SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:32 PM
sfisher sfisher is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 91
!!!! PVR500 and XP Pro and Sage?

Hi, one of my 2 PVR350 cards is failing, and I find I need to order a new card in a hurry. Will the PVR500 card work with Sage TV (2.2.8) under XP Pro or do I have to upgrade to XP MCE?

Thanks
-Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:42 PM
ToxMox's Avatar
ToxMox ToxMox is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,980
Will work fine with XP Pro. I have 2 500s and they work fine in Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2005, 04:43 PM
sfisher sfisher is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 91
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2005, 08:42 PM
aperry's Avatar
aperry aperry is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 680
Ditto here, I've got 3 of them running on my system here. They're working great!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2010, 05:56 PM
ONLYinHD ONLYinHD is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
running with 2 or 3 pvr500s

I just switched my cable from having no stbs to using all stbs for my SageTV server. The weird thing is that now my 2nd pvr500 does not work. The only change, I'm now using s-video and LM Keymap to change channels.

When I select s-video on the 2nd pvr500 all I get is a dim red screen with no audio.

When I select tuner on chan 3 all I get is static.

When I select tuner I get the picture and sound but I cannot then setup to tune by LM Keymap (it gets messed up at the "use cable or satellite box to tune" stage -- if I select that option the text inside that button disappears and only the button outline remains and as I move the mouse pointer over the other options they eventually all do the same thing or disappear entirely).

I know that it's possible that my card coincidentally just blew up.

But can anyone give me any suggestions?

Edited to add:
So to get more than one channel at a time I reinstalled the Hauppauge usb 980 tuner, and removed one of the pvr500s
__________________
Server [headless]: Q6600 2.4GHz, 2GB RAM DDR2 800, ATI HD-3450 512 MB DDR2, MSI mobo (6 Sata, 1 eSata, 2 Firewire/1394, 6 USB 2.0)
Storage: 1 IDE 320MB HDD for O/S and recorded TV, 1 Sata 3Gbps 750 HDD for videos, 1 Sata 3Gbps 1TB for videos, 1 USB 500 GB external for photos, music and videos
O/S: XP Home SP2
Capture: 2 Hauppauge PVR-500 (each using dual analog cable tuners)
Clients: 3 MVP (usually only 2 in use at one time)

Last edited by ONLYinHD; 09-19-2010 at 06:04 PM. Reason: add'l info on current setup
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2010, 06:44 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,067
I had a similar sort of problem ages ago and was told by support to try setting this value in sage.properties
Code:
mmc/set_crossbar_redundantly=true
John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.