SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 01-30-2019, 07:30 AM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
On the machine that was having problems (mom's), Java 1.7.0_79.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 01-30-2019, 09:58 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by hufnagel View Post
On the machine that was having problems (mom's), Java 1.7.0_79.
For 1.7 I believe you need to set a properties for the JRE to enable TLS 1.2. I'm not sure where that's done offhand for SageTV.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 01-30-2019, 11:14 AM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
It might be time for me to Update All The Things! on her and my installs. I generally just leave the thing alone as long as it's working.

At least now I know it's possible to "side load" the plugins if needed.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #144  
Old 01-30-2019, 02:55 PM
misndigt misndigt is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Haddon Twp.,NJ
Posts: 1
Soooo, everything was working fine, via zip code or city. Today woke up to all info "null", except city name. And all clients barely useable cause of sluggishness.(hd300's,firetv's w/miniclient) If I delete "city" and only use zip code, everything goes back to normal. Using 9.2 64 bit. Tried on 32 bit with same results. Any ideas. Like I said, it was working fine. Zipcode really isn't local for me. Otherwise I wouldn't care. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #145  
Old 02-01-2019, 09:45 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by misndigt View Post
Soooo, everything was working fine, via zip code or city. Today woke up to all info "null", except city name. And all clients barely useable cause of sluggishness.(hd300's,firetv's w/miniclient) If I delete "city" and only use zip code, everything goes back to normal. Using 9.2 64 bit. Tried on 32 bit with same results. Any ideas. Like I said, it was working fine. Zipcode really isn't local for me. Otherwise I wouldn't care. Thanks
Can you post a logfile?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #146  
Old 02-03-2019, 12:29 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 161
I'm still "struggling" as well. Oddly, mom's PVR took a zip code no issues from her HD300 extenders, as well as from the server console/client.
On mine, only the Server client will take a zip code; none of my HD300 clients can input a zip. I'll key it into the box, press the ENTER button, and it'll go back to the screen saying "Not configured."

If I key in my city, it takes it.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #147  
Old 02-04-2019, 06:14 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by hufnagel View Post
I'm still "struggling" as well. Oddly, mom's PVR took a zip code no issues from her HD300 extenders, as well as from the server console/client.
On mine, only the Server client will take a zip code; none of my HD300 clients can input a zip. I'll key it into the box, press the ENTER button, and it'll go back to the screen saying "Not configured."

If I key in my city, it takes it.
Please post a logfile when you true to enter a ZipCode on an HD300.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #148  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:10 PM
WestView WestView is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Install failed - Plugins not installing, solution

I had the same issue. With a bit of searching, found this:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...87&postcount=8
Bottom line, uninstall Java, download latest version, reinstall --> Plugin downloads and installs begin working.
Reply With Quote
  #149  
Old 02-10-2019, 08:12 PM
WestView WestView is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 7
Install failed

Quote:
Originally Posted by videolog View Post
I have been trying to install this following the instructions in the 1st post. I keep getting
Plugin Install Progress: Done-Failed- Dependency Install json-FAILED-Resource Download
https://dl.bintray.com/opensagetv/sa...n-20140107.zip

Not sure what I am doing wrong.
Sorry, should have quoted the message I was referring to.
Reply With Quote
  #150  
Old 02-18-2019, 01:05 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Last Call

This upcoming weekend I plan on releasing the first non-beta version of this. (I have fixed all of the bugs that were reported other than those that did not provide any logfiles.)

If you see other issues please let me know.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #151  
Old 03-01-2019, 05:19 PM
hawkmoon's Avatar
hawkmoon hawkmoon is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Airdrie AB Canada
Posts: 23
Smile Weather api

Thanks to you guys I have my daily weather forecast in SageTV working again.
Current weather forecast location is Airdrie AB, Canada

Thanks you so very much
Reply With Quote
  #152  
Old 03-02-2019, 08:54 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 372
I read thru most of the thread and noticed a post about the newest version being uploaded. I could only find 0.13 Beta, I installed it and it works. My quesion is that a post talked about version 0.18 The 0.13 version says its last modified on 12/11/18 Is there a newer plugin that i cannot find?

I didnt see the plugin name mentioned in the post. Might be good if it was posted on the first page. What I found and installed was Weather Using NWS API.

Thanks for all the work!!!!

-Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #153  
Old 03-03-2019, 07:19 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I read thru most of the thread and noticed a post about the newest version being uploaded. I could only find 0.13 Beta, I installed it and it works. My quesion is that a post talked about version 0.18 The 0.13 version says its last modified on 12/11/18 Is there a newer plugin that i cannot find?

