SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2009, 03:21 PM
SWKerr SWKerr is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,178
$200 Aspire Revo as a Sage Client

Saw a link on geektonic.com with a positive review on this thing running XBMC.

Aspire Revo AR1600: $200
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16883103228

The price would be great for a HTPC running the Sage Client. Any one have one of these things running Sage? Seems like it would be competitive with the Extender if it worked well.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2009, 08:10 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,201
The other plus is the is. I saw a link (I'll try to find it.) where the user added in .inf info to the full fledged ION graphics driver (Not the LE) which fully worked and gave it DirectX 10 capability. The LE graphics is restricted to only supporting DirectX 9 on netbooks/nettops as supplied by the maufacturer. With this little hack it shows that restriction is in the drivers and can now fully support DirectX 10, ie Vista and Win 7 and give even better video performance.

Slashgear LE hack

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2009, 12:50 PM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
I was just thinking the exact same thing--seems like a great box to use as a client; esp. if you do any browsing as well....

Since the 'nettops' seem realitvely new (or new to me at least) is there a cheat sheet somewhere of things to look for? (EX: Ion over Atom, etc)?

thanks!

rwc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2009, 10:41 AM
SMWinnie SMWinnie is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 10
How about an Aspire Revo as a dedicated STV server?

I'm decommissioning my 24/7 HTPC in favor of an Acer Easystore WHS box. Would an Aspire Revo (or similar nettop) have the horsepower to run SageTV for my limited purposes?

My wife and I have a TiVo HD and use that for most of our viewing. We use SageTV and a Silicondust HDHomeRun to handle overflow when: (1) the TiVo HD's dual tuners are overwhelmed; and (2) some overflow is OTA ATSC.

So, we wouldn't be using SageTV for playback, just for recording the ATSC stream.

Comments?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:18 AM
LexLS LexLS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 29
Using REVO as a Sage client

First post on this forum, hello everyone!

I'm still in my STV trial phase and evaluating things at this point. I have a dedicated Sage server in my networking/computer closet which I'll post specs on later...i5 quad core, with 6 tuners. At this point I only have the one Acer Aspire Revo 1600 as a client. After cleaning up the system (lots of unneeded programs came with it) it runs STV perfectly. I do have a few issues I'm trying to figure out though and its probably just a settings thing I haven't configured properly. My Revo runs to a 46" Samsung via HDMI.

1) Audio very low when compared to my Comcast box. Seems compressed. I didn't have this issue when using BTV trial.
2) Some video seems washed out.

I'm doing a bit of searching here for those issues but if anyone has ideas please chime in.

All in all the Revo is a sweet computer for $200. I wouldn't use it as a server but its perfect for a client. It's completely silent too and boots in about a minute or so. If I can get these playback issues resolved it will be perfect. I know the HD200 is a bit cheaper but its not a full blown computer. If I stick with STV then I'll probably get one or two for my other TV's though.

Carl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2010, 11:46 AM
Clift Clift is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 555
Quote:
Originally Posted by LexLS View Post
First post on this forum, hello everyone!

I'm still in my STV trial phase and evaluating things at this point. I have a dedicated Sage server in my networking/computer closet which I'll post specs on later...i5 quad core, with 6 tuners. At this point I only have the one Acer Aspire Revo 1600 as a client. After cleaning up the system (lots of unneeded programs came with it) it runs STV perfectly. I do have a few issues I'm trying to figure out though and its probably just a settings thing I haven't configured properly. My Revo runs to a 46" Samsung via HDMI.

1) Audio very low when compared to my Comcast box. Seems compressed. I didn't have this issue when using BTV trial.
2) Some video seems washed out.

I'm doing a bit of searching here for those issues but if anyone has ideas please chime in.

All in all the Revo is a sweet computer for $200. I wouldn't use it as a server but its perfect for a client. It's completely silent too and boots in about a minute or so. If I can get these playback issues resolved it will be perfect. I know the HD200 is a bit cheaper but its not a full blown computer. If I stick with STV then I'll probably get one or two for my other TV's though.

Carl
1) look up ac3config in your SageTV installation folder and make sure it's set up to use 2 channel audio if you have the nettop connected directly to your TV. http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44700

2) You have the dreaded 16-235, 0-255 color space issue. Two things you could try: in the NVIDIA control panel you can change the color space to HDTV or PC Monitor (whatever it is now, change it to the other). The other thing you could do is that some TV's have an option to change the color setting to vibrant or standard or something like that. Look at the attachment....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capturevv4.jpg (146.7 KB, 186 views)
__________________
Server:W7 Ultimate, SageTV 7.1.9
Capture Devices: HVR-2250, 2x HD PVR 1212
Clients:
1x STX-HD100
3x STP-HD200
@cliftpompee
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:22 PM
LexLS LexLS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 29
Thanks Clift, I'll give those a try this weekend!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2010, 01:11 PM
LexLS LexLS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 29
Your suggestions worked perfect Clift - thank you!!

Changed ac3config settings to 2/0 32-bit, bumped the gain and it's now the same or slightly louder than the comcast box.

Also, you were right on with the color, its wasn't on 0-255 for some reason. Changed that and it greatly improved things. I then installed my color calibration software and ran a calibration with my eye-one to make an accurate icc profile for the TV. Wow! It was waayyyy off. Color is perfect now.

Now that I've been using this box for a while I should say that it's not by any means perfect. I've had a few BSOD's which I think is just due to overheating. When I get some time I'm going to check to see if there are fan settings I can tweak. Otherwise all is good.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Revo + MythTV = bye bye SageTV? ElGato General Discussion 21 12-16-2009 04:00 PM
Acer® Aspire easyStore Home Server ? Folkboat The SageTV Community 1 10-13-2009 09:07 PM
place shifter on acer aspire one - works! stryker SageTV Placeshifter 12 03-14-2009 03:41 PM
Audio Prob-SPDIF,Revo jcato SageTV Software 2 05-02-2006 08:23 AM
How about this <$200 PC for a Sage Client? brianblank Hardware Support 9 12-19-2004 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.