SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 03-25-2011, 01:55 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
In a perfect world, the S-E number order would be the same as the OAD order - but we know that isn't always the case... of course, in a perfect world, you'd have S-E numbers for everything also. Having the option to display S-E numbers if present would work well, but there's already a plugin to do so.. ;-)
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 03-25-2011, 01:59 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
Having the option to display S-E numbers if present would work well, but there's already a plugin to do so.. ;-)
I don't use any plugins & I want to see the s/e numbers instead of ID numbers, so that's what it does now.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 03-25-2011, 02:00 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
There is possibly a more robust method possible.. but nothing would be foolproof. You could sort all the non-zero S-E numbers, and then insert the zero S-E numbers after the S-E having episode with the next older OAD... ;-) just trying to make work for you Andy... it may be the best alternative, though...
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 03-25-2011, 02:06 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
I already know how it could be done, but it would just add more processing time for very little, if any, benefit compared to simply sorting by orig air date. I'll leave that to a customization so you have something to do.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 03-25-2011, 10:53 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I already know how it could be done, but it would just add more processing time for very little, if any, benefit compared to simply sorting by orig air date. I'll leave that to a customization so you have something to do.

- Andy
well, i won't be tackling it, though at the same time, I don't have any missing season and episode info (as I fix any missing parts with BMT or manual tweaking)... so i certainly wouldn't be caring one way or the other... but I wasn't the one concerned with the ramifications of the inconsistent sorting data.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 03-26-2011, 05:32 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Why the code "5309"? Couldn't the code have been "1234" or "7243" (sage)? Is there a reason why "5309" was selected for the code instead of a number that would be easier to remember?

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 03-26-2011, 05:45 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
Why the code "5309"? Couldn't the code have been "1234" or "7243" (sage)? Is there a reason why "5309" was selected for the code instead of a number that would be easier to remember?

Dave
Maybe it was someone's favorite song.

Quote:
"867-5309/Jenny" is a song written by Alex Call and Jim Keller and performed by Tommy Tutone. Jenny has been covered by a number of artists, including Everclear, Foo Fighters, Less Than Jake, Mötley Crüe, Green Day, Bracket, Crease, and the Goo Goo Dolls.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.

Last edited by gplasky; 03-26-2011 at 05:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:50 AM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Maybe it was someone's favorite song.

Quote:
"867-5309/Jenny" is a song written by Alex Call and Jim Keller and performed by Tommy Tutone. Jenny has been covered by a number of artists, including Everclear, Foo Fighters, Less Than Jake, Mötley Crüe, Green Day, Bracket, Crease, and the Goo Goo Dolls.


Gerry
Thanks. Maybe the next time I need it I will be able to remember it!

Wayne
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 03-26-2011, 01:30 PM
samgreco samgreco is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Villa Park, IL (Outside Chicago)
Posts: 611
And there were people all over the country that had that number that suddenly started to get all kinds of strange phone calls. Looking for Jenny....

The phone companies took the number off of their lists of available numbers. Don't now if any of them have ever started using them again.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 03-26-2011, 02:59 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
A couple of years ago some had one "for sale" on e-bay.

http://articles.cnn.com/2009-02-02/e...?_s=PM:SHOWBIZ
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old 03-29-2011, 09:40 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
The existing option to use the malore menus for "Custom Additional Airings" currently only applies to viewing the Future or Past airings for a show. This is being updated to cover the listing of all search results when the option is enabled.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 05-29-2011, 06:07 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,190
Future Airings - Get the Channel Logo but not the Channel Number.
Is there a means to get the Channel Number (either with or without Logo)?
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 05-31-2011, 06:23 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
I don't understand the question.
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 05-31-2011, 06:46 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,190
ok. I'll try to explain better, if that doesn't work, I'll see about getting a screenshot tonight.

