SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Gemstone for v7

Notices

Gemstone for v7 This forum is for discussing the user-created Gemstone custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2016, 06:57 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Weather issues in Gemstone/Phoenix

While stuckless was working on cleaning up the phoenix code that Gemstone uses for the next releases of Gemstone2 and the phoenix core he noted that 2 of the 3 weather providers were failing the tests. It turns out that in the last few months both Yahoo! and World Weather have made changes to their Public API's.

For Yahoo! he was able to make changes to the code to use the new methods that Yahoo! changed in their public API. This of course will only work in future Gemstone releases based on the new release stuckless is working on of the phoenix core.

For World Weather they have now abandoned the free api and limited calls to 1000 per day for a key. The history is showing an average of 40-50000 calls per day so many users are hitting this service and getting failed weather updates. This service will be removed from the phoenix core so will also not be in Gemstone2.

For current Gemstone users this means that you are not likely getting good weather info from Yahoo! or World Weather so you should switch to using Weather Underground.

For Gemstone2 I may look at adding another provider like OpenWeatherMap (time permitting).

k
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2016, 01:53 PM
DarkWolf77 DarkWolf77 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 115
I've always preferred WU for weather, but my HD300 (and the android client) will always default to WW no matter how often I switch to yahoo or WU for weather source. Is there any way to fix that?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2016, 07:02 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkWolf77 View Post
I've always preferred WU for weather, but my HD300 (and the android client) will always default to WW no matter how often I switch to yahoo or WU for weather source. Is there any way to fix that?
Yes, wait for Gemstone2 as its on the bug list so will get fixed.

k
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2016, 09:06 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,587
I agree that WU is the way to go and you can also feed your own weather station data to it.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2017, 01:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,587
Is it possible to remove those bad providers?

There is a known (at least I am pretty sure you know about it) bug that causes you to have to reset your Weather Provider after SageTV restarts. Upon restart my system always shows the temp as 0F which is wrong in two ways. When clicking through the Providers my system will hang for several seconds when it gets to Yahoo. Can I just nuke it somewhere like in a properties file?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2017, 09:20 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Something recently changed in my SageTV on Unraid that makes the widgets for weather no longer show on the main screen.

If I arrow left it shows me the weather 'details' but the widgets for Current Weather and Forecast are just blank now.


IMAGE:
https://ibb.co/h1sGrQ
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT

Last edited by dstanley; 05-05-2017 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2017, 10:23 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
Something recently changed in my SageTV on Unraid that makes the widgets for weather no longer show on the main screen.

If I arrow left it shows me the weather 'details' but the widgets for Current Weather and Forecast are just blank now.


IMAGE:
https://ibb.co/h1sGrQ
Do you see an errors in the sagetv_0.txt?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2017, 11:00 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Do you see an errors in the sagetv_0.txt?
Oh yeah - there are - although it is WAY over my head ...

Attached a zip of the file - thanks for your help!
Attached Files
File Type: zip sagetv_0.zip (97.3 KB, 42 views)
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2017, 12:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,587
Did you try changing the weather source from Yahoo to Wunderground or something else in the Weather options screen?

p.s. You need a more creative server name than Tower.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2017, 06:57 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Have you restarted your server to see if that resolves?

Gemstone is failing to calculate the panel sizes for the widgets which are created on startup or when the widgets are edited.

I would try a restart...if that does not resolve the post a log from just after the start as well as the gemstone.log file from the logs folder.

k
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-06-2017, 07:20 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
My Sage ended up crashing during the news last night - must have been sick of all the crap lately - ha!
Had to force off my whole system but when it came back up my Gemstone issue with the weather was resolved.
So I am fine for now. Thanks for listening AND for all your Sagetv work!

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-06-2017, 07:29 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did you try changing the weather source from Yahoo to Wunderground or something else in the Weather options screen?

p.s. You need a more creative server name than Tower.
I am in the same boat as you Wayner - my location seems to stick with Weather Underground now but always reverts to Standard and I need to change it to Metric each restart.

Unraid called this TOWER and if you look at the photos - I thought it was appropriate - ha!

__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-06-2017, 07:57 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstanley View Post
I am in the same boat as you Wayner - my location seems to stick with Weather Underground now but always reverts to Standard and I need to change it to Metric each restart.

Unraid called this TOWER and if you look at the photos - I thought it was appropriate - ha!
I know that unRAID calls every server Tower by default, but you should call it something more unique - like Alexander or Gretzky (I am from Ancaster originally)

Try the instructions here to fix the weather issue upon reboot, but change the WeatherUnits to Metric from standard.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-06-2017, 08:47 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I know that unRAID calls every server Tower by default, but you should call it something more unique - like Alexander or Gretzky (I am from Ancaster originally)

Try the instructions here to fix the weather issue upon reboot, but change the WeatherUnits to Metric from standard.
Actually the new simple way thanks to a frustrated stuckless is to go into BMT on the phoenix config and select weather and check the box to lock the settings and they should never change.

k
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-18-2019, 05:48 PM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 273
Any chance of getting Tom Miranda's new Darksky Weather Plugin integrated into Gemstone?
Weather Underground looks like they finally cut the cord on us.

Dwight
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-18-2019, 07:51 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
I am working on a solution. I have Yahoo working again and nearly done Dark Sky. You will need a DS developer key so feel free to get that soon.

Perhaps this weekend but no promises.

k
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-20-2019, 08:10 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I am working on a solution. I have Yahoo working again and nearly done Dark Sky. You will need a DS developer key so feel free to get that soon.

Perhaps this weekend but no promises.

k
Have you implemented radar images?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-20-2019, 09:16 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,176
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Have you implemented radar images?
No I have not.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Making Gemstone a little more like Phoenix 2 brewston Gemstone for v7 11 11-05-2015 03:02 PM
Gemstone and Phoenix Core 2.3.59 - please read jusjoken Gemstone for v7 22 01-01-2014 10:12 AM
Phoenix 2.5 update breaks Gemstone menus on my extenders JerryB Gemstone for v7 23 07-11-2013 07:52 PM
Phoenix or Gemstone, Which to use? -=Jeff=- SageTV v7 Customizations 2 04-03-2013 12:28 PM
Phoenix Google weather routerunner Phoenix 5 10-30-2012 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.