SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2009, 03:10 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 239
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ

I am starting to play around with comskip. Goal for today is to get it to work from the command line. Goal for tomorrow is to get it to run autoamaticly.


I have been doing some reading and was wondering if it was correct to say that you can run comskip from the comskip monitor or sage job queue?

is that true?
is one method better then the other?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2009, 09:43 AM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 239
I got comskip working well last night, it is great...

Can anyone give insight on what I should use to fire it off. Most likely I dont need anything fancy... I think I just want it to fire off comskip on any show that has finished recording. I assume either comskip monitor or JSQ will work for that?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2009, 10:56 AM
dgeezer dgeezer is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 292
I've tried them both as well as Dirmon2 and I much prefer SJQ. I already had nielms webserver set up so it was a fairly simple install. I am still using version 1.5 with no problems. I have a headless server and it is easy to administer SJQ from nielms webserver using my desktop. Not that I have actually made any changes since I got it working.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2009, 12:01 PM
personalt's Avatar
personalt personalt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 239
Do you need the webserver for SJQ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:31 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
You do not need Neilms web server.

However, you do need the jetty plugin which is a java web server.

I've also tried all 3 and hands down, Sage Job Queue is the way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-01-2009, 04:39 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,071
SJQ is a little more like programming but it gives you much more flexibility and functionality. For example, you can tell it not to use comskip for certain channels as what is the point of comskipping shows that have no commercials (i.e. HBO, etc.). You can also use it to have some of the comskip jobs done by other PCs on your LAN - this is particularly useful if you record lots of HD shows as using comskip for them takes MUCH longer.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2009, 10:27 AM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
Yes, if you want straight up simple setup the comskipmonitor would be the way to go. It lacks just about any of the flexability of the others but it's about as simple as they come to set up.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip Monitor: Announcement Steep SageTV Customizations 336 09-24-2011 05:06 PM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Comskip Monitor setup help ryansebiz SageTV Customizations 4 02-25-2009 08:16 PM
comskip/comskip monitor - firewall?/SageMc spvoyek SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-17-2008 01:35 PM
What happened to Comskip Monitor? delgrego SageTV Customizations 4 02-27-2007 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.