SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:53 PM
exponent exponent is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
This worked to get channels changing

Another user posted

"I loaded the latest driver for the HD-PVR next, followed by the scheduler, IR Blaster setup, IR remote programs. Last I reloaded SageTV. (basically, I loaded any/all other tuners before loading the HD-PVR and the IR Blaster software.)"

I did this and it worked flawlessly (so far -24 hours)
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-30-2010, 09:47 PM
exponent exponent is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
I spoke too soon - channel changing still busted

I changed nothing after getting the channel changing working with IR blaster. I scheduled a show to be recorded and it didn't change channels although Sagetv thought the channel had changed. The IR blaster works - if I go to IRblaster config I can change channels on my STB no problem. Most of the buttons on the remote work but no matter what it now wont change channels. This is driving me crazy. Deinstalling, reinstalling and the channel changin keeps stopping.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-31-2010, 08:49 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
OK - so it sounds like the Hauppauge software is set up correctly and working. That leaves Sage as the potential problem (I'm not suggesting that Sage is broken, but it probably isn't set up correctly).

I assume you have set up the HD-PVR inside of Sage to use the Hauppauge IR Blaster. But where is the IR file for your STB? Sometimes it needs to be moved to the Hauppauge Device folder in order for Sage to be able to read and use the correct IR codes.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all

Last edited by sic0048; 01-31-2010 at 08:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-31-2010, 02:39 PM
exponent exponent is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
SPDIF IR conflict

I saw a post that says there is a conflict between using SPDIF with the remote. Sure enough I unplugged the optical cable and the channel changing started working.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 03-16-2010, 10:49 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
Just an FYI - I tried changing my IR file from the Stub device to a real ir device file. What I mean by that is the stub file simply has the "header" line with the frequency and timings, but no device codes. I assume this is because it gets the device codes from the Hauppauge IRConfig software. I wanted to use an IR file that has device codes in it.

To make a long story short, it didn't immediately work, so I decided to go back to the stub file. I removed the IR file I had made so the stub device would show up again in the SageTV Device setup which worked fine. I selected the stub device but still the IR blaster would not work. I cycled the HD-PVR and the Sage service, and even tried rebooting. No joy. On a hunch, I uninstalled and reinstalled SageTV and the blaster started working again without any further intervention.

This leads me to believe that there is some setup/communication done between SageTV and the Hauppauge IR software that only occurs when you install SageTV. That is why the installation order does make a difference when you want to use the Hauppauge blaster.

Now that I know this, I am going to try to substitute the Stub device for a real IR file (one with the device codes in addition to the header line) again. But this time I will uninstall and reinstall SageTV to see if it works.

I'll post my findings when I have a chance.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 09-15-2010, 02:27 PM
wit713 wit713 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Malvern, PA
Posts: 44
I just wanted to say thanks again for the great instructions. I just used them to update my driver to the 1.5.7 version.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 09-30-2010, 04:39 PM
thopkin1 thopkin1 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 25
Thanks

Thank you to the OP for this detailed posting. It made my install of the HD-PVR go flawless!
Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:10 PM
franklinmchris franklinmchris is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
This may be helpful vis a vis Win 7, HD PVR IR Blaster

I had the situation described above on Sage 7, Windows 7 where BlastCfg works, recording works, Sage even flashes the IR blaster but to no avail.

Knowing that my previous Win 7 worked I scratched my head until I decided to install the blaster software in the HD PVR Windows 7 Media Center support install. (I did not install the part of the support that enables HD PVR to be used and Media Center tuner in Windows 7, as I've had some problems with it on my previous Windows 7 + SageTV + HD PVR install.

Voila! Problem solved. Perhaps these installs tweak the permissions or something to enable Media Center to use the HD PVR.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-09-2013, 04:31 PM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 172
Check the last post of this thread for a link to modified .inf files. These need to be downloaded and substituted for those found in the link to the HDPVR 1.0.5.301_whql driver in Step 2 of the first post above.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II, 4GB memory, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, Sage 7.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Gb Buffalo Router, Gb 8-port Netgear Switch connected to Server, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: HD-200, Server to HDTV; Emby for off-site playback
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 06-09-2013 at 08:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Set defaults" for Series forgets "Keep"/"Auto-delete" setting maxpower SageMC Custom Interface 9 05-14-2008 09:44 PM
Hauppauge WinTV PVR 350 and "Enable UI on TV Out" locks up SageTV Ian Davies Hardware Support 7 11-26-2007 08:31 PM
Hauppauge PVR 500 problem... "solved" markettwain Hardware Support 15 01-08-2007 10:02 AM
hauppauge wintv pvr usb2 - stretched picture and "dalek" sound pschweig Hardware Support 2 06-05-2006 08:48 PM
Hauppauge WinTV PVR 150 - "Could not find IR hardware." Jasonroz Hardware Support 6 04-27-2006 02:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.