi

I'm building a new server and its the first time I've used the enhanced channel setup screens. I'm using Stephane's importer (*) and here's the method I've always used in the past :

Install tuner, add to Sage with 'no EPG, run scan, remove tuner
Setup XMLTV importer using .frq file created by scan
re-add tuner, this time using XMLTV lineup.

This has worked on older versions of Sage.

Now, when I run step 3, the association to the physical channel is lost. So whilst I now have EPG data for the channel it won't tune. I ended up re-scanning again and then manually associating the channel from the lineup with the scanned one (as they have the correct physical channel details)

Now I'm adding my DVB-S card, thats not going to be feasible as the scan will find ~700 channels (Most of which I normally edit out of the .frq file)

Anyone else run into this and have any ideas ?

Thanks

Tim

(*) Latest donater version of the importer pulled from LM Gestion website last week
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,

Last edited by brewston; 09-15-2009 at 01:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2009, 01:48 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
This is what I do - off the top of my head!

One off... (to get the frq file)

Add the source, do a scan, edit the frq file to as I like it.

Then remove the source.

Close down sageTV

Edit the properties file and remove lines starting with

epg/channel_lineups
epg/lineup_overrides
epg/lineup_physical_overrides

start Stephanes importer (using version 4 I think)

create the lineups - when doing this you select the frq file for the associated tuner.

When finished, do an update

Start SageTV

Add the source.
Use the XMLTV lineup.
Say No to any scans

I did this a couple of weeks ago with 6.6.2 and it worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2009, 02:50 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Ah, didn't want to play with the properties file as I'd setup the DVB-T card OK and didn't want to break it

I ended up re-scanning DVB-S (there is so much junk on satellite!) and re-mapped the station using Sage, if you scroll down in the station list, you can see the stations pulled from the EPG and Sage helpfully tells you what the EPG shows currently on. Useful in conjunction with the preview button
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:36 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
What I didn't say is that as I have dvb-s and dvb-t I do 2 seperate scans to get the list of stations.

Once I'm happy with the frq files, I then delete all sources and property file stuff again.

I then setup Stephanes importer and then add all the sources one by one. This way there is no scanning at at the final setting up.

If I reinstall Sage, I just use the frq files I had before, add the sources but don't scan.

If I ever have to go into the channel setup screen I know i've done something wrong. I've never got my head round the physical channel/logical channel stuff.

I make sure that the channel numbers in the frq files match for the same station in the other frq files, and make sure the station names are all the same too. I don't know if this is overkill or not, but it seems to be working ok.

I bought an HVR4000 a few weeks ago to keep in my normal desktop PC so that I could do channel scans there, and then alter the main Sage PC's frq files without any messing, but the card magically worked its way into the Sage PC....... not sure how........
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2009, 04:06 AM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Quote:
Originally Posted by doc View Post

I bought an HVR4000 a few weeks ago to keep in my normal desktop PC so that I could do channel scans there, and then alter the main Sage PC's frq files without any messing, but the card magically worked its way into the Sage PC....... not sure how........

Yeah, I'd already setup DVB-T, I could do them both from scratch or I could keep tinkering. Live service is on the old Shuttle, so WAF isn't at risk at the moment.

How did you get on with the HVR-4000 ? I was tempted as I only have 1 PCI slot and could do both but jaminben told you can only use 1 tuner at a time. Or have they fixed that in drivers etc ?

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2009, 04:36 AM
doc doc is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leicester, England
Posts: 915
Quote:
Originally Posted by brewston View Post
How did you get on with the HVR-4000 ? I was tempted as I only have 1 PCI slot and could do both but jaminben told you can only use 1 tuner at a time. Or have they fixed that in drivers etc ?

Tim
You're right, you can only use one tuner at a time. Thats why I thought it was a good idea for my desktop PC which can do the scanning.

You have to do the registry fix that John posted here

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=28147

otherwise you only see the dvb-t tuner.

The tuner names get confusing though as all my dvb-s tuners were called

Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture

but now they're called

Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture<DVB-S>

and the dvb-t tuner on the HVR4000 is called

Hauppauge WinTV 88x TS Capture

Its a bad idea to play around with things after a few beers!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-21-2009, 02:19 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
Got it sorted. ended up doing them both from scratch. The new remap screen is pretty useful. After creating the XMLTV lineups, I rescanned and then had to match up the physical channel found with the XMLTV one (which helpfully tells you whats showing at the time, making the preview function more useful)
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-22-2009, 01:36 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
Guys, why you scan a new source then remove it?

I do not get it.

I set up my tuner, search channels, close sage, open Importer, and set up my channels with guide, that's it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2009, 06:29 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by reeven View Post
Guys, why you scan a new source then remove it?

I do not get it.

I set up my tuner, search channels, close sage, open Importer, and set up my channels with guide, that's it.
The scan is done to get the .frq file.

Removing it, removes all references in sagetv to the channels found.

Then we edit the .frq file and leave in it only the channels we want ordered according to our preference. Essentially, these are the channels for which there is data in xmltv file.

By re-adding the tuner with just the the channels in the line-up we do away with all the clutter.

For example, in my Diseqc setup of Astra 19.2, Hotbird, Astra 28.2 I endup with about 4000 channels. Out of these I am only interested in watching 60 or so.

With the old sagetv channel setup, it was a nightmare to go through an manage the list.

With the new channel setup it is much better, but still cumbersome for 4000 odd channels.

The other day I did an update scan and it found 100 or so new or changed channels. I had go an disable them one by one to leave my original channel list intact.


You can forego this manual procedure
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-22-2009, 08:55 AM
reeven reeven is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 125
Nice explanation, thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xmltv importer 'stops' - undeclared entity 'nbsp' newschapmj1 SageTV United Kingdom 4 04-18-2009 11:03 AM
er... how do i run the xmltv importer sfag SageTV United Kingdom 4 01-20-2009 07:14 AM
XMLTV importer not closing down after import harryf SageTV EPG Service 1 08-17-2008 07:12 PM
LM Gestion XMLTV Importer + lost program guide crollorc SageTV Beta Test Software 7 12-06-2006 09:55 AM
StephaneM's XMLTV importer Question gerberdude SageTV EPG Service 11 07-31-2006 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.