When you view Future Airings and the 2 pane Malore window shows up, on the Right-Side (I have as 2 rows height),

On the right hand side, I see the Title/Episode icons (m/f, 1, w, etc) date/time then the channel logo (ie. the "eyeball" for CBS, black circle with ABC in it for ABC channels, etc) but in my case, I have multiple ABC channels from different cities (local, NY, LA).

Is there a means of seeing maybe the Call Letters and Channel Number instead of the Logo?

Some shows my wife cares about WHICH station she is recording a show from or if the weather forecast is going to be bad, might want to record the NY station instead of local so as to avoid the "weather alerts" scroll bars or interruptions.

Also, another question I got asked about the Malore Menus:
For Future Airings, Scheduled Recordings, etc, is there a means to have Row Numbers? Wife is used to checking the row numbers to determine if there are stuff above/below or if she has wrapped around (V6). I have V7 on a Test box and trying to get WAF high enough for me to upgrade the Prod to V7.
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 05-31-2011, 08:36 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
When you view Future Airings and the 2 pane Malore window shows up, on the Right-Side (I have as 2 rows height),

On the right hand side, I see the Title/Episode icons (m/f, 1, w, etc) date/time then the channel logo (ie. the "eyeball" for CBS, black circle with ABC in it for ABC channels, etc) but in my case, I have multiple ABC channels from different cities (local, NY, LA).

Is there a means of seeing maybe the Call Letters and Channel Number instead of the Logo?
Channel logos are always shown if a logo exists for the station. And, with the built-in logos, there is often a logo, though it can be somewhat generic for a network, such as the same image for all ABC stations.

You could, however, provide custom logos for each station, as described in Appendix B of the PDF manual. That would make it easier to distinguish between different stations for the same network.

Quote:
Also, another question I got asked about the Malore Menus:
For Future Airings, Scheduled Recordings, etc, is there a means to have Row Numbers? Wife is used to checking the row numbers to determine if there are stuff above/below or if she has wrapped around (V6). I have V7 on a Test box and trying to get WAF high enough for me to upgrade the Prod to V7.
There are no row numbers, but the scroll bars should show the relative position in the list & they wrap if the list has wrapped.

- Andy 19,000
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 03-26-2012, 01:06 PM
les_bloom les_bloom is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA, USA
Posts: 187
Group by title and sort by date?

Hello,

I have been playing around with the 'upcoming movies' tool.

That tool uses the malore views.

In the view, I am grouping the movies by title.

When I do this, none of the sort methods seem to work other then sort by alpha.

For example, I change the sort method to by original airing date, and nothing changes in the display.

Does anyone have any info on this?

Thanks
Les
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 12-25-2013, 10:08 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
I am getting the oddest problem. When I'm in Recordings, if I select a show from the left side, it automatically selects the top episode on the right side. What I'm thinking it should do is select all of them, so I could perform operations on the whole list, such as archive all, delete all, set all watched/not watched, etc. I'm sure this is my doing, just can't figure out a way out of it other than "scorched earth".
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 12-25-2013, 10:09 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I am getting the oddest problem. When I'm in Recordings, if I select a show from the left side, it automatically selects the top episode on the right side. What I'm thinking it should do is select all of them, so I could perform operations on the whole list, such as archive all, delete all, set all watched/not watched, etc. I'm sure this is my doing, just can't figure out a way out of it other than "scorched earth".
That has always been the case just left arrow and highlight the group.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 12-25-2013, 11:39 AM
adone36 adone36 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 142
Go into setup and change the option where select browses the group or supplies information.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 12-25-2013, 02:15 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by adone36 View Post
Go into setup and change the option where select browses the group or supplies information.
Yep, that fixed it, I had been blaming messing with plug-ins. My plug-ins needed a good cleaning anyway. Thanks!
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Secret Extra v5-6 UI Features Opus4 SageTV Customizations 258 09-10-2014 06:27 PM
extra timed recordings features? rsagetv99 SageTV Software 5 12-07-2004 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.