SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2008, 04:51 PM
swift_gti swift_gti is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 28
HD Requirements for Server only (not displaying locally)

Hi all,

I've recently been getting into Sage, its a really nice bit of software!
I have a question regarding HD content as I'm considering using a dedicated PC as a 'server' which will have my tuners attached to it.

I was wondering what the CPU/RAM/GFX requirements would be for using HD TV (Free to Air/Freesat) in terms of the server..

Does it need to have a decent gfx card with HD accelleration etc.. even though its not locally displaying the HD stream ?

What would be needed in terms of CPU for the server ?
My clients would be up to the job, but current hardware I have to spare for the server are either a Centrino 1.6ghz or a Core 2 Duo T2300 1.66ghz..

Any advice would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2008, 05:14 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by swift_gti View Post
Hi all,

I've recently been getting into Sage, its a really nice bit of software!
I have a question regarding HD content as I'm considering using a dedicated PC as a 'server' which will have my tuners attached to it.

I was wondering what the CPU/RAM/GFX requirements would be for using HD TV (Free to Air/Freesat) in terms of the server..

Does it need to have a decent gfx card with HD accelleration etc.. even though its not locally displaying the HD stream ?

What would be needed in terms of CPU for the server ?
My clients would be up to the job, but current hardware I have to spare for the server are either a Centrino 1.6ghz or a Core 2 Duo T2300 1.66ghz..

Any advice would be appreciated!
If the server is not going to be used for playback, and all the HD decoding is going to be done on the client side, then it doesn't take much of a server. All your server has to do is just save the HD stream as is. The only reason you need a decently powerful server is if you use MediaMVp's as they can't play HD streams natively and your server has to convert the videos on the fly. Otherwise if you use full PC clients or STX-HD100's, then very little is required from your server.
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2008, 05:21 AM
bartley9 bartley9 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 91
My server is a P4 2.4 Ghz running W2K3. I was running dual recordings off a PVR500 with 512MB RAM absolutely fine. I recently added a Nova-HD-S2 Card and upped the RAM to 1024MB as I had the case open but it might not have needed it.

Dynamic recordings go to a single disk and my library is on a software Raid 5 array(/ducks)

All you really need is bandwidth between the Cards and the disks
__________________
Server: ABIT IC7, P4 2.8 HT, 512MB, XP 2003, ABIT IC7, 2x100MB Lan, 2TB x 8 Disks, USBUIRT, PVR500, Composite from 2xSky boxes in a big box in my garage
PVR: ABIT SG-80, Celeron 2.8, 512MB, XP Pro, 20GB Disk, 100MB Lan, USBUIRT, SKY+ remote control
Client2: ABIT AL8, P4 3.0, 1024MB RAM, XP Pro.
Client3: ABIT IC7, P4 2.4, 512MB RAM, XP Pro.
Client4: ABIT AI7, Celeron 2.4, 512MB RAM, XP Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2008, 07:15 AM
BFisher BFisher is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 394
In addition to Paulbeers post - you would want more computing power IF you are using commercial skipping (apparently especially if using the new HD-PVR) or Placeshifter (again, transcoding in real-time).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-23-2008, 07:51 AM
swift_gti swift_gti is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 28
Thanks for the helpful info!

I wasn't too sure if any stream processing would be done at the server, but this puts my mind at rest a little more
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of issues Sage 6.3.6 with HD extender Spriter SageTV Beta Test Software 5 01-24-2008 09:31 AM
Confused about HD Hardware Requirements mskitty666 SageTV Media Extender 8 12-13-2007 10:27 AM
Server hardware requirements for HD media extender? tch65721 SageTV Media Extender 6 12-12-2007 04:06 PM
The Beginning of the End? lobosrul General Discussion 76 05-01-2007 06:39 PM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.