SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2008, 09:36 AM
holicanmc holicanmc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
"No Signal" from Hauppauge 1600

Hi, I've just finished building my first HTPC and have been trying out different software for the TV playback/PVR function.

Here's the setup:
Verizon FIOS digital STB (Motorola)
Hauppauge 1600

Coax comes from the wall in to the STB, then I have a coax going out of the STB and into the Hauppauge analog port. I have also hooked up an S-video, out of the STB and into the S-video in on the Hauppauge, for testing.

Prior to installing the SageTV trial I tried BeyondTV. Using BeyondTV and the coax or S-video cables I could get a signal and view it on my TV with no problem.

However, using SageTV I only get a signal on the S-video. I'm sure I've configured this incorrectly somehow but I can't figure it out. I select video capture > TV Tuner and I get no playback at all, black screen. If I continue through the setup anyway eventually I get to the video playback settings and I can get static/snow using the lowest(basic) setting. All other settings give me an error about rendering video playback. I found a FAQ for the error that says a clean install fixes the issue, however I did a clean install, several in fact, and it has not resolved it.

Also, I can playback video from my harddrive through Sage without a problem and can playback some music, some songs I get the same "video rendering" error as above which doesn't make any sense to me but I'm more concerned with the TV playback at the moment.

So far, I think I would prefer Sage to BTV... if I could get it to work
Any idea how I can get a signal with BTV but not with Sage?

Any input or insight at all would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2008, 12:17 AM
holicanmc holicanmc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
I really don't think this is a hardware issue, considering I can get a signal with the same hardware but different software. It seems more likely to me to be a configuration error on my part.

Anyway, no ideas on how to fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2008, 12:38 AM
gmijackso gmijackso is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 103
Ok... I'm sure you've already done this, but it doesn't say anything about it in your post.

Have you made sure that you are tuned to the correct channel on the hauppauge card when you're trying to view your stb through the coax? Your STB is going to output on like channel 3, or channel 4 or maybe it's selectable, but it's likely only one channel. When sage finishes the install, it's not necessarily on the channel your stb is outputting to.

I don't use any stbs with my setup so I'm just shooting in the dark, but I've had no problems with my 1600s (I have 2) on either the analog, or the ATSC side. (QAM is a different story with a new learning curve)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2008, 12:49 AM
holicanmc holicanmc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
I've gone through the setup several times and tried different selections, including the channels. My STB is channel 4 but I tried others as well. I did have an issue with the channel selection though, when I enter the channel "4" and select use external device (stb) all the other options on the screen disappear except "do not configure tuning now" or something to that effect and it hangs on that screen. When that happens I have to go back and select different options.

It continues to do that after a clean install as well. I'm going to do some more searching about the software hanging on that screen but any additional thoughts would be more than welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2008, 05:57 AM
holicanmc holicanmc is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
No luck searching for the disappearing buttons or the hanging setup. I can provide more detailed info from the screen when I get home if that would be helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
hauppauge 1600 and 500 tuners johnm160 Hardware Support 7 02-10-2008 02:21 PM
HDHomerun + 2x Hauppauge 1600 Not all tuners show Kinthalis Hardware Support 0 01-20-2008 08:40 AM
Hauppauge 1600 vs 1800 for XP Pro johnnyspo Hardware Support 4 12-03-2007 01:23 PM
VERY dumb hauppauge 1600 question obrian93 Hardware Support 2 08-08-2007 07:51 AM
Why "No Signal"?? wywywywy SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-06-2006 03:22 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.