SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:56 PM
myoung84 myoung84 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 108
Overscan settings for HD Extender

I am a new SageTV user and have an HDX connected via s-video to my 32" CRT . I have set the overscan settings for the UI so that nothing is cut off on the guide and other menues, but when watching TV I still have about 1/2 to 1" cut off all around. I do the the aspect ratio set to 4:3 and the changing the zoom from source to fill does nothing. How can I get my live tv and recorded shows to be fully displayed?

Thanks

Last edited by myoung84; 01-02-2008 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:26 PM
myoung84 myoung84 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 108
System specs now in signature.
__________________
Vista Ultimate 32 | Intel Core i5 | 2GB RAM | 1.5 TB Seagate Sage HDD | 2 HD-PVR Tuners | HDHomeRun | 2 DTV HD STB's with USB-UIRT | STPHD200 Extender | STXHD100 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:39 PM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
You can change the aspect ratio settings to less than 100% to reduce the overscan.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:47 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Don't have a HD extender, so I'm not sure, but on the clients you hae the aspect ratios to choose from, but then you can also adjut the ratio settings.

SO, I'd decrease the horizontal and vertical ratio settings down a couple percentage points and see if that helps. YOu should be able to adjust the ratio settings in Detailed Setup.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:07 PM
Enormous's Avatar
Enormous Enormous is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: D.C. Area
Posts: 398
From my experiences with the HD Extender (over HDMI), the overscan settings don't affect playback overscan. YMMV.
__________________
-Eric
Client: STX-HD100 Extender, Connected to 47" Visio 1080p LCD via HDMI, Running SageMC
Client: Media MVP Running SageMC
Server: Antec SLK3800B, AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, Biostar TForce 550, GeForce 7300LE, 1GB DDR2 800, 2 x HVR-1600, PVR-150MCE, 1.4TB HD Space, XP Pro, Java6, Latest SageTV Version
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2008, 08:21 AM
myoung84 myoung84 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 108
Nope, none of the above suggestions will work on the HD extender. Any thing else I can try?
__________________
Vista Ultimate 32 | Intel Core i5 | 2GB RAM | 1.5 TB Seagate Sage HDD | 2 HD-PVR Tuners | HDHomeRun | 2 DTV HD STB's with USB-UIRT | STPHD200 Extender | STXHD100 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2008, 09:33 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
I also have the HD extender hooked up to a CRT SD-TV, and have noticed quite a bit of stuff getting cut off around the edges. So far I've been too lazy to fix it. I think you need to create a custom aspect radio mode (see the HD extender FAQ for instructions), since you can't change the aspect ratio modes in Detailed Setup with the HD extender like you can with PC clients. To be honest, I'm not sure what you would put in there to fix the overscan problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2008, 01:24 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
There is ALWAYS overscan on an SD TV. Even when you watch a DVD on a stand-alone DVD player. It's only natural that this would be carried over to an HDTV to "simulate" the picture you'd see if you were actually watching it on a native display. On a regular CRT SD TV you never see the whole picture. It's always cut off around the edges specifically so that you don't see certain parts of the image such as blanking jitter or CC data.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2008, 01:56 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
There is ALWAYS overscan on an SD TV. Even when you watch a DVD on a stand-alone DVD player.
I understand that, but it seems like more stuff is getting cut off around the edges than with the MVP. TV broadcasters are pretty good about keeping things off the outside edge of the screen, but with the HD extender I sometimes can't see what's scrolling across the bottom of the screen, or things in the upper left corner. I don't particularly care, which is why I haven't done anything about it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2008, 03:59 PM
myoung84 myoung84 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 108
I can deal with a little overscan, but the HD extender has far too much.
__________________
Vista Ultimate 32 | Intel Core i5 | 2GB RAM | 1.5 TB Seagate Sage HDD | 2 HD-PVR Tuners | HDHomeRun | 2 DTV HD STB's with USB-UIRT | STPHD200 Extender | STXHD100 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-07-2008, 04:12 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
For SD channels it seems about right for me. I have mine hooked via S-video to a Sharp 32" tube TV. I always look at the position of the Scifi Channel logo and it appears to be in the correct place on the lower right corner of the screen.

The only time I notice any odd overscan is on HD programming and I believe that may be because HD video isn't meant to be displayed with overscan on an HDTV. But I'm not worried about that as I'll be investing in an HDTV some time this year.

If you're coming from using a PC as a client hooked to the TV you may be used to not having enough overscan on the image.

You may report it to support but compared to the picture I get directly from my cable box it looks perfectly positioned to me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV V6.3 is now available for Win/Linux! Narflex Announcements 1 03-07-2008 12:33 PM
unable to connect with wireless media extender junkleeeenmi SageTV Media Extender 23 02-19-2008 10:07 PM
HD Extender transport stream problems iammike SageTV Media Extender 17 12-31-2007 09:44 AM
HD Extender video quality issue TimmyToo SageTV Media Extender 6 12-19-2007 09:02 AM
SageTV Wireless Media Extender Now Available! Narflex Announcements 0 05-31-2006 06:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.