SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2012, 10:34 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Gemstone - testers needed

We still have more work to do on Gemstone... but that will always be the case. We feel we are at a good point to get some more feedback and find more of the issues before a full public release.

So we are looking for some volunteers who are willing to either upgrade from Diamond 3.321 to Gemstone or try Gemstone out as a new install.

You need to be able to use a dev plugin xml manifest as we are not yet releasing this into the repository and you need to be prepared for a "beta" type experience (although a small group have been using this as our daily driver for awhile) and report out any issues into the issue list on google code.

Respond with your interest and PM me your email address and I will send some notes and the plugin manifest. We only need/want/can support a few more testers but hopefully the cycle wont be too long until we do a complete release.

Please let us know if you are a current Diamond user or not as some of both type testers would be good.

k
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2012, 12:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,699
I am game as long as I can run Gemstone on some PCs/extenders and continue running Diamond on the others. I don't want to disturb the rest of the family. Is this possible?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I am game as long as I can run Gemstone on some PCs/extenders and continue running Diamond on the others. I don't want to disturb the rest of the family. Is this possible?
Yes if you have multiple Servers... otherwise it's a maybe....

Gemstone is an upgrade to Diamond so once you upgrade to Gemstone you can not go back... BUT, I will provide you with the Legacy Diamond plugin that is basically a copy of the current Diamond so in theory you could have Gemstone enabled on some extenders/clients and Diamond Legacy on others.

All theory though... as since we are still testing this would be one of those tests.... can not guaranty the results.... we have not tried this yet.

k
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-02-2012, 04:26 AM
jaminben jaminben is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 1,754
Send a message via MSN to jaminben
Hey guys,

I'll give it a go... I'm currently not a Diamond or Phoenix tester.

Cheers

Ben
__________________
Server - Win7 64bit, 2.4Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo, TBS 6284 PCI-E Quad DVB-T2 Tuner, 3 x HD200 & 1 x HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2012, 04:55 AM
crawfofd crawfofd is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 76
gemstone

I would like to give it a try. I have an extra server license and system.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x Win7 64bit SP1, AMD Phenom II x6 1100T, nVidia GeForce GT 520, 16GB DDR3 Asus m5a97 EVO, (2) HD300, SageTV server and SageTV server as a extender, 1 Sagetv Client on a SYX ion.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-02-2012, 05:58 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaminben View Post
Hey guys,

I'll give it a go... I'm currently not a Diamond or Phoenix tester.

Cheers

Ben
PM me with your email address... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2012, 05:59 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by crawfofd View Post
I would like to give it a try. I have an extra server license and system.
PM me with your email address... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2012, 06:45 AM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I would like to test it. I am a Diamond user. I have pm'ed you my email address.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2012, 06:59 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I would like to test it. I am a Diamond user. I have pm'ed you my email address.
pm me again with it as I have lost it... thanks

k
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2012, 09:12 AM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
I'm game, currently using 2 pc clients and 3 HD300's with the current version of Diamond.... pm on the way.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-02-2012, 09:55 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I'll give it some testing on my clients.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-03-2012, 06:57 AM
nateziemann nateziemann is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: MN
Posts: 70
Excited to get started and try this out. PM'd a few days ago. When can we all expect info on installation and the manifest?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2012, 07:17 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by nateziemann View Post
Excited to get started and try this out. PM'd a few days ago. When can we all expect info on installation and the manifest?
I sent out the xml to all those who pm'd me including you. Check your junk mail filter perhaps and if you don't find it then pm me again and we will get this worked out.

k
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-04-2012, 09:27 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
You got another PM
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-04-2012, 02:39 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Not sure where to post basic questions as the designated thread is private... so here goes.

I got the basic view I want (seems quite a bit quicker than diamond), but I'd like to change the column widths (using simplified/sage views). Also the banners spacing/scaling would be nice to change, any suggestions on if/where either of those can be adjusted?

Also left a comment on the issues board #25 I'll add here:

how to get a different flow to be the default in the menu manager... it says Dynamic Gemstone Flows* but no way to edit which is default.

I see where it's possible to define an item as default, but the Dynamic Gemstone Flows item has no drill down, so no way to pick an item.

Thx!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-04-2012, 02:52 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
FYI - The Gemstone sub forum will be open in a few days.

Re #25: I just answered your issue,


Quote:
Once you have your flows setup go back to the main menu and hilight the one you want to open by default when you select "Videos". CTRL + k will set the flow to open when you select "Videos".

I think that is what you are asking???

The flows can be reorded or renamed etc from the Flow Manager.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2012, 03:59 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
I got the basic view I want (seems quite a bit quicker than diamond), but I'd like to change the column widths (using simplified/sage views). Also the banners spacing/scaling would be nice to change, any suggestions on if/where either of those can be adjusted?
Thx!
Simplified and Sage with Banner do not have options to change the column widths... not sure they will (only 1 column anyway).

Sage Flow (with or without banners) can have the number of Rows changed in the Options/Customize menu.

k
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-04-2012, 04:15 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
I think what he's asking about, is widening the info window. I, too have noticed that even with the rows dropped to five, they don't spread across to the info pane.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-04-2012, 04:32 PM
bikesquid's Avatar
bikesquid bikesquid is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: California's North Coast
Posts: 392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I think what he's asking about, is widening the info window. I, too have noticed that even with the rows dropped to five, they don't spread across to the info pane.
bingo. widening the info column or widening the banners to use the dead space in the middle of the screen.

Pic 1 - sage flow banners are pinched to left, lots of dead air in the middle of the screen I'd love to be able to use.
Pic 2 - old school using diamond options I believe... banners are stretched and somehow easier to read (for these old eyes)....

changing from 6-12 vertical items makes them proportionally smaller with locked ratio, unlocking proportional image sizing would be ideal.... IMO.
Attached Images
File Type: png sage flow.png (365.1 KB, 190 views)
File Type: png Old school.png (509.3 KB, 181 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-04-2012, 04:48 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by bikesquid View Post
bingo. widening the info column or widening the banners to use the dead space in the middle of the screen.

Pic 1 - sage flow banners are pinched to left, lots of dead air in the middle of the screen I'd love to be able to use.
Pic 2 - old school using diamond options I believe... banners are stretched and somehow easier to read (for these old eyes)....

changing from 6-12 vertical items makes them proportionally smaller with locked ratio, unlocking proportional image sizing would be ideal.... IMO.
Yep... this was a recent addition to show banners in the Sage Flow so there is work to be done to make it look good. Suggestions are welcome and in the end I just may build a Banner Flow so it is not constrained by the Sage Flow style.... but if I maintain the aspect ratio of the banners they will never fill the width and not sure we want another style for the Info to fill the gap...

anyway... good discussion...

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testers Needed: MultiUser Support tmiranda SageTV v7 Customizations 379 02-27-2016 05:27 AM
TV Explorer for the Default STV - Testers Needed tmiranda SageTV Customizations 60 09-18-2009 10:52 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM
Beta Testers needed for SageTV for Mac OS X!! Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 39 04-11-2007 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.