SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:13 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Anyone Have a Bad HD200

I was wondering if anyone had a HD200 that stopped working... the symptoms would be booting up but then the screen turns off after a short period of time, but the box stays on. Also if you use Component, just the yellow video cable the screen actually will turn green. Has anyone experienced this?

if you leave it off for a while the screen might stay on for a little longer. please let me know. I'd love to know if I am the only one that has seen this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:41 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
I use component, was working fine since purchase (a long time ago), 3 days ago the video turned green. I wiggled some cables, helped a little, then stopped.

Then I switched to HDMI in case it was a port issue. Worked fine for an hour, then back to green.

I'm presuming the box is dead, i'll check but its almost guaranteed to be >1 year old so i'm forced to see if I can use it as a headless audio-only box.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:04 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Truth View Post
Also if you use Component, just the yellow video cable the screen actually will turn green.
The yellow video cable is actually a composite video output, not component. Big difference.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 06:08 PM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by IVB View Post
I use component, was working fine since purchase (a long time ago), 3 days ago the video turned green. I wiggled some cables, helped a little, then stopped.

Then I switched to HDMI in case it was a port issue. Worked fine for an hour, then back to green.

I'm presuming the box is dead, i'll check but its almost guaranteed to be >1 year old so i'm forced to see if I can use it as a headless audio-only box.
I bought a box with this issue and have come up with a fix for it.
-----
and yes i realize that i had been working all night and couldnt think straight give me a break.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:59 PM
cheekymonkey cheekymonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Truth View Post
I was wondering if anyone had a HD200 that stopped working... the symptoms would be booting up but then the screen turns off after a short period of time, but the box stays on. Also if you use Component, just the yellow video cable the screen actually will turn green. Has anyone experienced this?

if you leave it off for a while the screen might stay on for a little longer. please let me know. I'd love to know if I am the only one that has seen this issue.
Yep.

Try changing the plugpack, just make sure you purchase one that can supply equiv amperage (I think it is 1amp) or higher.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2012, 10:58 PM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekymonkey View Post
Yep.

Try changing the plugpack, just make sure you purchase one that can supply equiv amperage (I think it is 1amp) or higher.
Really because i have found that it is a different issue then that. And I am Willing to fix anyones boxes for them if they want, with a little modification. But it needs to have the green screen problem... where you will see video for a little then the green will turn to green with component or composite, blank with HDMI, but the box will remain running.

I've also noticed with this issue when it happens you can power it off with the remote, but to power it back on you need to recycle the power.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:15 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by cheekymonkey View Post
Yep.

Try changing the plugpack, just make sure you purchase one that can supply equiv amperage (I think it is 1amp) or higher.
12v 2a pos on the inside.... But i really dont think getting a new power supply would have anything to do with this....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-27-2012, 08:22 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Hi!

I have an HD200 that had this exact problem and I've tried using the component and composite outputs. Thanks for saving me the trouble of trying the HDMI.


I'm an Engineer and would love to fix it myself if possible! PM me

-Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-27-2012, 11:52 AM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Truth View Post
Really because i have found that it is a different issue then that. And I am Willing to fix anyones boxes for them if they want, with a little modification. But it needs to have the green screen problem... where you will see video for a little then the green will turn to green with component or composite, blank with HDMI, but the box will remain running.

I've also noticed with this issue when it happens you can power it off with the remote, but to power it back on you need to recycle the power.

Thanks
sure i'll take you up on that. you're not accepting PMs though...
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-29-2012, 02:16 AM
cheekymonkey cheekymonkey is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Truth View Post
Really because i have found that it is a different issue then that.
It was only the black screen issue I was referring to, sorry should have been clearer.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:00 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Please come back and post here, "The Truth". I really would love to fix my broken HD200 and it seems like you know how to!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:31 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Support has told me that he said the fix was essentially adding a fan to the HD200.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-29-2012, 09:38 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
Support has told me that he said the fix was essentially adding a fan to the HD200.

- Andy
So now I'm worried about my HD200s. Is there some sort of heat issue with the HD200 that we need to be concerned about, or was there just insufficient ventilation around the units in this instance?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-29-2012, 01:33 PM
IVB's Avatar
IVB IVB is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Oak-town, CA
Posts: 1,083
My issue could not possibly have been insufficient ventilation. For 2 years, its been in an open area, with only a receiver somewhat near it.
__________________
------------------------------------
My Home Automation YouTube channel
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-01-2012, 10:24 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Mine has been operating for about 2.5 years without a problem in an open area and all of a sudden started having problems. Perhaps I will try a fan and/or re-seating the heatsink.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-02-2012, 09:18 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Well, I took a look at the failing HD200 and I don't believe it's a heat thing. The heatsink is on good. and warm to the touch at best.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-07-2012, 08:46 AM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
Come on "The Truth" where are you? I've been waiting a week now for you to come back and tell me how to fix my HD200!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-20-2012, 11:53 PM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
A simple fan will not fix the problem. I tried adding a fan to a new heatsink and thermal paste and a fan to the case and it still only lasted an hour or so.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-22-2012, 03:45 PM
Beefcake550 Beefcake550 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 706
So does that mean you don't have a working solution? Thanks for trying. I was kinda hoping you'd be able to help me bring my "might as well be dead" HD200 back to the living.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-27-2012, 09:03 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake550 View Post
So does that mean you don't have a working solution? Thanks for trying. I was kinda hoping you'd be able to help me bring my "might as well be dead" HD200 back to the living.
I have had the unit running for over 24 hours multiple times on command. but I cannot locate the precise part that is having the issue to get it resolved once and for all... and i havent had much time lately... I'm trying to get rid of tons of old PC motherboards, cpus, hard drives, and all that junk... You have to pay people to take it, i just either want some1 to pick it up for free or pay me for it... a lot of it works... LoL sorry its just been crazy trying to get it done before my sister visits, because i have it all around the room she will be staying in, organizing it.

But for the HD200... some part seems to be overheating, it you want to help find out what take off the top... and get a house fan and put it right above the board, or you can use a 120mm computer case fan. i thought it was the processor, but it isnt... Whatever this is it only effects the video output. the processor still works fine.... so could this be some little thing on the board, that cooling helps delay it from completely breaking.... im not too technical, does that sound like a symptom of any part that would be inbetween the processor and all out video outs...?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 uptime -- is my HD200 used? Grant.Edwards SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 6 05-18-2010 05:29 PM
HD200 SageGk SageTV Media Extender 1 05-23-2009 01:00 PM
CC on HD200 darekd SageTV Media Extender 2 01-08-2009 02:24 PM
HD200 - How many? dheinle SageTV Media Extender 4 12-04-2008 11:45 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.