SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Diamond

Notices

Diamond This forums is for discussing the user-created Diamond plugin for SageTV.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:59 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by toricred View Post
This is great. The only thing I'd like to be able to change is the Font size for the Main Menu. Is there a setting I'm missing somewhere?
In the theme.properties file in the Diamond folder look for the following section,

# Main Menu fonts for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd menu levels.
String/gFontNameMainMenu=STVs/SageTV7/Themes/Diamond/TitleCaps
String/gFontStyleMainMenu=Plain
NumberInteger/gFontSizeMainMenu1=50
NumberInteger/gFontSizeMainMenu2=16
NumberInteger/gFontSizeMainMenu3=16

Cheers,

Jeremy
  #62  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:07 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Looks really nice guyz.

Is there any plans to make the folder count ("0/5" for instance) - which I'm assuming is watched/total - out? I just want to see the total.....

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #63  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:16 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
One 'bug' that I think I see is in the OSD screens - on my HD300's the OSD timebar and Program info area don't have any space around them - they are the full width of the screen.

This is almost guaranteed to be the use of 'background component' in the Studio Widget - which places them independent of the overscan settings. Also, probably related, but the volume bar and time/date in the OSD are overlapping the inner border of the timebar.

Both look right when I run Diamond on a PC.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #64  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:25 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
One 'bug' that I think I see is in the OSD screens - on my HD300's the OSD timebar and Program info area don't have any space around them - they are the full width of the screen.
Hey Bialio,

I just checked my HD300 and it looks the same as my PC client... See attached.

Can you send me a screen shot?

Thanks,

Jeremy

PS - Also added a comment to the first post on sub themes, thanks for letting me work in a Serenity sub theme.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg HD300OSD.jpg (85.5 KB, 244 views)

Last edited by jorton; 11-01-2010 at 10:30 PM.
  #65  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:30 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
Is there any plans to make the folder count ("0/5" for instance) - which I'm assuming is watched/total - out? I just want to see the total.....

btl.
You could have wrote your own removal plugin in the time it took to post that ;o)

I just added that too, I guess I may be the only one that likes it ;o)

Jeremy
  #66  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:35 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Here's a screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0165.jpg (472.9 KB, 259 views)
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #67  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:44 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
That's odd looking and I've never seen that before. I have it running on my Server, 3 clients and an HD300 with no problems and I know Plucky has it on HD300's as well.

Not sure what else to suggest...

Jeremy
  #68  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:52 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
First off, nice work. I like it a lot.

I am seeing the same issue as bialio. Have you tested the HD300 at 720P with the UI at 720P? The playback progress dialog also overlaps with the volume indicator when I bring up the info screen.

Can the volume indicator be turned off? That was a mod I had enabled for the stock UI.


Thanks
  #69  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:53 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
It's overscan - most likely the lack there of in your setups - that makes you not see this.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #70  
Old 11-01-2010, 10:57 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
It's overscan - most likely the lack there of in your setups - that makes you not see this.

btl.
Got it, had to set my HD300 to 720x480... yikes that looks bad on a 52inch tv.

had to do some big overscan adjustments to get there too.

I'll look into it, probably just me messing it up in studio...

Thanks,

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 11-01-2010 at 11:00 PM.
  #71  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:07 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by crusing View Post
Can the volume indicator be turned off? That was a mod I had enabled for the stock UI.
Not yet/maybe, are you talking about the one that pops up or the one on the lower OSD?

Jeremy
  #72  
Old 11-01-2010, 11:21 PM
crusing crusing is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Kennewick, WA
Posts: 160
Its the one that pops up with the playback progress dialog.

Thanks
  #73  
Old 11-02-2010, 12:15 AM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
It's overscan - most likely the lack there of in your setups - that makes you not see this.

btl.
I think I found the problem in the STV.

Myself I only have this issue at 720x480p, 1280x720p is fine on my setup with the correct TV/overscan settings.

I'll have a fix for the lower res OSD issue in the next day or so.

Thanks,

Jeremy

Last edited by jorton; 11-02-2010 at 12:18 AM.
  #74  
Old 11-02-2010, 04:41 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
I can make the volume bar an option easy enough since we have to finish the timebar always can't believe I missed the timebar sorry about that.

The count on folders is a harder but if we have time we can look at making that an option. Guess we could put it in a advanced option or maybe I will branch out a diamond sub options and move fanart options there as well that makes a bit more since.

Cheers
  #75  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:00 AM
Joebob Joebob is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 29
I think I found a bug. I downloaded and installed this theme to try it out, but decided I like the Serenity theme better. When I turn your theme off it switches back to the serenity theme, but still has the main menu of your theme. To make matters worse, when I restart my client the system reverts back to having the Diamond theme selected.
  #76  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:27 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
Quote:
Originally Posted by jorton View Post
Myself I only have this issue at 720x480p, 1280x720p is fine on my setup with the correct TV/overscan settings.

I'll have a fix for the lower res OSD issue in the next day or so.
My resolution is 1920x1080 - just for whatever that's worth.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #77  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:32 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joebob View Post
When I turn your theme off it switches back to the serenity theme, but still has the main menu of your theme. To make matters worse, when I restart my client the system reverts back to having the Diamond theme selected.
Go to the plugin manager and disable the Diamond Theme and the Diamond UI Mod.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
  #78  
Old 11-02-2010, 06:53 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
My resolution is 1920x1080 - just for whatever that's worth.

btl.
The UI can't run at the resolution on a extender...So you are probably running 1280x720 if you have hd300 and latest firmware.
  #79  
Old 11-02-2010, 07:11 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You think I don't know that

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #80  
Old 11-02-2010, 07:20 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
You think I don't know that

btl.
Well I figured you did but seeing a how you pointed out you were running at 1080 you threw me off as that doesn't factor into the ui.
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin:: Plucky's Menu Mod and Plucky's Theme PLUCKYHD SageTV v7 Customizations 64 10-05-2011 12:05 PM
Plugin:: Serenity Theme for SageTV V7 bialio SageTV v7 Customizations 48 12-27-2010 08:18 AM
Theme: Sage Pro UI theme for Standard STV 6.3 gplasky SageTV Customizations 15 08-21-2009 11:57 AM
Theme: Sage Pro MC Theme V0.08 for SageMC 16x9 STV V6.3.7 gplasky SageMC Custom Interface 36 01-08-2009 11:40 AM
Theme: Cogs UI Theme for Standard STV (V6.2 or later) GKusnick SageTV Customizations 9 10-25-2007 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.