I didnt see the plugin name mentioned in the post. Might be good if it was posted on the first page. What I found and installed was Weather Using NWS API.

Thanks for all the work!!!!

-Bill
The latest development version is in the first post of the thread. Download and unzip the attached zip file to the same directory as your SageTV executable. After doing that go to the Plugin Manager and you will see an "update available" message for "Weather using NWS".

I was hoping to release this directly to the Plugin Manager this weekend but alas life intervened again......
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #154  
Old 03-03-2019, 11:09 AM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This upcoming weekend I plan on releasing the first non-beta version of this. (I have fixed all of the bugs that were reported other than those that did not provide any logfiles.)

If you see other issues please let me know.
Just a little problem:

Wind speed in metric is assigned m/s scale while the value seems to be in km/h.
For instance 20 m/s would represent 72km/h, which would be quite a strong wind. Just looking from my window I could observe that the wind was more like 20 km/h.

Cheers and thanks for the plugin.
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #155  
Old 03-04-2019, 07:34 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbures View Post
Just a little problem:

Wind speed in metric is assigned m/s scale while the value seems to be in km/h.
For instance 20 m/s would represent 72km/h, which would be quite a strong wind. Just looking from my window I could observe that the wind was more like 20 km/h.

Cheers and thanks for the plugin.
Frank
Oops, I will correct that. Are you using Darksky or US National Weather? (If you entered a city name, yuo are using Darksky. If you entered a ZIP code you are using NWS.) What's your locale?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #156  
Old 03-27-2019, 11:40 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Just as a report, I installed the latest 0.18 per the instructions in the first post. This was over my 9.2.1x86 install.

I'm still on Java 1.7 however due to one other plugin that relies on it.

Reading through the posts here, I was concerned I'd have an issue with downloading the required json-20140107.zip file.

I did not receive any errors with the json download, but I did check before the attempt and that file was already present for me. I forget if I installed it separately for another project.

Just a thanks @tmiranda for initiating this project!

Another plugin of yours I've loved is the 'context sensitive main menu.' Would it be difficult to update the "Online" selection to display this weather info?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #157  
Old 03-28-2019, 02:58 PM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Oops, I will correct that. Are you using Darksky or US National Weather? (If you entered a city name, yuo are using Darksky. If you entered a ZIP code you are using NWS.) What's your locale?
I am using Darksky. I am in Mississauga, ON, Canada

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #158  
Old 04-01-2019, 04:37 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbures View Post
I am using Darksky. I am in Mississauga, ON, Canada

Thanks
Thanks. I just got back in town. Once I catch up in the real world I'll look at this.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #159  
Old 04-01-2019, 09:13 AM
SteveW's Avatar
SteveW SteveW is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Fall River, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbures View Post
Just a little problem:

Wind speed in metric is assigned m/s scale while the value seems to be in km/h.
For instance 20 m/s would represent 72km/h, which would be quite a strong wind. Just looking from my window I could observe that the wind was more like 20 km/h.

Cheers and thanks for the plugin.
Frank

+1 to that from another Canadian using Darksky. I just noticed that yesterday as well on mine.
__________________
Server: Win 10 Pro 64 Bit, Intel i5, 8 GB, Samsung EVO 850 500 GB for OS, WD Black 4 TB + WD Black 1 TB for Recordings, WD Green 2 TB x 1 and WD Red 6 TB x 2 for DVD/Bluray Rips, Music, Home Movies, etc., Sage 9.1.8.770, HDPVR x 2, BellTV 6131 Receiver x 2, USB-UIRT with 56 KHz Receiver

Clients: PC Client x 2, HD-300 x 4 (1 Using Netgear MoCA Coax Bridges), Placeshifter x 1
Reply With Quote
  #160  
Old 04-06-2019, 01:39 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,816
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveW View Post
+1 to that from another Canadian using Darksky. I just noticed that yesterday as well on mine.
See of the attached fixes this issue. You will need to stop Sage and replace the existing darksky.jar with the one attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip darksky.zip (17.6 KB, 20 views)
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird weather on Weather Underground sacrament055 Gemstone for v7 13 05-27-2013 10:13 AM
The Weather Channel eliminating free weather data feed iolaus SageTV Software 69 08-26-2012 11:17 AM
Downloaded Google Weather Update, No weather? symgryph SageTV v7 Customizations 3 11-18-2011 08:55 AM
Using Weather Network as a feed for Canadian Weather Fastrack SageTV Customizations 2 03-22-2009 09:47 PM
weather.com weather extractor for mlbdude2 1.8.7 (v1.0.1 / July 6) nielm SageTV Customizations 105 10-08-2004 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.