SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2011, 10:17 AM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Why does the HD300 Remote Control turn on/off HD300 in other room?

My friend who just added a second HD300 to his home said that, somehow, his HD300 remote control will power on/off his HD300 in another room. I haven't personally witnessed what he's talking about.

I thought that HD300's use IR. I'm not sure how the IR signal would make it to another room with a wall separating the two HD300s. AFAIK, I dont think he has the optional IR extenders for the HD300s.

Is there anything I can tell him which would resolve his issue?

Thanks,
MKANET
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2011, 10:28 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Nope. Unless that IR is bouncing off the walls and traveling down the hallway. The only other way the other HD300 could be powered on is if he has the TCPServer plugin installed and restarts Sage. The restarting of Sage would power off all the HDxxx (because of connection loss) and the TCPServer plugin would power them all back on. That's the only other thing I can think off that would sort of mimic what your friend sees.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2011, 10:55 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,051
Do you know if the power on/off is the only button that this is happening on, or is it affecting channel changes, etc? If it's only power on/off, then it's probably not IR bouncing off the walls, but something else...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 & SlingPlayer Solo Remote Control ghost5 Hardware Support 1 01-22-2011 07:56 AM
HD300 - How do turn on forced subs? Oddwunn SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 1 01-02-2011 10:02 AM
HD300 remote control setup code? timg11 Hardware Support 1 12-27-2010 03:12 PM
STP-HD300 Remote Control eopian SageTV Media Extender 24 10-02-2010 12:50 AM
HD300 remote and Video input control of TV Ericft SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 09-20-2010 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.