SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-18-2004, 09:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
What video card do you have?.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 05-18-2004, 09:16 PM
berfsicle berfsicle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally posted by SHS
What video card do you have?.
i've used both a geforce3 and a radeon 9600
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 05-18-2004, 09:59 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
So you have ATI and nVidia and both doing may guest would be that some software that you install that on both is where your problem is so it could be any of number of thing have you install let say LiteCodec Pack or NimoCodec pack or you have some kind of monitor tools there has be some that both PC sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 05-19-2004, 07:14 AM
berfsicle berfsicle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
hm...what about if i format my laptop and start fresh and use the integrated ati tv-out from there?

edit: better yet i think i have a spare drive i can throw in my main machine to do a fresh windows install...from there, i'll install only what you tell me to, lol

Last edited by berfsicle; 05-19-2004 at 08:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 05-19-2004, 09:13 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Besure downlaod and install latest Service Pack for 2000 or XP that if you haven't all ready SlipStream a new CD with it build in.
Make sure you download manual the latest DX9.0B I never like Windows Update one and do the same for IE and WMP.
Then all need to do is update everthing eles on Windows Update and be get the latest driver and install last and try using there stock setting.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 05-19-2004, 10:43 AM
berfsicle berfsicle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally posted by SHS
Besure downlaod and install latest Service Pack for 2000 or XP that if you haven't all ready SlipStream a new CD with it build in.
Make sure you download manual the latest DX9.0B I never like Windows Update one and do the same for IE and WMP.
Then all need to do is update everthing eles on Windows Update and be get the latest driver and install last and try using there stock setting.
alrighty...and yea i have a slipstreamed sp1 cd...

i wasnt aware that the dx from winupdate was any different from the manual download :O
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05-19-2004, 12:32 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
yeah he is saying get the dx9 full download instead of downloading one thing to download the rest of it
and it is slow, or can be
I would use a cd has it on it
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05-19-2004, 12:34 PM
berfsicle berfsicle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Quote:
Originally posted by kny3twalker
yeah he is saying get the dx9 full download instead of downloading one thing to download the rest of it
and it is slow, or can be
I would use a cd has it on it
hm...would it be on unreal tourny 2k4? i have that, had better b there, being like 6 cds and all, lol
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05-19-2004, 10:39 PM
Allmighty Allmighty is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
I had the same problem as you berf, It would make me almost sick to watch the peoples movements and the blurryness was horrid. As a last ditch effort i installed elecard decoder and it was like night and day now the picture looks better than my direct connection.Hope this helps ya

Allmighty
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05-25-2004, 09:53 AM
RedCoat999's Avatar
RedCoat999 RedCoat999 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Avon (Cleveland) OH, USA (Originally Shepperton, London, England)
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally posted by Allmighty
i installed elecard decoder and it was like night and day
Whats the link to get this? I assume you have to pay for it.
__________________
Happy Sage customer since 2003

Proud owner of a HD200 connected to a 47" LCD. Loving Sage 7 and Phoenix
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05-25-2004, 12:35 PM
berfsicle berfsicle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
hey guys, had a lot of stuff happen lately that needed taken care of, but i can get back into this now...will look into the elecard decoder
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 05-25-2004, 09:18 PM
Allmighty Allmighty is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Try it and see if it will help you.
http://www.elecard.com/download/
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 05-25-2004, 10:23 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
yeah I am dissappointed with that decoder
I would look at something more mainstream
like sonic, intervideo, cyberlink
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.