SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2008, 01:33 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
More aspect ratio questions..

Hi,

Last night I got my new RF capable remote set up. As I had hoped an IR emitter stuck on the front of the extender solved the IR reception problems.

I pulled out my pc client and put the HD extender back in place and got the remote codes pretty much all set. While testing I played a few minutes of several existing recordings as well as live tv in both sd and hd. It was all good until I tried to play back a ripped dvd. The screen went black, the tv displayed its "No Signal" message but the audio from the dvd played on just fine. In the extender setup I had selected HDMI and selected 480i, 480p, 720p and 1080i resolutions. I know the tv will not do 1080p so I left it un-selected. In detailed settings I was set for source and had allowed auto aspect ratio switching.

I guess my tv will not support all the resolutions I think it will. I thought it was a simple thing to decipher the "Applicable input signals" chart for the tv, but it appears to be beyond me.

My tv is a panasonic TH-50PH9UK industrial plasma which I have connected via a panasonic TY-42TM6D terminal board (DVi). I am using an HDMI >> DVI cable from my video switch to the tv. When using a pc client I sent the tv 1366 x 768 (native resolution) and everything looked very good.

I went back into the extender's setup menu and selected 720p only and low and behold it all worked.

This all leads me to wondering what is the resolution of SD dvd's rips. I had always thought SD dvd's were 480p. Is that wrong? I am also wondering exactly what the tv will support. I have attached a pdf of the appropriate page from the terminal board manual so someone smarter than I can take a look and comment.

TIA

Jesse
Attached Files
File Type: pdf TY-42TM6D.pdf (364.8 KB, 105 views)
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1

Last edited by Jesse; 01-04-2008 at 08:53 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:11 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I don't see 480i listed as a compatible mode. It appears that only 480p, 720p and 1080i are the only supported TV video modes. Just a guess only because I don't see a 480 line interlaced sync listed on there.

Edit: AFAIK, all DVD's are 480i material. Only by reverse telecine is the progressive 23.97fps signal derived from it.

Last edited by Taddeusz; 01-03-2008 at 03:13 PM. Reason: Added info.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:22 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
The whole 480i vs 480p thing for DVDs is rather confusing, mainly because the answer is "yes". Most DVDs store 480p content, however they are all mastered as 480i (they store 480p as alternating fields, not frames).

Anyway, one thing confuses me slightly, that is that apparently SD works for you but DVDs don't. I suppose the first question is, do you have native output switching enabled?

Second question is, what format does the TV report when playing SD recordings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2008, 09:02 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hello and thanks.

I need to stop doing this stuff in the middle of the night.

Looks like Taddeusz is right, 480i is not supported.

Turns out I did not infact have native output switching enabled. Once I did I lost playback of SD recordings.

This morning I went back into the extender setup and used the remote to scroll through the the various video outputs on the hdmi setup screen, and sure enough 480i was no go. So selecting only 480p, 720p, and 1080i has things working as expected.

I am going to have to setup my pc client again so I can compare SD PQ between the pc and the extender. I seem to think it was better with the pc. I cannot really tell any difference in HD. If I am right, and the pc does do a better job with SD, could that be because the pc was able to output the tv's native resolution while the extender does not?

Thanks again.

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2008, 09:43 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
The PC may do a better job deinterlacing than the extender. If so, you may want to try component and native output switching with 480i enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2008, 09:55 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
His TV may not have component connectors on it. It is an industrial display and seems to require expansion boards to add inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2008, 12:25 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The PC may do a better job deinterlacing than the extender. If so, you may want to try component and native output switching with 480i enabled.
Interesting. This would be easy enough to test.

Quote:
His TV may not have component connectors on it. It is an industrial display and seems to require expansion boards to add inputs.
Quite right, but the tv came standard with the component board.

Thanks very much guys.

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2008, 12:39 PM
lobosrul's Avatar
lobosrul lobosrul is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Edit: AFAIK, all DVD's are 480i material. Only by reverse telecine is the progressive 23.97fps signal derived from it.
Not true. Many (most?) newer DVD's (if they're film-sourced) are 720x480p24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2008, 01:06 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by lobosrul View Post
Not true. Many (most?) newer DVD's (if they're film-sourced) are 720x480p24
As quoted from Wikipedia:

Quote:
On PAL DVDs all MPEG video must be 25 frames per second. On NTSC DVDs MPEG-2 video can be either 23.976 frames per second or 29.97 frames per second, (the former accomplished via 3:2 pulldown) while MPEG-1 video can only be 29.97 frames per second.
This means that video that is 23.976fps is telecined to 29.97 fps.

Edit: that being said I do have a couple DVD's that are a progressive 29.97 fps: Hackers and Secret of My Success.

Last edited by Taddeusz; 01-04-2008 at 01:08 PM. Reason: added info
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2008, 03:13 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Like I said above, it's a rather complicated thing really. Probably 99.9% of major motion picture DVD relases are mastered from a 1080p, 2k, or 4k DI with 24 framerate.

However, here's where it gets complicated, despite being sourced from 24 fps content, they are authored as NTSC, examining a VOB in GSpot reveals the complexity, Pics/s: 23.976, Frames/s: 29.970, Fields/s: 59.94. So what you have on DVD is 480i60 containing 24fps content.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-04-2008, 03:29 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
I thought it was rather odd when I found out that Hackers is progressive at 29.97fps. With the exception of Hackers and Secret of My Success every other DVD I've transcoded outputs to 23.976fps.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2008, 01:20 PM
autoboy autoboy is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 477
How do you enable native output switching?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-06-2008, 01:41 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Detailed Setup -> Multimedia
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with aspect ratio mode delgrego SageTV Software 10 03-23-2007 02:35 PM
aspect ratio issues cbarrett SageTV Media Extender 3 11-29-2006 02:26 PM
Aspect Ratio tbonessc SageTV Beta Test Software 5 11-22-2006 10:15 AM
Need Another Aspect Ratio Setting Humanzee SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-02-2006 03:15 PM
Aspect ratio stopped working in V4.1.4 AMCooper63 SageTV Beta Test Software 3 01-31-2006 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.