SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2014, 02:06 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
Help - I screwed up my Fanart Caching

I am still not sure exactly what I should be using for settings for Fanart cache.

I have been moving some movies around as I added an additional hard drive to my system and some posters were missing. I was able to manually fix them using the CMT plugin but I figured I would rebuild the cache as it doesn't take my manual intervention.

So I just cleared the File System Cache and the Prebuilt the Cache. I have everything set to Yes under precache. But when it is done I am much worse off than before? Less than half of my movies show posters in the wall. Why is that - shouldn't I be back to where I started?

And many of my TV shows that used to have banners no longer do - at first no TV shows had banners, and then a few minutes later a few showed up.

I have deleted both memory and file system caches and I am trying again.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2014, 04:59 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
OK, finally after a second reload and a bit of shutting down and turning on most of the fanart came back properly.

One question - is there any way to change a poster and see it reflected immediately? I can change the default poster in BMT or CMT but it doesn't ever get used until you reload the cache, if at all. Is it possible where you could choose to reload the cache for one specific Mediatitle?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2014, 04:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Sure. Go into Fanart Manager and select a new default or delete unwanted fanart from there. It should work.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fanart Caching wayner Gemstone for v7 2 01-02-2014 02:55 PM
Is there a way to disable fanart disk caching/resizing? mkanet Batch Metadata Tools 26 02-22-2011 08:21 AM
Local caching of fanart. panteragstk Batch Metadata Tools 11 12-16-2010 09:39 AM
Caching of images sciguy Sage My Movies 14 11-21-2010 09:04 AM
Thumbnail caching chiledog SageMC Custom Interface 0 01-29-2009 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.