SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2009, 07:11 AM
GuitarManDave GuitarManDave is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Question MVP pauses during playback

Hi -

I have 2 older model mvps (not HD, wired-NOT-wireless) that have started pausing during playback for a random period of time - sometimes up to a minute. Also when I start playback of a recording they often playback just the audio but the screen seems to be stuck on the menu. After several seconds (sometimes many) the video starts up. Note that this doesn't happen EVERY time - sometimes it will playback an entire recording without a problem.

This all started when I moved sage to a new server. The old server was getting flaky and I wanted something more reliable so I moved sage onto a server I had sitting around that barely gets any use.

>Old system - worked fine:
crappy single 1.4ghz cpu machine running Windows server 2003 with USB capture device. Sage 6.?

>New system - pauses during playback:
dual quad-core (8cpus) 2.0ghz running Vista w/ 4gb memory and same USB capture device. Sage 6.3.

Note that the problem is during playback not capture. Also - I can't test playing back directly on the server because it doesn't have an audio card and when I try to play back Sage gives me an error about rendering the audio.

The new machine is seriously under-utilized. I've poked around when an MVP is "stuck" during playback and there is no other activity on the server nor are there freaky messages in the event log suggesting that the server is causing the problem.

The network is definitely not the problem - it's a gigabit network and when we are watching TV there is typically no other traffic.

I thought it might be a disk issue. On the old disk the files were on external USB drives. I tried moving the files to the local system disk and the problem occurs regardless of whether the files are local or on the external USB drives (I've tried both).

These are the same MVPs I've been using for many years and both demonstrate the problem behavior so I don't see how they could be the problem.

The only big glaring change is the fact that the server is now running Vista but like I said - the machine is certainly not getting bogged down. CPU utilization is rarely above zero and memory utilization is also very low.

Any suggestions or approaches to troubleshooting?

Thanks!
GuitarManDave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2009, 08:26 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Just throwing a couple items out...

1. You are using Vista w/ SP1 installed right? There are many networking issues that SP1 fixed.
2. Are you sure the NIC in the new server is working right?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2009, 11:06 AM
GuitarManDave GuitarManDave is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
Just throwing a couple items out...

1. You are using Vista w/ SP1 installed right? There are many networking issues that SP1 fixed.
2. Are you sure the NIC in the new server is working right?
I'll check the Vista version tonite. I probably updated but you never know

The NIC is definitely working fine. I too suspected a network problem but I generally remote desktop to it and share files and never see any network pauses. Plus there is nothing in the event log suggesting a network problem.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2009, 12:53 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
what about in the sage log? Enable it if it's not on already.

There could be some hint in there if sage itself is at fault.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MVP won't load application Sam SageTV Media Extender 6 04-23-2008 01:27 PM
Audio volume low on XVID playback on MVP jpaddock3000 SageTV Media Extender 3 09-10-2007 01:03 PM
6.2.7, R5000 and MVP playback -- Anyone else having issues? DualQuad SageTV Beta Test Software 0 08-31-2007 01:38 PM
HD playback via MVP?? PGPfan SageTV Media Extender 8 01-26-2006 12:39 AM
MVP Playback Freezing malbec SageTV Media Extender 1 12-30-2005 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.