SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:20 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
What do you mean by not recognise. Does it not show up at all in the combo boxes? Have you gone inte the settings dialog and made sure that the card is selected there and then pressed ok?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:26 PM
tsheal tsheal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Hi Anders,

On opening the setting dialog box, no cards are listed in the 'Tuner Device' combo box.

Hope that helps,

Tristan
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:32 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
It does not matter how many times I test a program, I always miss something stupid like this .

The new verison 1.1.0.1 should work.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:39 PM
tsheal tsheal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Thanks Anders,

Just one further question - what's the purpose of the receiver device options?

Many thanks

Tristan
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:47 PM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsheal
Thanks Anders,

Just one further question - what's the purpose of the receiver device options?

Many thanks

Tristan
A BDA driver consists of two parts, a tuner and a receiver. In the first part of the settings dialog you can select the tuner. Then it should only be possible to connect the receiver that belongs to that tuner. The recomended way to create the receiver is to try them one by one until ine connects.

But in one of my computers with two cards from different manufacturers the wrong receiver got connected and then nothing worked. So I added the new option to tell SBDARecorder which receiver to choose. For most drivers it should be left on automatic for the standard way of connecting.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:26 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Anders
This may sound like a stupid question, but all of a sudden SBDARecorder stopped working on both my computers.
Has there been a Windows update that has caused this problem.
There seems to be no other reason I can think of.
Both cards are working on other apps no problem.
SBDARecorder won't scan anything.
You start scan and it stops after 1 second.

Any ideas

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:53 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
That sounds very strange.

I have Windows XP SP2 with all of the critical updates installed and only updates for Outlook express and File transfer wizard left to install and everything works perfectly for me on both of my machines.

Have you updated some other DVB application and changed their settings so that it grabs the cards so that SBDARecorder cant use it? Have you looked in the debug window if SBDARecorder is writing any error messages?

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 10-21-2005, 07:29 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Hi Anders
Thanks for that info
It looks like the cyberlink mpeg muxer I was using became unregistered on both computers. I've just re-registered it on the XPMCE computer and it is working again.
The XP computer is still no go but I will uninstall powerdvd and reinstall it.
It's possible that I may have been running a trial version and it had expired.

Just for info, on the xpmce computer with the ehome service stopped, SBDARecorder 1.0.0.2 finds all the channels but the debug shows an error of "Cannot Connect Demux and MpgMux ( audio ).
I presume this is when it finds AC-3 audio

SBDARecorder 1.1.0.1 in XPMCE scans the first frequency then reports the error "Cannot Connect Demux and MpgMux ( audio )."
Then stops. Won't continue to the next frequency.

Before all these problems occurred SBDARecorder has been working really well.
I have had it running for days without a problem.

Just off to bed so I will play with the other computer tomorrow. Thanks again for your help.

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:54 PM
olorijn olorijn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8
I'm having difficulties getting the sbdarecorder application to tune to any channels.
I'm using a TwinHan MiniTer PCI DVB-T card in Australia, and the default application DTV tunes to all the digital channels without difficulty.

Then I installed the bda drivers that came with the card, and the ScanChannelsBDA application found most of the channels (SBS was missing for some reason)

I've installed Cyberlinks Power Director, and the encoder/mux thingy is showing up fine.

The problem I've got is with tuning the channels in the settings tab of the SBDARecorder application.

I've tried manually entering in the frequencies, and tried bandwidths of 7 and 8 Khz, but no channels appear in the SBDARecorder tuner. I've tried all the frequencies detected in both the default app, and by ScanChannelsBDA, but no success.

The debug log just shows 'The property set specified does not exist on the object. Err: Failed to get signal strength' repeatedly.

Am I missing something, or has somebody experienced something similar and could help please?

-Jon
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-26-2005, 03:15 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
I have not had the problem you are having.
Did you add your channels to the XML file or are you just adding them in the dialog box and hitting scan
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10-26-2005, 04:51 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Hi Guys,

I am running SageTV V3.1.14 with 2 x PVR-150 and 1 DVICO Fusion 5 Lite and LeadTek DVBT1000 - PVR-150's work great with Sage and DVICO & LeadTek work great with their natve apps.

I installed Cyberlink DVDProducer and installed OK. When I try to set up SDBARecorder I get this error - Can anyone point me in the right direction to get these suckers up and running ?

Err: Could not CoCreateInstance MpgMux Filter
Class not registered
Err: Cannot load Mpeg Mux filter
Class not registered
Err: Graph not built
Err: Failed to get signal strength
Element not found
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:07 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Did you check what CLSID the Cyberlink Muxer is using.
It has to be the same as what's in SBDARecorder.

The best way is to add a new filter.
Check the CLSID of the muxer using "Radlight Filter Manager" and add that number to the new filter name and it should all work.

Cheers
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:23 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Thanks for the quick replay - I have radflight 1.4 but I cant see anything call "Cyberlink Muxer" - I have only installed the Trial version of PowerProducer. Should I have anything else install ?

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:34 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
When you look through the Direct Show Filters does any of them say "Cyberlink Muxer" or XXX Muxer

Do you have Power DVD installed , that's what I use
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:45 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
I've got PowerDVD trial loaded as well

Under directshow filters I can only see

a) DV Muxer
b) LeadTek MPEG Muxer
c) PCM MPEG Muxer
d) PP MPEG Muxer
e) SageTV MpegMux

Is there any other options you can think of ?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:55 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
The PP Mpeg Muxer will be the Power Producer muxer which should work.
Is the CLSID for PP Muxer the same as listed in the SBDARecorder settings or is it different
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-26-2005, 08:23 AM
AndersNolberger AndersNolberger is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Linköping Sweden
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by olorijn
I'm having difficulties getting the sbdarecorder application to tune to any channels.
I'm using a TwinHan MiniTer PCI DVB-T card in Australia, and the default application DTV tunes to all the digital channels without difficulty.
-Jon
I am not at home today so I can't check exactly what goes wrong in the application. Is there someone else that use the same card with better result?

I will look more into this when I get home.

Anders
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-27-2005, 04:31 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Thanks - That part worked - added a PP MPEG Muxer with the right CLISD

Now when scanning I get the error

Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests
Err: Failed to get IEnumTuneRequests

Thanks again, I appreciate your patience with me
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:05 AM
antplugger antplugger is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 167
Well things are looking up - I put the right frequencies in setup files and I am seeing Max Signal & Quality and no errors - Bit it doesnt find any channels - Can someone tell me how to add channels manually ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:53 AM
Ian Norman's Avatar
Ian Norman Ian Norman is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
I hope Anders can answer that one for you.

I think I have seen that problem before.

What OS are you using.
__________________
Ian Norman - ILN Multimedia
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.