SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 09:58 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Question Creating a custom command

I'm not sure if this is part of the core or if it is a function of SageMC so I'm posting it here.

What I want to do is be able to call an external program when I select a menu item on a menu. Further, but not as important, I would like to tie that menu item button or somehow be able to call that external program by linking it to an IR button on my remote. I see that there are spots for Custom1,2,3,4,etc in Detailed Setup->Commands, but how do you assign functionality to them?

Can someone point me to some documentation that explains how to do these things or explain them to me if it's not too much trouble. This is the last piece in the puzzle to get things just right with my setup. Your help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2010, 06:44 AM
andypitt andypitt is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 29
Did you get anywhere with this as I am trying to do the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2010, 08:21 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Nope. No one seems interested in doing this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2010, 10:10 AM
Islander Islander is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cayman Islands
Posts: 163
I have not done this but I had been all over the menus several times and have come across these bits that may be of help.

If you are using SageMc and you go to the home screen, place focus on a menu item, press options, under the "New" section there is a line for New External Program. I have not used it so I am not sure but it sounds like something that you should look into.

In regards to Customs, the linking of a keyboard or remote button to each of the Customs can be accomplished under Sage setup Commands link kb/remote to sage command. This much I have been able to accomplish.

If you go back to the same options under the Home screen then under Edit Menu Item there is an option to Set Shortcut key. The Customs is one of the options. I have been successful at doing this but not get it to work at least for TVE using EventGhost but it has not been a priority for me to solve. Maybe someone that reads this post knows?

Good luck!
__________________
Main Server: Intel Core i5 Processor i5-670, MSI Motherboard H57M-ED65, Corsair 4 GB PC3-12800, Intel 320 Series 160 GB SSD, Western Digital 150 GB VelociRaptor, LIAN-LI PC-C36B Case, Vista 64 Home Premium, JavaHeap = 1,200. +Network Encoder.
Storage: HP487 with 37.5TB of storage.
Extenders: x2 HD300 x6 HD200.
Tuners: Hauppauge HVR-1950 USB x3, USBIRT.
Adds-in:Many!.
Others: Sony BDVE500W, OPPO HM-31 dvanced HDMI 1.3 1080p Switch, Harmony One.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2010, 09:01 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Islander View Post

If you go back to the same options under the Home screen then under Edit Menu Item there is an option to Set Shortcut key. The Customs is one of the options.
This is the part that I was overlooking. I'll try to tie it to Custom1 and then assign an IR code to Custom1 . Sounds very promising. Thanks for pointing out that option!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding custom command for launching external program dinki SageMC Custom Interface 14 01-22-2010 08:16 AM
What is the easiest way to assign custom command to the custom button? thenewguy1979 SageTV Software 0 09-14-2008 01:13 PM
Link uirt descrete code to custom command DRAK SageTV Software 2 04-16-2007 09:36 AM
Creating a custom channel lineup with EPG data davesimon1 SageTV EPG Service 19 09-28-2006 12:45 PM
Problem in creating custom quality settings edmondlow SageTV Recorder Software 9 04-16-2003 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.